1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook has chocolate cream…

"The cook has chocolate cream."

Translation:Il cuoco ha la crema al cioccolato.

June 7, 2013

24 Comments


FrauKavanagh

why does it have to be 'la' crema when the English sentence does not specify the definite article (the) here?

August 20, 2013

kevinjustice

Good question. I've noticed here on duoLingo that sometimes articles are used and sometimes they are not. Curious to know this too.

June 19, 2015

MichaelWat541241

I'd like to chime in too, there doesn't appear to be any rules governing the use of definitive articles (il, la, l', i, gli, le). It doesn't appear yo follow the same rule as english and DL has been so inconsistant I can't tell if there are any for italian. Native speakers?

June 10, 2018

sara433925

Native speaker here! I was looking online for some explanations but I can't help much. There are some rules that do not concern this case and besides those, nothing. I'd say it depends on the context. It is better with or without article according to the situation and/or how the sentence sounds. In this case, it sounds better (to me) with the article. I wouldn't say, anyway, that it is totally wrong without the article. So just do as we do.. Use them randomly and you'll have a 50% chance of success

June 14, 2019

Azrael89

Why it can't be "la crema cioccolata"?

February 24, 2016

FluX-it

Because in italian when describing nouns if the noun is feminine it takes la when nouns end in -a and il when they end in -o

August 15, 2019

swanarcadian

I'm surprised it's not di cioccolato. Why is it al, which means "to the" or "at the"?

June 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Di" is used to specify what things are "made of"; cream is made of milk fat, although this is likely the pastry one (also known as custard), made of milk and egg yolks. "A" is used to specify what they were flavored with, in this case chocolate.

June 7, 2013

Yu-Jie

the when the phrase is crema di cioccolato , does it means that the cream is made of chocolate, instead of milk fat, like you said?

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, one example is Nutella, but that's called a spread in English; I don't think it can be translated with cream if it isn't a dairy product. In Italian "crema" can be used to refer to any paste of creamy texture. However, deciding what something is made of is arbitrary; for instance, Nutella is technically mostly made of sugar and oil...

June 9, 2013

Caius3721

Everything is wrong with this sentence. Every time it change il crema and la crema. It's very confusing.

April 26, 2017

elliefi

Is it il cuoco instead of la cuoca because the gender isn't specified. When gender is not specified is it always masculine?

October 17, 2018

benton.1

Here on Duolingo you can write either and it will be accepted. In real life, if I didn't know, I myself would use the masculine noun if most people in the occupation were male and the feminine noun if most people in the occupation were female. If equal numbers were represented in an occupation, I would use the masculine noun.

July 1, 2019

icycloud42

I did this over seven times and I'm so frustrated.

November 14, 2017

NicolienWolf

why not "una" crema since the English sentence has no specific distiction?

December 8, 2017

benton.1

You wouldn't use "una" because the sentence doesn't say "a cream".

July 1, 2019

redder

There is no article the in the English sentence so why is there one in the Italian?

October 3, 2018

annaliezze

Why is 'la cuoca' incorrect?

September 20, 2019

benton.1

It should be correct. It just means the cook is female.

November 2, 2019

Ashley274249

I know "il cuoco" means "the cook" in english and that the "cuoco" with the letter o at the end is to mean a male cook. If it's a female cook how would you say it in italian? would u say it as "la cuoca", "la cuoco" or "il cuoco"?

September 21, 2019

AubreeScot1

couldn't it be il cuoco ha crema al cioccolato

October 15, 2019

benton.1

It should be correct, because the English sentence we are translating into Italian does not say "...the chocolate cream".

November 2, 2019

RC2zKm

Maaaaaan, missing this sentence forced me to sign up for Duo trial period, since I ran out of health & I have to avoid missing the cut in 1 day.....

November 2, 2019

benton.1

If you do Duolingo exercises on a computer, you won't have to worry about running out of health, and the program is free, also.

November 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.