1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio zucchero."

"Io mangio zucchero."

Translation:I eat sugar.

June 7, 2013

259 Comments


ThisIsMissKitty

do people literally eat sugar though? :/


golfwidow

I had a nephew do that, once. My sister-in-law and her family were stuck inside during a bad rainstorm. He found and ate several handfuls out of a five-pound bag of sugar. He was about 18 months old at the time. I believe they eventually had to scrape him off the ceiling.


Artemiss617

I eat sugar all the time...


razrushost

Me too. I do not understand why some people does not like it. Maybe i am eating sugar so much...


idkhbtfm

At cross country meets, me and my friends take sugar packets from the concession table and do 'sugar shots'. It's pretty fun. XD


William612336

Yeah because everything has "cancer causing agents" now.


Kevin968039

Ya know, pretty much everything is bad for you nowadays.

So the way I see it-

You can live longer without satisfaction,

Or die a couple years sooner having been happy.


Yana746016

Everything is bad when you do or take too much of it


Jagerboy96

On a daily basis, by the spoonfulls... Like all normal people


Kevin968039

I hear that helps the medicine go down ;-)


marti_MG
  • if by the spoonful

Chahid

I have diabetes so when there is a italian asking Tu mangi zucchero? ill be like yea man


AstroTheNomer

Shouldn't you say no then?


AndrewWill315654

not necessarily. although I believe this comment was sarcastic. there are types of diabetes where you suffer from low blood sugar, or when you have a low blood sugar you should eat something with some sort of glucose, now just a spoonful of sugar isn't a good idea but.


marti_MG

@Chahid comment (here on Duolingo Italian course):

Tu mangi LO Zucchero?

[va bene così? grazie]

Answer F. Formica MOD:

It's not mandatory, but it's possible to leave out the article. If you mean sugar in itself or a specific sugar it should be "mangio lo zucchero", but if you simply mean an unspecified amount of sugar it could be either "mangio dello zucchero" or "mangio zucchero".

grazie !


jaye16

Well possibly some do. But also let's not forget not all DL sentences are logical. That's half the fun.


Jackherbach12

Indeed, they make them at least somewhat interesting. I wonder if they figured this out and may have did this on purpose. Although, nothing beats the illogicalness (is that a word?) of the first few lessons in Brazilian Portuguese


Jennifer779

Yes because some time people eat sugar cubes :)


yadwinder_gadari

In restaurants of India, you will be given a little bowl of sugar alongside the bill after having your lunch or dinner there.


evaGrace23

Well a mixture of cumin and sugar.


sunset6771

Are u indian?can u help me to learn your language?


SpaghettiCorgi

I know some people... (me at midnight)


MadeleineAte

i don't eat pure sugar........anymore....


cheval-caballo

This might mean just in general, like candy or any type of sweets.


marti_MG

wouldn't that be non mangio dolci ? or il dolciume, usw.


BAMR03

yah thogh it makes u hyper to eat suger alone


dc8F1

I know there is a person I know that if u hand her anything sugery she will litteraly bounce off walls


dc8F1

my brother does


itsOmarB

All the time, its actually a tradition in Italy.


RafaelFial4

That's a bad habit, don't you agree?


dc8F1

it is a really bad habit


BurhanQerimi

as a child i did eat lots of them. Especially in the morning. I do not know, i was poor and i did not have nutella or other suitable alternatives.


Summer556769

Yeah.I eat sugar sometimes but..really? Eating sugar will make you sick. I've been stuck in the house for 3 weeks because of eating too much sugar....


ejcsr

I eat sugar


bodidobodi

I do in my coffee


Arabella210259

I eat little 10 g packages of vanilla-burbon flavoured sugar sometimes when I'm stressed and don't have anything


McCarlitox444

I eated sugar

Now, I've got a terminal cancer


McCarlitox444

And I never eated literally sugat


Nonna602151

Welcome to Diabetes & Brain Damage International, Duo!


Bree332

Me reading this while rating powederd shugar


MoaAmiiiiii

I eat sugar,age doesn't matter,just do what you want to do


RocioN

In Spanish that one is a correct frase. Maybe in Italian it is too.


nickd789

Did anybody else guess zucchini their first time through?


lmarklund

Not only that, but I guessed zucchini on an earlier one and didn't get it marked wrong, so...


hth2007

lingots for your pain


Superuncia

Yes, but it needed a "gli" article to be correct.


xxDonutloveyxx

OH YES! I also thought it was zucchini.. XD


j.kam

One word 'diabetes'


fossilizednell

what is the difference between zucchero and zuccherare?


f.formica
Mod

Zuccherare is the act of adding sugar, and it's a verb :)

Zuccheriera instead is the sugar dispenser.


multipledeer

wow, there's a verb dedicated to the adding of sugar?


