1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an tíogar."

"Itheann an tíogar."

Translation:The tiger eats.

September 25, 2014

9 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Kinda been wondering... Grammatically, is there a reason this couldn't possibly read "(Unspecified 3rd Person Subject) eats the tiger"? More specifically, without [verb] sé/sí/siad [noun] or a named subject, would what follows the verb always be taken as the subject, or can it ever contextually be the object (ie 'Unnamed!He eats the tiger')? ...If that makes any sense?


AnLonDubhBeag

No, what follows is always the subject.

Unless the verb has the subject built into it, via an inflected form.


wafflesnjoy

Okay, thanks! That's exactly what I was wondering, since I remember learning in Latin and Japanese you could sometimes indicate/imply the subject through the verb alone....


UaSirideain

You could say "itear an tíogar" or "the tiger is eaten". I recall someone saying that this is the equivalent of "one eats the tiger" but I'm not certain.


scilling

Yes, itear is the autonomous form of the verb ith, which would be used for “One eats the tiger.”


Aoife165359

In irish, the verb comes before the subject. For example, in this sentence, it goes "eats the tiger" in order in english, but when you translate the sentence as a whole, it translates to "the tiger eats". Basically the sentences arent ordered the same way english ones are.


AMNashita

I dint understand the difference between The tiger eats And Eat the tiger


Shiranaya

The spelling is so different, yet hearing the words pronounced, they sound very close to german and/or english. Irish doesn't seem so outlandish anymore, once you get to know it a little bit.


45629genie

the verb always goes first in am irish sentence and then the person or animal, e.g. 'd'fhag na paisti an scoil ar a tri a chlog' (the children left school at 3 o clock) so it wouldnt be 'eats the tiger' although it looks like it

itheann an tiogar the tiger eats

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started