1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio zucchero."

"Io mangio zucchero."

Translation:I eat sugar.

June 7, 2013

268 Comments


ThisIsMissKitty

do people literally eat sugar though? :/


golfwidow

I had a nephew do that, once. My sister-in-law and her family were stuck inside during a bad rainstorm. He found and ate several handfuls out of a five-pound bag of sugar. He was about 18 months old at the time. I believe they eventually had to scrape him off the ceiling.


Artemiss617

I eat sugar all the time...


razrushost

Me too. I do not understand why some people does not like it. Maybe i am eating sugar so much...


idkhbtfm

At cross country meets, me and my friends take sugar packets from the concession table and do 'sugar shots'. It's pretty fun. XD


Nonna602151

Diabetes is a horrible disease! My dad died from it; I've known kids in their early teens to die from it. Eat as little sugar, even in foods, as possible. It's a drug, not a food, so it's hard to give up, but it's worth it, my friend.


siot15

I'm sorry. But know this, the bible says, "Whoever believes in me (Jesus) will never die."


Robert485433

@siot, but first @marti_MG, I think siot began with "I'm sorry" as in, "for your loss" (i give benefit of the doubt), because I just saw this too and if it weren't for your post, I would not have realized my (possible) mistake -- a big one! here's my response:

@siot rather than proselytize with unnecessary beliefs, a follower of Truth and true religion would show compassion for others' hardships and encourage efforts to strengthen others' helpfulness. That's the result of True religion.


William612336

Yeah because everything has "cancer causing agents" now.


Kevin968039

Ya know, pretty much everything is bad for you nowadays.

So the way I see it-

You can live longer without satisfaction,

Or die a couple years sooner having been happy.


CrayCray_Sicily

Everything is bad when you do or take too much of it


Jagerboy96

On a daily basis, by the spoonfulls... Like all normal people


Kevin968039

I hear that helps the medicine go down ;-)


Robert485433

a song reference from Marry Poppins!!

"A spoonful of sugar makes the medicine go down, the medicine go down, the medicine go down.

A spoonful of sugar makes the medicine go down in the most delightful way !!


Chahid

I have diabetes so when there is a italian asking Tu mangi zucchero? ill be like yea man


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't you say no then?


AndrewWill315654

    not necessarily. although I believe this comment was sarcastic. there are types of diabetes where you suffer from low blood sugar, or when you have a low blood sugar you should eat something with some sort of glucose, now just a spoonful of sugar isn't a good idea but.


jaye16

    Well possibly some do. But also let's not forget not all DL sentences are logical. That's half the fun.


Jackherbach12

    Indeed, they make them at least somewhat interesting. I wonder if they figured this out and may have did this on purpose. Although, nothing beats the illogicalness (is that a word?) of the first few lessons in Brazilian Portuguese


Jennifer779

    Yes because some time people eat sugar cubes :)


yadwinder_gadari

    In restaurants of India, you will be given a little bowl of sugar alongside the bill after having your lunch or dinner there.


evaGrace23

    Well a mixture of cumin and sugar.


sunset6771

    Are u indian?can u help me to learn your language?


SpaghettiCorgi

    I know some people... (me at midnight)


MadeleineAte

    i don't eat pure sugar........anymore....


cheval-caballo

    This might mean just in general, like candy or any type of sweets.


marti_MG

    wouldn't that be non mangio dolci ? or il dolciume, usw.


itsOmarB

    All the time, its actually a tradition in Italy.


RafaelFial4

    That's a bad habit, don't you agree?


dc8F1

    it is a really bad habit


dc8F1

    my brother does


BAMR03

    yah thogh it makes u hyper to eat suger alone


dc8F1

    I know there is a person I know that if u hand her anything sugery she will litteraly bounce off walls


BurhanQerimi

    as a child i did eat lots of them. Especially in the morning. I do not know, i was poor and i did not have nutella or other suitable alternatives.