Karmaria

I guess it's something like saying "sugar it up" or "sugar me" (to a waiter)


Garruk

Concordo com você.


AmyHarken1

English has 'sweeten.'


thohan99

Sweetening, maybe? Or is that subtly different?


dc8F1

that's cool


razrushost

Wow, you know a lot of language! Congratulations!


sunset6771

Hello can you help me?how can i find the answer of my question in this ap between other post?if u know this please send me an email f.shams10@yahoo.com


-Yuuyame-

That makes sense


yo8yall

Are these words supposed to not have articles? I took 2 years of Italian in college and I don't remember this being a situation where articles aren't necessary.


f.formica
Mod

It's not mandatory, but it's possible to leave out the article. If you mean sugar in itself or a specific sugar it should be "mangio lo zucchero", but if you simply mean an unspecified amount of sugar it could be either "mangio dello zucchero" or "mangio zucchero".


albertlattell@gmail.com

"Io mangio lo zucchero" should not be incorrect in that case.


Trutzenstein

TX, once more a helpful explanation


j.kam

I am tired of eating sugar


MeadowsJosiah

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be like [tsukkero]?(http://www.dizionario.rai.it/ricerca.aspx).


Turtlerider

According to my Italian teacher from Rome "dzukkero" is the way to go.


GattoAllegro

Good points! Can an Italian native weigh in on the "Z" pronunciation? Is at "tsukkero" or "dzukkero?" Is it a regional thing?


Y.P.Singh1

With 'you' they used 'mangi' but with I, 'mangio'. Why? Does anyone know?


Hello72207

because of conjugation


flaoxxx

Nessuno dice "Io mangio zucchero", si dice "Io mangio lo zucchero".


mrmomo101

I wish they didnt doc u for spelling (at least if you spell it somewhat close) :(


Lynx_LPF

I really eat sugar! I love it!


LEMastroddi

Another wonderful, completely extraordinary sentence from 2Lingo. Grazie! L.E


Calvin006

Hey guys, is it "Io mangio lo zucchero" ( I eat THE sugar) or is "Io mangio zucchero " fine? Going back to a previous problem, Io mangio pane was translated to I eat bread (plural) but the correct way was Io mangio il pane ( I eat the bread)


dave-ashby

If you are saying "I eat (some) bread/sugar" then you can omit the article io mangio pane/zucchero. But if you are eating a specific piece of bread, then you need mangio il pane.


radical_nonsense

Anyone else think zucchero was a odd contraction of zucchinni?


AlexEvans296654

difference between mangi n mangio?


Blu_Rae

I have the same problem...


e.cambourn

So, "cc" makes a "k" sound?


SambaPowa00

everyone is going to was diabetic


Werkak1

I have a question: in word "mangio" should I say "i" or not?


everton.flavio

Perché tu sei una formica ;-)


BigBeanPawz

Lets get this comment to 10000000000000 likes! All I got to do is say hi.


KristinaRo130995

I saw that word for the the first time and shouted ZUCCHINI. A bit disappointed, actually.


CSRW5

Wha not io mangio lo zucchero?


anoushka_p

why dont they use il in front of zucchero


Erin.s.c503

When the following noun (if masculine) begins with a z or s + consonant, the il changes to a lo


kkbruv

Gross. I will not stop the clutter!!!!!!! It is very often i stick my hand in the sugar jar and I help myself, so, I'm normal.


razrushost

Actually, it's not bad though:)


marijamanda

hahahaha you just made my day :D


voltage290

I am the only one that though it sounded like an n at the end of mongio? Or is that the actual pronunciation of the word? I really wanna know.


lethal_gnome

Damn son, at this rate we're all gonna get diabetes.


BishoSamwul

why I listen "a" in (zucchero) instead of "o"


ShavonnaH

I spelled sugar wrong in Italian by one letter and it was considered "wrong!"


Blu_Rae

Yep.... i cant pronounce it right OR spell it right...


hojicha615

Very..... Yes. Very healthy.


pixelpanda

Why would i ever say this


master_sep

How do we use zucchero for she/he


Jackherbach12

What do you mean?


MarinaMorton

i eat A LOT OF SUGAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:-}


MarinaMorton

suuuuuugggggggaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrr (sugar)


SpaghettiCorgi

Om Nom Nom (me at midnight)


PapaSmurf88

i almost said zucchini


SambaPowa00

papaSmurf88 you now all those language daaaaaaamn


RishabhPal1

Dude, I'm screaming into the phone's microphone but all I see is "It doesn't seem right!"


aymenyaya1

is the "z" pronounced /ts/ or /tz/ ?


