1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We live by the square."

"We live by the square."

Translation:Wij wonen bij het plein.

September 25, 2014

14 Comments


mmgery

What is the difference between wonen and leven? I'm not sure we learned leven previously.


marcuslangford

No we didn't, but wonen is to live in a place and leven is to be alive.


mmgery

Great! Thank you for your help


[deactivated user]

    Would "Wij wonen dichtbij het plein" be correct here as well, or is there a nuance that I'm missing?


Susande

    It's close but not exactly the same, your sentence means We live close to the square.


Joep_Christopher

    Does the preposition "door" always mean "through", like in "wij wonen door het plein"?


Susande

    I think it does, at least right now I can't think of a situation where door means something else. But your Dutch sentence doesn't make any sense, since one cannot physically live or be situated door een plein. Op het plein staan is possible, but the pavement would need to turn into quicksand to make it possible to go through the square.


MentalPinball

    Well, door before the Agent in passive voice sentences would translate to by ;)


Joep_Christopher

    Yeah, that was what I thought too when "door" means "through." Haha ^_^


MJBryan

    Whats the difference between naast and bij?


mayanchesna

    When is 'bij' used?


Kidney_bueno

    I am loving your baby Finn profile picture!


jorfersal

    Does this mean that their house is located on the square or near the square?


Tkaa3

    Waarom kan Ik niet zegt: We wonen op de plein

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started