1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono polli."

"Sono polli."

Translation:They are chickens.

June 7, 2013

69 Comments


margaritaguese

Wow, I think I´m studying too many languages if I just forgot the plural word for chicken in my own language.... LMAO


cptwunderlich

Damn, I too thought the plural is the same ^^ One chicken, many chicken


[deactivated user]

    If it's food then it's a lot of chicken. If they're still walking about they get the honour of having a plural form.


jaiirapetjan

    No, in general the plural of live chicken is still chicken. Only with a plural number I'd put an s. (E.g., "Oh look, there are some chicken in that field." "Yes, the farmer has thirty chickens."

    It's when you are referring to different breeds of them that you say "chickens." (Same thing with fish). https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-plural-of/chicken.html

    My solution, "They are chicken," was not accepted. I reported it. Se non correggono la frase sono loro i polli...


benton.1

    I take it that you are not a native English speaker. Native English speakers make a lot of grammatical mistakes, but this is not usually one of them. With animals, "chicken" is singular, "chickens" is plural. With food, we say "I am eating chicken" to refer to the type of meat. But, if we wanted to say how many chickens someone ate, we would count them. "He ate a chicken" for dinner, means he ate one chicken. "He ate two chickens for dinner" obviously means he ate two chickens, not two chicken. The farmer has cows, pigs, horses, dogs, cats, ducks, turkeys, and chickens in his field, however, he does not have oxen, geese, or sheep (the exceptions).


olga31294

    It is the same! There is no such thing as chickens


MinakoA.

    The exact same thing happened to me just now


dominiqualexi

    In English many such words have both a singular and plural form.

    The plural form is used when one wishes to express a specific idea. For example, "We have many chickens in our backyard." The singular form that does not have a plural form, is used for a general idea. Such as: "Tonight we ate chicken."

    In this case, I assumed it to be: "They are chicken," much like you'd say: "They are human." Referring to the species, not the individuals collectively.

    Wow, I never thought I'd have to contemplate the singularity/plurality of chicken in my native language.


PhillipStanley

    When you say "They are chicken", doesn't that mean they are afraid? I'm just joking. I know what you mean. Ha ha ha.


undinenstaub

    well, I'm not sure, but at least it is peculiar that Austrians as well as German people learn that the plural form of chicken is chicken. I don't say that chickens is wrong. I'm sure this form is right. But there must be a reason why all German speaking people learn the other form at school. I've found a discussion on Austrian page (http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/der-plural-von-chicken-chickens) and it if it's true or not but it makes sense. Here they say (translated into English): If the birds run around they are called chickens. If you eat them or if they are already dead you use the chicken...so you may ask: can I have some chicken?


3_pipit

    The distinction that you guys are all reaching for, I think, is the distinction between mass nouns and count nouns. Count nouns are things about which you ask "how many", whereas mass nouns are things about which you ask "how much." Count nouns are nouns for things that are individuals, for which you don't have to separately specify a unit. "Pencil" for instance is a count noun. It makes sense to ask how many pencils there are. "Gold" on the other hand, is a mass noun. You can ask how much of it there is, but not how many. We don't say "how many golds are there?". And even if you try to ask how much, you have to specify the units. How many ounces, bars, grams, or whatever. "Chicken" is tricky, because it's both a mass and a count noun. When talking about individual birds, it's a count noun. (How many chickens are in the coop?). But when talking about the food, it's a mass noun. (How much chicken do you want?). And mass nouns don't really take plurals. (Grams of gold, not grams of golds.). So the distinction here is not between singular and plural, but between count and mass nouns.


jamdunk

    Holy chicken, thank you for incisive overview!


ChrisMeinhart

    The term most often used is collective nouns where you use the word mass.


3_pipit

    Maybe. I haven't seen a study on which is used more :-) It might depend on discipline (or region?). I encounter the term "mass noun" much more than "collective noun", but, again, it might vary from subcommunity to subcommunity. But, yeah, you're right that some people might be more familiar with the term "collective noun."


gordon_gregory

    I'm E nglish and I agree "chicken" is an acceptable plural of "chicken".