Summer556769

    Yeah.I eat sugar sometimes but..really? Eating sugar will make you sick. I've been stuck in the house for 3 weeks because of eating too much sugar....


ejcsr

    I eat sugar


bodidobodi

    I do in my coffee


Arabella210259

    I eat little 10 g packages of vanilla-burbon flavoured sugar sometimes when I'm stressed and don't have anything


McCarlitox444

    I eated sugar

    Now, I've got a terminal cancer


McCarlitox444

    And I never eated literally sugat


Nonna602151

    Welcome to Diabetes & Brain Damage International, Duo!


Bree332

    Me reading this while rating powederd shugar


MoaAmiiiiii

    I eat sugar,age doesn't matter,just do what you want to do


RocioN

    In Spanish that one is a correct frase. Maybe in Italian it is too.


nickd789

    Did anybody else guess zucchini their first time through?


lmarklund

    Not only that, but I guessed zucchini on an earlier one and didn't get it marked wrong, so...


hth2007

    lingots for your pain


Superuncia

    Yes, but it needed a "gli" article to be correct.


xxDonutloveyxx

    OH YES! I also thought it was zucchini.. XD


j.kam

    One word 'diabetes'


fossilizednell

    what is the difference between zucchero and zuccherare?


f.formica
    Mod

    Zuccherare is the act of adding sugar, and it's a verb :)

    Zuccheriera instead is the sugar dispenser.


multipledeer

    wow, there's a verb dedicated to the adding of sugar?


Karmaria

    I guess it's something like saying "sugar it up" or "sugar me" (to a waiter)


Garruk

    Concordo com você.


AmyHarken1

    English has 'sweeten.'


thohan99

    Sweetening, maybe? Or is that subtly different?


dc8F1

    that's cool


razrushost

    Wow, you know a lot of language! Congratulations!


sunset6771

    Hello can you help me?how can i find the answer of my question in this ap between other post?if u know this please send me an email f.shams10@yahoo.com


-Yuuyame-

    That makes sense


yo8yall

    Are these words supposed to not have articles? I took 2 years of Italian in college and I don't remember this being a situation where articles aren't necessary.


f.formica
    Mod

    It's not mandatory, but it's possible to leave out the article. If you mean sugar in itself or a specific sugar it should be "mangio lo zucchero", but if you simply mean an unspecified amount of sugar it could be either "mangio dello zucchero" or "mangio zucchero".


albertlattell@gmail.com

    "Io mangio lo zucchero" should not be incorrect in that case.


Trutzenstein

    TX, once more a helpful explanation


j.kam

    I am tired of eating sugar


MeadowsJosiah

    Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be like [tsukkero]?(http://www.dizionario.rai.it/ricerca.aspx).


Turtlerider

    According to my Italian teacher from Rome "dzukkero" is the way to go.


GattoAllegro

    Good points! Can an Italian native weigh in on the "Z" pronunciation? Is at "tsukkero" or "dzukkero?" Is it a regional thing?


Y.P.Singh1

    With 'you' they used 'mangi' but with I, 'mangio'. Why? Does anyone know?


Hello72207

    because of conjugation


flaoxxx

    Nessuno dice "Io mangio zucchero", si dice "Io mangio lo zucchero".


mrmomo101

    I wish they didnt doc u for spelling (at least if you spell it somewhat close) :(


Lynx_LPF

    I really eat sugar! I love it!


Calvin006

    Hey guys, is it "Io mangio lo zucchero" ( I eat THE sugar) or is "Io mangio zucchero " fine? Going back to a previous problem, Io mangio pane was translated to I eat bread (plural) but the correct way was Io mangio il pane ( I eat the bread)


dave-ashby

    If you are saying "I eat (some) bread/sugar" then you can omit the article io mangio pane/zucchero. But if you are eating a specific piece of bread, then you need mangio il pane.


radical_nonsense

    Anyone else think zucchero was a odd contraction of zucchinni?


