"Io mangio zucchero."

Translation:I eat sugar.

June 7, 2013

213 Comments


ThisIsMissKitty

do people literally eat sugar though? :/

August 18, 2013

golfwidow

I had a nephew do that, once. My sister-in-law and her family were stuck inside during a bad rainstorm. He found and ate several handfuls out of a five-pound bag of sugar. He was about 18 months old at the time. I believe they eventually had to scrape him off the ceiling.

August 19, 2013

Artemiss617

I eat sugar all the time...

February 12, 2015

razrushost

Me too. I do not understand why some people does not like it. Maybe i am eating sugar so much...

June 22, 2015

idkhbtfm

At cross country meets, me and my friends take sugar packets from the concession table and do 'sugar shots'. It's pretty fun. XD

November 18, 2016

razrushost

Lol...

November 19, 2016

William612336

Yeah because everything has "cancer causing agents" now.

December 20, 2015

Kevin968039

Ya know, pretty much everything is bad for you nowadays.

So the way I see it-

You can live longer without satisfaction,

Or die a couple years sooner having been happy.

January 19, 2019

Yana746016

Everything is bad when you do or take too much of it

June 11, 2019

Jagerboy96

On a daily basis, by the spoonfulls... Like all normal people

July 10, 2017

Kevin968039

I hear that helps the medicine go down ;-)

January 8, 2019

destinee571332

Me too

September 7, 2018

Kevin968039

La Mosca

January 19, 2019

Chahid

I have diabetes so when there is a italian asking Tu mangi zucchero? ill be like yea man

February 28, 2015

AstroTheNomer

Shouldn't you say no then?

May 1, 2016

AndrewWill315654

not necessarily. although I believe this comment was sarcastic. there are types of diabetes where you suffer from low blood sugar, or when you have a low blood sugar you should eat something with some sort of glucose, now just a spoonful of sugar isn't a good idea but.

February 28, 2018

jaye16

Well possibly some do. But also let's not forget not all DL sentences are logical. That's half the fun.

November 16, 2013

Jackherbach12

Indeed, they make them at least somewhat interesting. I wonder if they figured this out and may have did this on purpose. Although, nothing beats the illogicalness (is that a word?) of the first few lessons in Brazilian Portuguese

May 2, 2014

Jennifer779

Yes because some time people eat sugar cubes :)

July 2, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In restaurants of India, you will be given a little bowl of sugar alongside the bill after having your lunch or dinner there.

September 25, 2015

evaGrace23

Well a mixture of cumin and sugar.

March 4, 2017

sunset6771

Are u indian?can u help me to learn your language?

November 13, 2017

SpaghettiCorgi

I know some people... (me at midnight)

December 24, 2015

razrushost

I do eat sugar.

March 30, 2015

MadeleineAte

i don't eat pure sugar........anymore....

January 26, 2016

cheval-caballo

This might mean just in general, like candy or any type of sweets.

October 30, 2015

dc8F1

my brother does

June 2, 2016

BAMR03

yah thogh it makes u hyper to eat suger alone

February 3, 2015

dc8F1

I know there is a person I know that if u hand her anything sugery she will litteraly bounce off walls

June 2, 2016

RafaelFial4

That's a bad habit, don't you agree?

February 11, 2016

dc8F1

it is a really bad habit

June 2, 2016

BurhanQerimi

as a child i did eat lots of them. Especially in the morning. I do not know, i was poor and i did not have nutella or other suitable alternatives.

October 15, 2016

Summer556769

Yeah.I eat sugar sometimes but..really? Eating sugar will make you sick. I've been stuck in the house for 3 weeks because of eating too much sugar....

April 16, 2017

BruhMomentz

All the time, its actually a tradition in Italy.

May 30, 2019

Arabella210259

I eat little 10 g packages of vanilla-burbon flavoured sugar sometimes when I'm stressed and don't have anything

June 17, 2019

RalkeanoPa

i don't

October 9, 2017

ejcsgf

I eat sugar

July 3, 2018

bodidobodi

I do in my coffee

June 12, 2019

HocineKentabli

never

September 19, 2016

Annakelly12
June 27, 2015

RocioN

In Spanish that one is a correct frase. Maybe in Italian it is too.

April 19, 2014

JamesKimme

Ya why?

July 18, 2015

SonOfAWinchester

Yassssss

September 15, 2015

nickd789

Did anybody else guess zucchini their first time through?

June 24, 2014

lmarklund

Not only that, but I guessed zucchini on an earlier one and didn't get it marked wrong, so...