Lisagnipura

    Ciao gordon: It is not possible. Please read previous posts. "Chicken" is singular. "Chickens" is plural. It is impossible to say: "I have two chicken". That does not make sense. We must say "I have two chickens". Why do you think "chicken" is plural? Where did you learn that? Grazie


gordon_gregory

    Hi Lisa, We'll have to agree to disagree. In England it quite normal to say "He keeps chicken" meaning "He keeps many chicken". There are a few words for animals/creatures that do not change - fish, sheep, and some more that I can't remember. Thanks for your comments though.


Lisagnipura

    Ciao gordon: OK. I will change my remarks then: In USA, "chicken" is singular; "chickens" is plural. But to this Yank's ear, it surely sounds strange to say "He keeps many chicken"! I would invite any other USA learners to comment. Maybe I just have it wrong. BTW, yes, I know there are other animals which have singular and plural the same: as you said, sheep, fish; others, deer, buffalo, moose, elk, caribou; also, underwear, aircraft, you, scissors (some debate about this one), species. Another one we do not use in USA, but I think you do: stone (as a measurement of weight) one stone, two stone, correct? Also, "head" as in "How many head of cattle do you have?" Any more? CHAU


one.last.t

    I'm english and would never say chicken is plural. It would be he keeps chickens.


Albertcasas001

    Hi Gordon and Lisa. I'm spanish and at school, in Spain, we learn that the plural from chicken is chicken. Just to add some confusion to the discussion ;-)


AndrewBags15

    Also remember that "they are chicken in American English means" they are afraid," which can also be accomplished by mocking someone with the sound of a chicken -" Bawk! Bawk!" - and/or pretending to flap wings.


littleblueduck

    To add even more confusion, I can add that fish, like chicken, can be a plural form, but if you are talking about individual animals (like "I have two fishes/chickens in my hand") you should add the "s". I am not a native speaker, but I have spent a year in the US.


jamdunk

    Don't where you live mate, but it is not normal in London to say 'he keeps chicken', unless they're in the fridge


BoogieBrow

    Hey Gordon, I'm with Lisa on this. Pilfering from a better explanation seen elsewhere, the issue is to do with the animal, vs the product.

    The animal will always be either singular or plural, if speaking correctly. However, when referring to the product of chicken - "chicken" that can be eaten or processed, it is never referred to in plural.

    Give it some consideration...


Lisagnipura

    Hola undinenstaub: Yes, you can say "Can I have some chicken?" That means can I have some part of the chicken, the leg, the breast, the wing, etc. But "chicken" is not plural. It still is only one chicken. It has nothing to do with dead or alive. However, if you wanted to ask for MORE THAN ONE whole chicken, dead or alive, you could say: "Can I have some chickens?" (plural). That would mean you are asking for MORE THAN ONE whole chicken. In Englisch, sagen Sie "ein Huhn", sondern "zwei Hühner". Sie sind nicht die gleichen Plural und Singular.


undinenstaub

    Thanks for this explanation! At least I can learn English and Italian here ;) That's special


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    I agree. We say "I'm going out to have chicken" because typically you're only eating a few parts of one chicken. If I were to buy a few cornish hens to serve my family I would need to know how many I would need to feed several people. In that instance I would say ”I need 7 chickens.”


LorenzoLM

    What are the bags in the freezer? They are chicken.

    What are those birds? They are chickens.

    The food/animal distinction rules in the chicken/s debate


matan4il

    I was wondering whether this sentence could be used to imply that they (people) are cowards, as it could in English...?


f.formica
    Mod

    No, but it can be used to imply they're naive and gullible, or even an easy target to swindle. In poker slang, pollo is the sucker who is invited to the table so that the others can strip him of his money; to quote Matt Damon in Rounders, "if you can't spot the sucker in your first half-hour at the table, then you are the sucker" (se non riesci a individuare il pollo nella prima mezz'ora di gioco, allora il pollo sei tu). But I digress :P


matan4il

    Please, do digress! This was fascinating and very helpful, thank you so much!