AlexEvans296654

    difference between mangi n mangio?


Hylia_YourGrace

    I have the same problem...


e.cambourn

    So, "cc" makes a "k" sound?


SambaPowa00

    everyone is going to was diabetic


Werkak1

    I have a question: in word "mangio" should I say "i" or not?


everton.flavio

    Perché tu sei una formica ;-)


BigBeanPawz

    Lets get this comment to 10000000000000 likes! All I got to do is say hi.


KristinaRo130995

    I saw that word for the the first time and shouted ZUCCHINI. A bit disappointed, actually.


CSRW5

    Wha not io mangio lo zucchero?


anoushka_p

    why dont they use il in front of zucchero


Erin.s.c503

    When the following noun (if masculine) begins with a z or s + consonant, the il changes to a lo


kkbruv

    Gross. I will not stop the clutter!!!!!!! It is very often i stick my hand in the sugar jar and I help myself, so, I'm normal.


razrushost

    Actually, it's not bad though:)


marijamanda

    hahahaha you just made my day :D


voltage290

    I am the only one that though it sounded like an n at the end of mongio? Or is that the actual pronunciation of the word? I really wanna know.


lethal_gnome

    Damn son, at this rate we're all gonna get diabetes.


ShavonnaH

    I spelled sugar wrong in Italian by one letter and it was considered "wrong!"


Hylia_YourGrace

    Yep.... i cant pronounce it right OR spell it right...


hojicha615

    Very..... Yes. Very healthy.


pixelpanda

    Why would i ever say this


LEMastroddi

    Another wonderful, completely extraordinary sentence from 2Lingo. Grazie! L.E


master_sep

    How do we use zucchero for she/he


Jackherbach12

    What do you mean?


MarinaMorton

    i eat A LOT OF SUGAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:-}


MarinaMorton

    suuuuuugggggggaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrr (sugar)


SpaghettiCorgi

    Om Nom Nom (me at midnight)


PapaSmurf88

    i almost said zucchini


SambaPowa00

    papaSmurf88 you now all those language daaaaaaamn


RishabhPal1

    Dude, I'm screaming into the phone's microphone but all I see is "It doesn't seem right!"


aymenyaya1

    is the "z" pronounced /ts/ or /tz/ ?


Alfie195881

    Why would you eat sugar


CraebTT

    Because Duo doesn't know what humans consume.


Mariska602093

    I want shugur im beging for it


KateCharte1

    It just kinda makes more sense for the answer to be lunch. Especially with no previous hints as to what zucchero could be D:


Hsm72

    why not "io mangio lo zucchero"?


ChristianG259476

    It's wrong. The italians always put ahaed the articles. I know because I'm Italian ;) Io mangio lo zucchero...


Herson730543

    So is it " i eat sugar" or "i eat the sugar"


McCarlitox444

    I learn italian, because I heared Sfera Ebbasta and Capo Plaza (italian trap) and I said '' I don't know what the heck is talking they? ''


CaboCrane

    why there aren't any articles before the word'zucchro'?


zuga89

    Is it just me or someone else can also hear a "L" before zucchero if you listen in normal speed??


BishoSamwul

    why I listen "a" in (zucchero) instead of "o"


GabrielDayot

    Io mangio zucchero and I'm proud of it. xD


funnys6

    umm that can give you diabetes lol


fidelio198

    Sugar is in almost everything - even things, that do not taste sweet. So we are all eating sugar all the time, actually.


4500crown6

    whats with the sugar thing


4500crown6

    why would they eat sugar anyway?


swimmingsouls

    Here we go again. It's one thing to tell your Spanish friends about your sugar eating habits, but to then go and tell your Italian friends, too? No


lilycug

    Wait people eat sugar ALONE like a get a bottle of sugar and dump it in my mouth yup realistic


ABuet

    I eat sugar.. So it's pretty normal...


