1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I drink coffee."

"I drink coffee."

Translation:Ik drink koffie.

September 25, 2014

16 Comments


jeramilkenneth

drink and drinkt always confuse me


BKANF

Its telling me to use nuttig? I've never seen that word on here before


Catnipkitten

Well, you could actually use it "nuttigen" is the verb "to consume"

Ik nuttig koffie hij nuttigt koffie wij nuttigen koffie

Tho I wouldn't personally use it here


Rae.F

Seems like one of Duo's famous glitches. According to Google Translate, "nuttig" means "useful/helpful".


samidude

I cant get in the link


AmitavaGir

Cant get the link... Please explain where to use drink and drinkt


Robbadob

It really is simple.
- ik drink
- je/u drinkt
- hij/ze drinkt
- we drinken
- jullie drinken
- ze drinken
Drink and drinkt mean exactly the same thing, it's just a different conjugation depending on who's doing the drinking.


azuoviedo

Is koffie de or het? Just to keep in mind for later.


Rae.F

I'm pretty sure "koffie" is "de".


birb515439

What's the difference between drink and drinkt?


Rae.F

There aren't that many comments on this page. Please read the existing comments before repeating a question.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.