Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a map to get to our children."

Translation:Es un mapa para llegar a nuestros hijos.

5 years ago

6 Comments


MysteriousWriter

conseguir means obtain so the real translation is: Es un mapa para llegar a nuestros hijos If you wanted the answer to be conseguir, then the phrase should be: It is a map to get our children

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This is very confusing. The phrase for me to translate is "it is a map to get to our children". Did DL change the sentence and keep the discussion?

5 years ago

Portach

I agree to get to is llegar a

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean that the map shows how to get to the children's house or how to find them? Depending on what the sentence means in English, you might choose a different traslation in Spanish.

5 years ago

SenorZapata

Yah I think it's llegar too

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

What about lograr? I got it wrong, but that might have just been because I used por instead of para.

5 years ago