1malcolmgeorge

    I would not think that many people eat sugar, a more literal translation would be "I take sugar"


coolricebunnys

    i put a the!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!and do people eat sugar???????????????


NaomieCM

    Pronunciation for zucchero?


ZaneWillam

    Yum by the spoon full


TiffaniaDuranbmo

    Like If i get the word "Sugar" Wrong It Should Just Leave It Right....Duh I Was Going Fast.....Plus Whats The Diffrens- And Do People Even EAT Literlly Sugar? That Would Tast BAD And Disgusting....EWW!


    [deactivated user]

      Why is ' lo ' pronounced as 'il' ?


14Maxwell

      I would think they do! We put it on cereal, plenty of gorme chiefs use it in many different dishes i think. We perhaps do not eat plain sugar on a regular basis but we certainly do eat it...!


Angirson

      People do eat sugar.


Nathan304365

      I accidentally put "I eats sugar"


nlshepher

      As an american it seems weird to imagine someone sitting on the couch eating sugar XD


Ella_Wren

      Haha! Because that's really healthy.... XD


MaddieHall11

      how can you say zucchero if you arent italian


Pistachione

      I eat my sugar with coffee and milk.


CharlieMaxRocks

      I bet that's healthy


Jada498330

      i put the wrong letter and it told me i was wrong.


ollymen

      is it proper to say i eat sugar in italian ?


musaksy

      i speak french by native. i wonder if we say "i eat sum sugar" or "i eat sugar". because when learning english it was said that we need to put a "some" before uncountable nouns. the software rejects my answer when i put "i eat some sugar". Can you help me


Xenia2231

      do people eat sugar


Chloe.Njapa

      I couldn't spell zucchero


J_AIANY

      Have anyone met Fini's candy? It's delicious! Everybody should try one day


Mara819168

      Yes, I eat sugar sprinkled on my doughnuts.


GraceBakana

      I Think It Should Be Teaching Us How To Call People Sugar Instead Of Telling People To Eat It


Scottydogg1

      Johnny johnny

      Yes papa

      Io mangia zucchero

      No papa


Scottydogg1

      Johnny johnny

      Yes papa

      Mangia zucchero

      No papa


morris282001

      I've been repeatedly typing in the right answer and keep saying it's the wrong answer


LesterBenj

      I pronounced this wrong and got it right


Bethany524537

      To be honest... Who doesn't eat sugar? XD


Bethany524537

      Just a spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down i hear... ;)


Soncou

      why not "Io mango lo zucccero." like Io mango il pane? We leave the lo out?Yes?


Lexinion

      I said "I eat sugar." and it said I was wrong.


ClaraRSR

      You'd think zucherro means zucchini, am I right?


DavidLuigi

      In Italian it would be more correct to use the article (=> lo zucchero) or to say "Io mangio dello zucchero = I eat some sugar" ... related to teh question if people eat sugar ... we do... (I am Italian) ... not very often ... but especially when you are young and there are no sweets in the house and you are craving for sweets... honely is less frequently available... (at least this was normal at my times.... sorry)


GabiPrez6

      My doubt is about the use of the article "lo" before zucchero. When do I have to use it?


Terrell448113

      how do you even pronounce 'zucchero'


sgaaraluvluv

      Why is "Io mangio lo zucchero" correct also "Io mangio zucchero" too? Why put the lo before zucchero if it doesn't matter?


CrazyEqlsGenius

      Lo zucchero non è dolce perché è farina. Che spiacevole sorpresa.


CrazyEqlsGenius

      Lo zucchero non è dolce perché è farina. Che spiacevole sorpresa.


Nonna602151

      So how's the diabetes coming?


