1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook has chocolate cream…

"The cook has chocolate cream."

Translation:Il cuoco ha la crema al cioccolato.

June 7, 2013

34 Comments


FrauKavanagh

why does it have to be 'la' crema when the English sentence does not specify the definite article (the) here?


kevinjustice

Good question. I've noticed here on duoLingo that sometimes articles are used and sometimes they are not. Curious to know this too.


Mico_di_Ostia

I'd like to chime in too, there doesn't appear to be any rules governing the use of definitive articles (il, la, l', i, gli, le). It doesn't appear yo follow the same rule as english and DL has been so inconsistant I can't tell if there are any for italian. Native speakers?


sara433925

Native speaker here! I was looking online for some explanations but I can't help much. There are some rules that do not concern this case and besides those, nothing. I'd say it depends on the context. It is better with or without article according to the situation and/or how the sentence sounds. In this case, it sounds better (to me) with the article. I wouldn't say, anyway, that it is totally wrong without the article. So just do as we do.. Use them randomly and you'll have a 50% chance of success


Omokhuwa1

According to the article given..i.e the tips. We are told the is very important to italians.

So even if it isn't included, it should be added.

It varies at times though.


Azrael89

Why it can't be "la crema cioccolata"?


kasiagaworecka

This is my question too. Crema is -a, so shouldn't it match with cioccolatA? Also, clicking on "chocolate" shows both -o and -a as possible endings.


benton.1

No. In English, "chocolate" in this sentence is an adjective but in Italian, it is another noun. The construction with "al" means "flavored with chocolate". Adjectives have to agree in number and gender with the nouns they modify, but nouns in a sentence do not have to agree in number and gender with other nouns in a sentence.


kasiagaworecka

I see it now, thank you.


swanarcadian

I'm surprised it's not di cioccolato. Why is it al, which means "to the" or "at the"?


f.formica

"Di" is used to specify what things are "made of"; cream is made of milk fat, although this is likely the pastry one (also known as custard), made of milk and egg yolks. "A" is used to specify what they were flavored with, in this case chocolate.


Yu-Jie

the when the phrase is crema di cioccolato , does it means that the cream is made of chocolate, instead of milk fat, like you said?


f.formica

Yes, one example is Nutella, but that's called a spread in English; I don't think it can be translated with cream if it isn't a dairy product. In Italian "crema" can be used to refer to any paste of creamy texture. However, deciding what something is made of is arbitrary; for instance, Nutella is technically mostly made of sugar and oil...


elliefi

Is it il cuoco instead of la cuoca because the gender isn't specified. When gender is not specified is it always masculine?


benton.1

Here on Duolingo you can write either and it will be accepted. In real life, if I didn't know, I would use the masculine noun if most people in the occupation were male and the feminine noun if most people in the occupation were female. If equal numbers were represented in an occupation, I would use the masculine noun.


Steffi220319

I think there should not be a definite article.


Caius3721

Everything is wrong with this sentence. Every time it change il crema and la crema. It's very confusing.


redder

There is no article the in the English sentence so why is there one in the Italian?


annaliezze

Why is 'la cuoca' incorrect?


benton.1

It should be correct. It just means the cook is female.


AshleyAsh1218

I know "il cuoco" means "the cook" in english and that the "cuoco" with the letter o at the end is to mean a male cook. If it's a female cook how would you say it in italian? would u say it as "la cuoca", "la cuoco" or "il cuoco"?


AubreeScot1

couldn't it be il cuoco ha crema al cioccolato


benton.1

It should be correct, because the English sentence we are translating into Italian does not say "...the chocolate cream".


[deactivated user]

    I was given this sentence to translate to Italian just after finishing lesson two. Havent learned these words yet. Weird.


BeckyGraje

    Can a female cook be la cuoca? I thought I read that somewhere. I keep writing that and it keeps marking it wrong because it needs to say "il cuoco".


Becky445461

    Dude, they need tonstart being consistent with the usage of "the". I don't mind getting it wrong but atleast then teach me how tondo it right


NicolienWolf

    why not "una" crema since the English sentence has no specific distiction?


RtotheLingo

    Maaaaaan, missing this sentence forced me to sign up for Duo trial period, since I ran out of health & I have to avoid missing the cut in 1 day.....


benton.1

    If you do Duolingo exercises on a computer, you won't have to worry about running out of health, and the program is free, also.


HindHaj

    You start the sentence The.. il as small letter??


PeterFiore1

    I did il cuoco ha crema la cioccolato


BasimaBella

    Why is it (il cuoco 'ha') and there is no option for 'ho' isn't it ha for female and ho for male??


benton.1

    No. "Ho" and "ha" are verbs. Verbs do not change based on the grammatical sex of nouns. They change (are conjugated) based on person: Ist person singular is I/io ho, 3rd person singular is he, she ha.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.