November 8, 2014

BonBonChat

SAME haahha

March 22, 2015

Superuncia

Yes, but it needed a "gli" article to be correct.

December 6, 2015

MannCallum

yes

May 4, 2015

-Yuuyame-

Yas...

May 19, 2015

Megalomaniac72

Yas...

June 24, 2018

MarinaMorton

yes.

August 17, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

OH YES! I also thought it was zucchini.. XD

April 13, 2016

j.kam

One word 'diabetes'

August 5, 2014

fossilizednell

what is the difference between zucchero and zuccherare?

June 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Zuccherare is the act of adding sugar, and it's a verb :)

Zuccheriera instead is the sugar dispenser.

June 7, 2013

multipledeer

wow, there's a verb dedicated to the adding of sugar?

June 12, 2013

Karmaria

I guess it's something like saying "sugar it up" or "sugar me" (to a waiter)

August 11, 2013

Garruk

Concordo com você.

August 14, 2013

Tribe182

Slang?

October 15, 2014

AmyHarken1

English has 'sweeten.'

June 9, 2015

thohan99

Sweetening, maybe? Or is that subtly different?

November 7, 2015

dc8F1

that's cool

June 2, 2016

fossilizednell

Thankyou! :)

June 9, 2013

razrushost

Wow, you know a lot of language! Congratulations!

March 30, 2015

sunset6771

Hello can you help me?how can i find the answer of my question in this ap between other post?if u know this please send me an email f.shams10@yahoo.com

November 13, 2017

-Yuuyame-

That makes sense

May 19, 2015

j.kam

I am tired of eating sugar

August 1, 2014

hoss-some

Are these words supposed to not have articles? I took 2 years of Italian in college and I don't remember this being a situation where articles aren't necessary.

October 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not mandatory, but it's possible to leave out the article. If you mean sugar in itself or a specific sugar it should be "mangio lo zucchero", but if you simply mean an unspecified amount of sugar it could be either "mangio dello zucchero" or "mangio zucchero".

October 7, 2013

albertlattell@gmail.com

"Io mangio lo zucchero" should not be incorrect in that case.

December 9, 2013

Trutzenstein

TX, once more a helpful explanation

June 24, 2019

MeadowsJosiah

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be like [tsukkero]?(http://www.dizionario.rai.it/ricerca.aspx).

August 4, 2014

Turtlerider

According to my Italian teacher from Rome "dzukkero" is the way to go.

October 6, 2015

GattoAllegro

Good points! Can an Italian native weigh in on the "Z" pronunciation? Is at "tsukkero" or "dzukkero?" Is it a regional thing?

April 10, 2018

Y.P.Singh1

With 'you' they used 'mangi' but with I, 'mangio'. Why? Does anyone know?

April 19, 2016

Hello72207

because of conjugation

May 10, 2017

liamisabear234

Mama mia

August 1, 2014

flaoxxx

Nessuno dice "Io mangio zucchero", si dice "Io mangio lo zucchero".

October 8, 2014

BigBeanPawz

Lets get this comment to 10000000000000 likes! All I got to do is say hi.

September 25, 2016

mrmomo101

I wish they didnt doc u for spelling (at least if you spell it somewhat close) :(

September 6, 2014

Laura_312

I really eat sugar! I love it!

September 7, 2014

LEMastroddi

Another wonderful, completely extraordinary sentence from 2Lingo. Grazie! L.E

May 10, 2015

Calvin006

Hey guys, is it "Io mangio lo zucchero" ( I eat THE sugar) or is "Io mangio zucchero " fine? Going back to a previous problem, Io mangio pane was translated to I eat bread (plural) but the correct way was Io mangio il pane ( I eat the bread)

July 9, 2015

radical_nonsense

Anyone else think zucchero was a odd contraction of zucchinni?

September 8, 2015

brumby.smalley

mm sugar

November 10, 2015

SirLaughs-

Diabeetus...

November 10, 2015

AlexEvans296654

difference between mangi n mangio?

April 15, 2016

e.cambourn

So, "cc" makes a "k" sound?

May 3, 2016

SambaPowa00

yes

May 26, 2016

SambaPowa00

everyone is going to was diabetic

May 26, 2016

Werkak1

I have a question: in word "mangio" should I say "i" or not?

June 15, 2016

everton.flavio

Perché tu sei una formica ;-)

August 24, 2016

KristinaRo130995

I saw that word for the the first time and shouted ZUCCHINI. A bit disappointed, actually.

December 16, 2016

CSRW5

Wha not io mangio lo zucchero?