Alfie195881

Why would you eat sugar


CraebTT

Because Duo doesn't know what humans consume.


Mariska602093

I want shugur im beging for it


KateCharte1

It just kinda makes more sense for the answer to be lunch. Especially with no previous hints as to what zucchero could be D:


Hsm72

why not "io mangio lo zucchero"?


ChristianG259476

It's wrong. The italians always put ahaed the articles. I know because I'm Italian ;) Io mangio lo zucchero...


Herson730543

So is it " i eat sugar" or "i eat the sugar"


McCarlitox444

I learn italian, because I heared Sfera Ebbasta and Capo Plaza (italian trap) and I said '' I don't know what the heck is talking they? ''


ChantingCrane

why there aren't any articles before the word'zucchro'?


zuga89

Is it just me or someone else can also hear a "L" before zucchero if you listen in normal speed??


GabrielDayot

Io mangio zucchero and I'm proud of it. xD


funnys6

umm that can give you diabetes lol


fidelio198

Sugar is in almost everything - even things, that do not taste sweet. So we are all eating sugar all the time, actually.


4500crown6

whats with the sugar thing


4500crown6

why would they eat sugar anyway?


swimmingsouls

Here we go again. It's one thing to tell your Spanish friends about your sugar eating habits, but to then go and tell your Italian friends, too? No


lilycug

Wait people eat sugar ALONE like a get a bottle of sugar and dump it in my mouth yup realistic


ABuet

I eat sugar.. So it's pretty normal...


1malcolmgeorge

I would not think that many people eat sugar, a more literal translation would be "I take sugar"


coolricebunnys

i put a the!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!and do people eat sugar???????????????


NaomieCM

Pronunciation for zucchero?


ZaneWillam

Yum by the spoon full


TiffaniaDuranbmo

Like If i get the word "Sugar" Wrong It Should Just Leave It Right....Duh I Was Going Fast.....Plus Whats The Diffrens- And Do People Even EAT Literlly Sugar? That Would Tast BAD And Disgusting....EWW!


[deactivated user]

    Why is ' lo ' pronounced as 'il' ?


14Maxwell

    I would think they do! We put it on cereal, plenty of gorme chiefs use it in many different dishes i think. We perhaps do not eat plain sugar on a regular basis but we certainly do eat it...!


Angirson

    People do eat sugar.


Nathan304365

    I accidentally put "I eats sugar"


nlshepher

    As an american it seems weird to imagine someone sitting on the couch eating sugar XD


Ella_Wren

    Haha! Because that's really healthy.... XD


MaddieHall11

    how can you say zucchero if you arent italian


Pistachione

    I eat my sugar with coffee and milk.


CharlieMaxRocks

    I bet that's healthy


Jada498330

    i put the wrong letter and it told me i was wrong.


ollymen

    is it proper to say i eat sugar in italian ?


musaksy

    i speak french by native. i wonder if we say "i eat sum sugar" or "i eat sugar". because when learning english it was said that we need to put a "some" before uncountable nouns. the software rejects my answer when i put "i eat some sugar". Can you help me


Xenia2231

    do people eat sugar


Chloe.Njapa

    I couldn't spell zucchero


J_AIANY

    Have anyone met Fini's candy? It's delicious! Everybody should try one day


Mara819168

    Yes, I eat sugar sprinkled on my doughnuts.


GraceBakana

    I Think It Should Be Teaching Us How To Call People Sugar Instead Of Telling People To Eat It


Scottydogg1

    Johnny johnny

    Yes papa

    Io mangia zucchero

    No papa


Scottydogg1

    Johnny johnny

    Yes papa

    Mangia zucchero

    No papa


morris282001

    I've been repeatedly typing in the right answer and keep saying it's the wrong answer


LesterBenj

    I pronounced this wrong and got it right


Bethany524537

    To be honest... Who doesn't eat sugar? XD


Bethany524537

    Just a spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down i hear... ;)


Soncou

    why not "Io mango lo zucccero." like Io mango il pane? We leave the lo out?Yes?


Lexinion

    I said "I eat sugar." and it said I was wrong.


ClaraRSR

    You'd think zucherro means zucchini, am I right?


DavidLuigi

    In Italian it would be more correct to use the article (=> lo zucchero) or to say "Io mangio dello zucchero = I eat some sugar" ... related to teh question if people eat sugar ... we do... (I am Italian) ... not very often ... but especially when you are young and there are no sweets in the house and you are craving for sweets... honely is less frequently available... (at least this was normal at my times.... sorry)


GabiPrez6

    My doubt is about the use of the article "lo" before zucchero. When do I have to use it?


