"Itheann an tíogar."

Translation:The tiger eats.

September 25, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

wafflesnjoy

Kinda been wondering... Grammatically, is there a reason this couldn't possibly read "(Unspecified 3rd Person Subject) eats the tiger"? More specifically, without [verb] sé/sí/siad [noun] or a named subject, would what follows the verb always be taken as the subject, or can it ever contextually be the object (ie 'Unnamed!He eats the tiger')? ...If that makes any sense?

September 25, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

No, what follows is always the subject.

Unless the verb has the subject built into it, via an inflected form.

September 25, 2014

wafflesnjoy

Okay, thanks! That's exactly what I was wondering, since I remember learning in Latin and Japanese you could sometimes indicate/imply the subject through the verb alone....

September 26, 2014

UaSirideain

You could say "itear an tíogar" or "the tiger is eaten". I recall someone saying that this is the equivalent of "one eats the tiger" but I'm not certain.

September 25, 2014

scilling

Yes, itear is the autonomous form of the verb ith, which would be used for “One eats the tiger.”

September 25, 2014

Aoife165359

In irish, the verb comes before the subject. For example, in this sentence, it goes "eats the tiger" in order in english, but when you translate the sentence as a whole, it translates to "the tiger eats". Basically the sentences arent ordered the same way english ones are.

September 21, 2017

AMNashita

I dint understand the difference between The tiger eats And Eat the tiger

October 15, 2015

Shiranaya

The spelling is so different, yet hearing the words pronounced, they sound very close to german and/or english. Irish doesn't seem so outlandish anymore, once you get to know it a little bit.

May 30, 2016

45629genie

the verb always goes first in am irish sentence and then the person or animal, e.g. 'd'fhag na paisti an scoil ar a tri a chlog' (the children left school at 3 o clock) so it wouldnt be 'eats the tiger' although it looks like it

itheann an tiogar the tiger eats

June 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.