BOY3000

    Sono polli / monopoly


royjohn

    why can you omit the article here? In my college Italian classes, every time I leave out an article, it is marked incorrect. Is it because this sentence uses a mass noun and the they are not chickens, but things made out of chicken, as in "they (the patties) are chicken" vs the answer to "what are those birds?" which would be "they are chickens." Would this latter be translated as "Sono i polli'?


f.formica
    Mod

    This sentence does mean they are birds, and that's why it's chickens; "they are (made of) chicken" would be "sono di pollo". If you were to use an article in this sentence it would have to be the partitive: "sono dei polli". But the partitive is not mandatory and it's very often omitted; it's hard to say when though, as it boils down to popular usage rather than grammatical rules. "Sono i polli" would refer to some specific chickens.


AlexFGrande

    I dont know if "many chicken" is plural or not, but if it isnt, I think it is used too often to be considered wrong, specially if the language we are learning here is itlian, not english.


annenime

    Finally! Something I can use for trash talk!!! :))

    I'm kidding ü


BartZwaan

    English is an foreign language for me. I learned to say "it" for animals and not "they."


gordon_gregory

    "It" is fine for one animal, but for more than one, it must be "they". One animal can also be "he" or "she".


Toekneeericsun

    Would "loro sono polli" also be acceptable ?


matan4il

    "Loro" impies they're human, so no.


BrunoZoldan

    "Loro" is for living forms


xoxohannahhh

    Oops, I think I am just to tired already. I translated it with "I am chickens" :D


brandizzi

    Why not "they are hens?"


Mediterranean

    Wow, I wrote "chicken" as a plural and I don't even know why I did it...


LorraineAT2

    I am pronouncing correctly, but it doesnt give me credit for "polli"....how does one reach level 18 if they can't pronounce "polli" ?


MannuBeyHive

    Why suckers are not being accpted


steffimd-j

    I translated 'sono polli' into : it's chicken rather than:'they are chicken' I presumed we talk about food rather than the animals would you translate it's chicken as 'soon polli'? thank you


liza41918

    I also thought chicken is the same in plural


france11111

    polli e pollo hanno la o chiusa uguale nella pronuncia all' ultima di pollo! controllate su un vocabolario!


MaurizioBagnasco

    Polli è con la o chiusa! Pólli non pòlli!!


EvaShukevi

    Chicken is a hen


Randonneur3

    'hens' is approved elsewhere in Duo Ita. (I have ranted elswhere in Duo how the factory farming/fast food industries use a word for a young bird as a sales technique. Arguably a chicken is a poulet (fr) not a mature fowl - in french: poule.)


Marc5699

    It sounds like he is saying ''polle''


ShaggysIdeasYT

    How would you know the difference from: They are chickens We are chickens

    If technically they can both be spelled Sono polli? Or am I wrong?


CharlotteD135650

    I am struggling with sono. I always read it as "Io sono" being "I am" which is obviously not the case here. Can someone refresh me?


Stingetorra

    Isn't chicken plural for chicken?


benton.1

    No, chickens is the plural. "I'm cooking one chicken for lunch but two chickens for dinner." But we say "I am eating chicken for dinner. I'm going to eat one chicken breast and two chicken legs."


36427

    I said..they're chicken...and it was wrong as it said they are chicken...which are both right..I'm confused


Sharon369716

    Why is it missing "loro"? Wouldn't you say Loro sono polli. ?


AnniaCubil1

    I know i dont have much for this but it dosen't actually work like that. Well, sometimes yes, but still, not ALWAYS.


Blu_Rae

    I thought I was a butterfly... or a tiger... or a turtle...


AnniaCubil1

    Wait, i typed in polle and did not correct me. Is anything wrong to the sentence? Or is it just me....? ;w;


Lumizu64

    Why do we can't say that are chickens ?


benton.1

    "That" is singular, "they" is plural: That is a chicken. They are chickens.


LisaEeyore

    I got this exercise as a "type what you hear" exercise, and it sounded like, "sono polle", which is what I typed and was accepted as correct. I thought, is the plural form of "il pollo" really "le polle"? Are they talking about all female chickens? I came here for answers but see that it is supposed to be "sono polli" so now I am confused as to why Duo asked me for "sono polle". Would you ever use "polle" for chickens?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.