January 13, 2017

anoushka_p

why dont they use il in front of zucchero

February 9, 2017

kurlbrudherst

Gross. I will not stop the clutter!!!!!!! It is very often i stick my hand in the sugar jar and I help myself, so, I'm normal.

April 20, 2014

NikitaDeBe

I eat sugar

August 20, 2014

razrushost

Me too...

March 31, 2015

marijamanda

same :(

May 5, 2015

razrushost

Actually, it's not bad though:)

May 9, 2015

marijamanda

hahahaha you just made my day :D

May 13, 2015

MarinaMorton

I EAT SUGAR!!

August 17, 2015

voltage290

I am the only one that though it sounded like an n at the end of mongio? Or is that the actual pronunciation of the word? I really wanna know.

August 21, 2014

voltage290

Mangio*

August 21, 2014

lethal_gnome

Damn son, at this rate we're all gonna get diabetes.

January 14, 2015

BishoSamwul

why I listen "a" in (zucchero) instead of "o"

January 28, 2015

ShavonnaH

I spelled sugar wrong in Italian by one letter and it was considered "wrong!"

March 13, 2015

hojicha615

Very..... Yes. Very healthy.

March 16, 2015

LEMastroddi

qUITE.

May 10, 2015

pixelpanda

Why would i ever say this

May 7, 2015

Lonzo01

Interesting

May 19, 2015

master_sep

How do we use zucchero for she/he

May 31, 2015

Jackherbach12

What do you mean?

May 31, 2015

MarinaMorton

i eat A LOT OF SUGAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:-}

July 8, 2015

MarinaMorton

suuuuuugggggggaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrr (sugar)

July 8, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

Om Nom Nom (me at midnight)

December 24, 2015

PapaSmurf88

i almost said zucchini

May 20, 2016

SambaPowa00

papaSmurf88 you now all those language daaaaaaamn

May 26, 2016

aymenyaya1

is the "z" pronounced /ts/ or /tz/ ?

July 31, 2016

Alfie195881

Why would you eat sugar

February 9, 2017

T_46

Because Duo doesn't know what humans consume.

June 12, 2019

leechhinesdean

diabetes

April 5, 2017

Mariska602093

I want shugur im beging for it

May 21, 2017

KateCharte1

It just kinda makes more sense for the answer to be lunch. Especially with no previous hints as to what zucchero could be D:

May 5, 2018

Hsm72

why not "io mangio lo zucchero"?

October 8, 2018

ChristianG259476

It's wrong. The italians always put ahaed the articles. I know because I'm Italian ;) Io mangio lo zucchero...

October 14, 2018

Herson730543

So is it " i eat sugar" or "i eat the sugar"

April 10, 2019

ChantingCrane

why there aren't any articles before the word'zucchro'?

July 29, 2014

zuga89

Is it just me or someone else can also hear a "L" before zucchero if you listen in normal speed??

September 12, 2014

GabrielDayot

Io mangio zucchero and I'm proud of it. xD

June 17, 2015

funnys6

umm that can give you diabetes lol

August 16, 2015

rueliii

Easy

October 3, 2015

fidelio198

Sugar is in almost everything - even things, that do not taste sweet. So we are all eating sugar all the time, actually.

October 14, 2015

4500crown6

whats with the sugar thing

November 3, 2015

4500crown6

why would they eat sugar anyway?

November 16, 2015

Lindsey263973

Sugar I good

November 20, 2015

swimmingsouls

Here we go again. It's one thing to tell your Spanish friends about your sugar eating habits, but to then go and tell your Italian friends, too? No

December 8, 2015

lilycug

Wait people eat sugar ALONE like a get a bottle of sugar and dump it in my mouth yup realistic

January 19, 2016

ABuet

I eat sugar.. So it's pretty normal...

February 10, 2016

1malcolmgeorge

I would not think that many people eat sugar, a more literal translation would be "I take sugar"

February 23, 2016

coolricebunnys

i put a the!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!and do people eat sugar???????????????

March 18, 2016

RishabhPal1

Dude, I'm screaming into the phone's microphone but all I see is "It doesn't seem right!"

July 10, 2016

NaomieCM

Pronunciation for zucchero?

August 8, 2016

ZaneWillam

Yum by the spoon full

September 1, 2016

TiffaniaDuranbmo

Like If i get the word "Sugar" Wrong It Should Just Leave It Right....Duh I Was Going Fast.....Plus Whats The Diffrens- And Do People Even EAT Literlly Sugar? That Would Tast BAD And Disgusting....EWW!

