"Scrivo sin da ieri."

Translation:I have been writing since yesterday.

June 7, 2013

17 Comments


margie47

why do you need sin and da if they both mean since?

June 7, 2013

dnovinc

"sin da" marks a fixed point or limit , while "da" is a bit more general. Both can be translated as "since" , but "sin da" would be something more like "ever since".

Also, "fin" and "sin" are interchangeable. You should use the one that sounds better.

Fin da oggi. / Since today.

June 8, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Is "fin" the same as "fino"?

January 22, 2014

Jeroen6200090

Great explanation. Tnx

February 11, 2014

stanley2000

So, I gather the present tense can also be translated as "have been writing" when it is still going on. At least it makes sense, unlike "I write since yesterday" Just didn't know the form. Any guidance of how to translate it thus in other situations?

July 18, 2013

bipollack

non native english speaker? I think the "have been -ing" construction works best when it's accompanied by a phrase that indicates that you started the action in the past and it's still continuing (eg. I have been writing this..-'for a while', 'since yesterday', 'for months' 'all morning' etc.). Otherwise it sounds a bit bulky. And "I write since yesterday" or "I'm writing since yesterday" just sounds completely wrong.

September 7, 2013

NYC_Singer

This is an awkward sentence in English - have never heard it spoken. It is a writing marathon where you write for 24 hours straight?

October 3, 2013

CallMeAnja

NaNoWriMo is what this got me thinking of, where you have to write a 50000 word novel in one month (November). I think this sentence would be applicable to that.

December 6, 2013

emily.shim

Yes. We enjoy those writing marathons over here ;)

May 20, 2014

SarahFornof

"have been writing" isn't a different tense from the present?

February 16, 2014

redmoonrider

It technically is a different tense (perfect progressive) but I guess in this context the translation from Italian to English makes this difference necessary

April 1, 2014

Mar-ha

honestly I don't know what it is about this one lesson but whatever i do, I can't get through it!! why is it so hard?

March 1, 2014

AyaSwan

I wrote the correct answer, it's cinsidered not! The suggested correct answer is the typical one if mine though!!!

March 6, 2014

shiningkira

I'm so glad they fixed the grammar on this one.

March 20, 2014

jarinhumphrey

This sentence sounds like broken English...

March 25, 2014

jarinhumphrey

This sentence sounds like broken English...

March 25, 2014

OrchidBlack

I answered "I've written since yesterday."

Is it wrong because i put it in the past? If I were telling someone i had been writing something non-stop since yesterday, or if they were asking if I'd written ANYTHING since yesterday (accusing me of not working, for instance) that's how I would answer. Is that not what it's asking?

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.