1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní capaill iad."

" capaill iad."

Translation:They are not horses.

September 25, 2014

15 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Of course not. They're centaurs.


Kelly-Rose

Actually, I'm a broom.


bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), to call someone "a horse" (konj, i.e. 'konje' in the vocative case) is offensive and disrespectful, used especially when one's angry at someone who has done something stupid. So, this would work in our environment, as a defensive reply or something. :D Yet, we do consider the horse as the noble animal, ironically.


PaCa826187

As far as I can tell, in Arabic, you can use pretty much any animal other than human as an insult.


Knocksedan

In Ireland, you might hear someone say "he's a horse of a man" about someone who is strong, or who can keep doing physical work when others would have to stop to rest. You might also hear the greeting "Howya, Horse" between (male) friends sometimes.


Huffdogg

In my line of work, we use the horse analogy pretty often. I get where you're coming from.


John787925

Now, how do you translate "horse it int'ya"?


PaCa826187

I don't know why you were downvoted. Additionally, I think Dog (kelb) is probably the most insulting (or at least common) in Arabic.


Spoopy_Doo

Would "Ni capaill siad" also be a correct way to say "They are not horses"? (I'm on a laptop, so I can't put the accent on the "i".)


Knocksedan

No. You only use siad when you are using it as the subject of a verb. You use iad with the copula.


Spoopy_Doo

Ah, okay. Thank you! :)


qrinawi

then what are they??


ZoneDog1

Maybe they are "undetached horse parts," but they sure look like horses; eh, Quine?


Krysteena10

Kelpie. They look like horses, and will invite you to ride them. But if you do, they take you to the bottom of the nearest lake or river, drown you, then eat you. It's a good warning.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.