September 5, 2016

WarrenEsch

Why is ' lo ' pronounced as 'il' ?

October 5, 2016

14Maxwell

I would think they do! We put it on cereal, plenty of gorme chiefs use it in many different dishes i think. We perhaps do not eat plain sugar on a regular basis but we certainly do eat it...!

October 13, 2016

Angirson

People do eat sugar.

October 20, 2016

Nathan304365

I accidentally put "I eats sugar"

October 26, 2016

nlshepher

As an american it seems weird to imagine someone sitting on the couch eating sugar XD

November 9, 2016

Ella_Wren

Haha! Because that's really healthy.... XD

November 28, 2016

MaddieHall11

how can you say zucchero if you arent italian

February 4, 2017

_Breezeyy_

hi

February 16, 2017

Pistachione

I eat my sugar with coffee and milk.

March 15, 2017

JNCO3

ikr

March 17, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

I bet that's healthy

April 14, 2017

Jada498330

i put the wrong letter and it told me i was wrong.

April 26, 2017

ollymen

is it proper to say i eat sugar in italian ?

April 28, 2017

musaksy

i speak french by native. i wonder if we say "i eat sum sugar" or "i eat sugar". because when learning english it was said that we need to put a "some" before uncountable nouns. the software rejects my answer when i put "i eat some sugar". Can you help me

May 31, 2017

Xenia2231

do people eat sugar

June 16, 2017

Chloe.Njapa

I couldn't spell zucchero

September 1, 2017

Nathalie650007

Si

September 9, 2017

Nonna602151

Yecccch!

April 8, 2018

J_AIANY

Have anyone met Fini's candy? It's delicious! Everybody should try one day

May 1, 2018

Mara819168

Yes, I eat sugar sprinkled on my doughnuts.

May 6, 2018

Megalomaniac72

I Think It Should Be Teaching Us How To Call People Sugar Instead Of Telling People To Eat It

June 24, 2018

GenderBend1

No, papa.

December 11, 2018

Scottydogg1

Johnny johnny

Yes papa

Io mangia zucchero

No papa

April 25, 2019

Scottydogg1

Johnny johnny

Yes papa

Mangia zucchero

No papa

April 25, 2019

morris282001

I've been repeatedly typing in the right answer and keep saying it's the wrong answer

April 25, 2019

LesterBenj

I pronounced this wrong and got it right

June 3, 2019

T_46

Mama mia why am I eating sugar what the hell

June 12, 2019

Bethany524537

To be honest... Who doesn't eat sugar? XD

July 8, 2019

Bethany524537

Just a spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down i hear... ;)

July 8, 2019

AngelaPasq

Cannot use the microphone!

August 25, 2014

oldtruck

yuuuumm

February 4, 2015

JunetteMit

This apps pre cool !

November 3, 2015

Katthetrina

Jonny Jonny. Yes papa. Eating sugar. No papa

April 30, 2017

Sorren8

I hope l'ape is not in there

June 13, 2017

1149544040

the sound is very very bad so i can't answer the question...... during the lessons the sound was100% OK

September 16, 2017

EvoraGonza

Im diabetic no sugar for me

October 7, 2017

RalkeanoPa

do you really eat sugar???

October 9, 2017

Marie852846

Sadly...so do i....sometimes in biscuit form

November 3, 2017

ChessTheHorse

I spelled suger wrong and it said it was wrong.

January 22, 2018

GregLaube

.

February 27, 2018

GregLaube

.

February 27, 2018

FabioFaver2

And I have diabetes

July 13, 2018

Elena722159

Легко очень

October 24, 2018

Antegra1

Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?

November 14, 2018

Antegra1

Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?

November 14, 2018

Tayah477851

Yess

December 7, 2018

Chris706737

I have spelt it correctly but it wontpass me

March 20, 2019

CHambleton

I accidentally said "i"

January 15, 2019

Ulrike641524

Even if answer is correct its not going any futher

February 17, 2019

t9Fq5

Io mangio zucchero

March 3, 2019

sharon137273

It gets marked wrong

March 6, 2019

Jose117885

Lol

April 6, 2019

ABuet

I speak tagalog

February 10, 2016

3Motogo

That's not healthy.

August 9, 2016

Languages127

Quello ti darà il diabete! Non mangiare zucchero (per favore)!

July 26, 2017

And1ella

I never eat sugar

January 12, 2015

dc8F1

that is not true it is in almost every thing

June 2, 2016

DylanHourigan

Ye

May 29, 2017

Tressalaea

Me neither:(

May 29, 2015

Tressalaea

Except for the candy.

June 1, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.