UrsulaRohw

      May I ask something concerning the language, please? Why is it just zucchero here when with the same English translation Duo asks to answer with lo zucchero? I always thought this is a must...


sarainfran

      The last exercise I put io mangio zucchero and it said I was wrong and needed to put lo zucchero I put in the word 'the' in the next exercise but said it I should have not put it....yet the words to translate were io mangio zucchero (I woukd have put I eat sugar if tge last exercise hadn't told me to put in the word lo!!) Getting confused!


Axer365

      I find this to be not only concerning for the health of the Italian people but fod thise that actually eat just plain sugar


Axer365

      I find this concerning not only for the health of the Italian population but for all those that just eat plain sugar


ArisuneAkku005

      Good luck learning!! ♡♡♡ never give up!! ♡


Nonna602151

      Welcome to the Diabetic Ward!


pns.julien

      Hello ! I thought it was always " lo zucchero ". Is it because it's some kind of plural uncountable sugar ?


Erin.s.c503

      Lo zucchero is the sugar. The article is ommitted here as it is just talking about sugar in general


GeorgeO494558

      This app used to accept misspelt words; are all answers marked as incorrect if there is misspelling? My answer included "zucherro" instead of "zucchero". Isn't it clear what my intention was?


GeorgeO494558

      There are so many comments on here about eating sugar, but in the UK, we do not say "do you eat sugar". If a visitor to the UK was invited to have tea or coffee, their host would definitely not say "do you eat sugar", they would say "do you take sugar", as in "would you like sugar added to your tea or coffee?" English language learners intending to visit the UK should get used to using the term "do you take sugar?"


XbertoX

      [Search domain forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar] https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar "Mangio zucchero" means "I eat sugar" in the sense that you eat some portion of sugar. So there are three different situatiins. In Italian you cannot really differentiate between A and B, in English you can't differentiate between B and C. June 11, 2020. agusicx. 170;


XbertoX

      [Search domain forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar] https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/926519/I-eat-sugar "Mangio zucchero" means "I eat sugar" in the sense that you eat some portion of sugar. So there are three different situatiins. In Italian you cannot really differentiate between A and B, in English you can't differentiate between B and C. June 11, 2020. agusicx. 170;


lifelessMage

      when would one use mangio as opposed to mangia?


Erin.s.c503

      Mangio means I eat

      Mangia means he eats or she eats


JSMcCarter

      Your sound is off. Vibres , Sound like you are in a tunnel. Sorry but i can not listen to this sound.


Brigitta128907

      Why not "lo zucchero" ?


JasminKlin11

      I write sugat not sugar. Why ist it right and not wrong?


VictorCran4

      OK. I'm having trouble distinguishing betwee Io-me; and Io-he.


AngelaPasq

      Cannot use the microphone!


JunetteMit

      This apps pre cool !


Katthetrina

      Jonny Jonny. Yes papa. Eating sugar. No papa


Sorren8

      I hope l'ape is not in there


1149544040

      the sound is very very bad so i can't answer the question...... during the lessons the sound was100% OK


EvoraGonza

      Im diabetic no sugar for me


RalkeanoPa

      do you really eat sugar???


Marie852846

      Sadly...so do i....sometimes in biscuit form


PostyCo42

      I spelled suger wrong and it said it was wrong.


FabioFaver2

      And I have diabetes


Elena722159

      Легко очень


Antegra1

      Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?


Antegra1

      Why didnt spell the o in zucchero?


Chris706737

      I have spelt it correctly but it wontpass me


CraebTT

      Mama mia why am I eating sugar what the hell


03Akamo

      That's not healthy.


isaac-hambleton

      I accidentally said "i"


Ulrike641524

      Even if answer is correct its not going any futher


t9Fq5

      Io mangio zucchero


sharon137273

      It gets marked wrong


ABuet

      I speak tagalog


Languages127

      Quello ti darà il diabete! Non mangiare zucchero (per favore)!


And1ella

      I never eat sugar


dc8F1

      that is not true it is in almost every thing


Tressalaea

      Except for the candy.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.