Terrell448113

    how do you even pronounce 'zucchero'


sgaaraluvluv

    Why is "Io mangio lo zucchero" correct also "Io mangio zucchero" too? Why put the lo before zucchero if it doesn't matter?


CrazyEqlsGenius

    Lo zucchero non è dolce perché è farina. Che spiacevole sorpresa.


CrazyEqlsGenius

    Lo zucchero non è dolce perché è farina. Che spiacevole sorpresa.


Nonna602151

    So how's the diabetes coming?


UrsulaRohw

    May I ask something concerning the language, please? Why is it just zucchero here when with the same English translation Duo asks to answer with lo zucchero? I always thought this is a must...


sarainfran

    The last exercise I put io mangio zucchero and it said I was wrong and needed to put lo zucchero I put in the word 'the' in the next exercise but said it I should have not put it....yet the words to translate were io mangio zucchero (I woukd have put I eat sugar if tge last exercise hadn't told me to put in the word lo!!) Getting confused!


Axer365

    I find this to be not only concerning for the health of the Italian people but fod thise that actually eat just plain sugar


Axer365

    I find this concerning not only for the health of the Italian population but for all those that just eat plain sugar


ArisuneAkku005

    Good luck learning!! ♡♡♡ never give up!! ♡


Nonna602151

    Welcome to the Diabetic Ward!


pns.julien

    Hello ! I thought it was always " lo zucchero ". Is it because it's some kind of plural uncountable sugar ?


Erin.s.c503

    Lo zucchero is the sugar. The article is ommitted here as it is just talking about sugar in general


GeorgeO494558

    This app used to accept misspelt words; are all answers marked as incorrect if there is misspelling? My answer included "zucherro" instead of "zucchero". Isn't it clear what my intention was?


marti_MG

    For English language learners: If you're unsure whether to use misspelled and misspelt, use misspelled. If you're following UK writing conventions, you can use misspelt, but it has been less popular than misspelled since the mid-1970s.


GeorgeO494558

    There are so many comments on here about eating sugar, but in the UK, we do not say "do you eat sugar". If a visitor to the UK was invited to have tea or coffee, their host would definitely not say "do you eat sugar", they would say "do you take sugar", as in "would you like sugar added to your tea or coffee?" English language learners intending to visit the UK should get used to using the term "do you take sugar?"


marti_MG

    However, if you are in the UK and say "do you eat sugar", they will understand you quite well, based on the "clarity of your intentions", i.e. they are people not robots.

    then there is the unrelated, general question of consuming sugar, sugar substitutes or stiva? or honey? aspergum!?

    Finally, the target language here is Italian. "mangiare" is not "to take"...


XbertoX

    [Search domain forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar] https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar "Mangio zucchero" means "I eat sugar" in the sense that you eat some portion of sugar. So there are three different situatiins. In Italian you cannot really differentiate between A and B, in English you can't differentiate between B and C. June 11, 2020. agusicx. 170;


XbertoX

    [Search domain forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar] https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar "Mangio zucchero" means "I eat sugar" in the sense that you eat some portion of sugar. So there are three different situatiins. In Italian you cannot really differentiate between A and B, in English you can't differentiate between B and C. June 11, 2020. agusicx. 170;


AngelaPasq

    Cannot use the microphone!


JunetteMit

    This apps pre cool !


Katthetrina

    Jonny Jonny. Yes papa. Eating sugar. No papa


Sorren8

    I hope l'ape is not in there


1149544040

    the sound is very very bad so i can't answer the question...... during the lessons the sound was100% OK


EvoraGonza

    Im diabetic no sugar for me


RalkeanoPa

    do you really eat sugar???


Marie852846

    Sadly...so do i....sometimes in biscuit form


PostyCo42

    I spelled suger wrong and it said it was wrong.


FabioFaver2

    And I have diabetes


Elena722159

    Легко очень


Antegra1

    Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?


Antegra1

    Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?


Chris706737

    I have spelt it correctly but it wontpass me


CraebTT

    Mama mia why am I eating sugar what the hell


03Akamo

    That's not healthy.


isaac-hambleton

    I accidentally said "i"


Ulrike641524

    Even if answer is correct its not going any futher


t9Fq5

    Io mangio zucchero


sharon137273

    It gets marked wrong


ABuet

    I speak tagalog


Languages127

    Quello ti darà il diabete! Non mangiare zucchero (per favore)!


And1ella

    I never eat sugar


dc8F1

    that is not true it is in almost every thing


Tressalaea

    Except for the candy.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.