Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have carrots."

Translation:Tá cairéid agam.

3 years ago

3 Comments


yah511
yah511

What is the singular for cairéid? I didn't realize it was plural, because the plurals we have learned thus far all end with -í (or are irregular such as mná and fír)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

cairéad is the singular.

3 years ago

davo256
davo256

There's no way we could have known that with what we've learned up to now. Is there many irregular plurals or are the majority of plurals formed with -í?

3 years ago