1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Why does your boyfriend only…

"Why does your boyfriend only sing at night?"

Translation:Waarom zingt jouw vriendje alleen 's nachts?

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


JiaGai

Can we replace "alleen" by "maar"?


Simius

No. However, you could use both: "alleen maar" is a little bit stronger than "alleen", it adds emphasis.


__Lisa

Can you say ''Why does your boyfriend but sing at night?''?


Wr.Catington

Nope, that just sounds really wrong.


DucthLearner

when it is a question shouldn't it be zing instead of zingt ?


Frigooss

No, it's only with the pronoun 'JE / JIJ'. 'Je zingt' (WITH 't' because 'je' comes before 'zingt') means 'you sing', but 'Zing je ?' (without 't' because 'je' comes behind 'zingt') means 'Do you sing ?'. (a question, it's true). BUT it's the same even if it is NOT a question, like when 'je' has to come behind the verb, for example 'Vanavond zing (without't') je ons een liedje.' ('Tonight, you'll sing a song to us'). But it is is ONLY with 'JE /JIJ', in the 2d person. Here, the subject is 'jouw vriendje', it's also 3d person, and 'zingt' CANNOT change. I hope it's clear.


CSY2Mb

Writing it exactly and still not accepting my answer!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.