"Ní capaill iad."

Translation:They are not horses.

4 years ago

23 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Of course not. They're centaurs.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Actually, I'm a broom.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

is lucha iad

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Gosh. Duh. XD

4 years ago

bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), to call someone "a horse" (konj, i.e. 'konje' in the vocative case) is offensive and disrespectful, used especially when one's angry at someone who has done something stupid. So, this would work in our environment, as a defensive reply or something. :D Yet, we do consider the horse as the noble animal, ironically.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

As far as I can tell, in Arabic, you can use pretty much any animal other than human as an insult.

3 years ago

qrinawi

actually true lmao

11 months ago

Knocksedan

In Ireland, you might hear someone say "he's a horse of a man" about someone who is strong, or who can keep doing physical work when others would have to stop to rest. You might also hear the greeting "Howya, Horse" between (male) friends sometimes.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

In my line of work, we use the horse analogy pretty often. I get where you're coming from.

2 years ago

John787925

Now, how do you translate "horse it int'ya"?

8 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't know why you were downvoted. Additionally, I think Dog (kelb) is probably the most insulting (or at least common) in Arabic.

3 years ago

Huffdogg

"those are not horses" is apparently not close enough.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"Those" is actually the plural of "that" ("that is not a horse" - "those are not horses") so ní capaill iad sin might be better.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

I'm sorry I meant that in translating FROM the Irish "Ní capaill íad", that Duolingo flagged "those are not horses" as not close enough in meaning to be an acceptable response. IMO it's almost identical in English to "They are not horses" but I know they can only list so many translations as acceptable. Just throwing out there that something had failed to work for me. ;)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I don't agree with you - "they are not horses" and "those are not horses" are not identical, just as "it is not a horse" and "that is not a horse" are not identical, and without a sin in the Irish, you shouldn't use "those" in English.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

I'm not saying that they are 100% grammatically identical. But as a native english speaker, I do think that the nuance of difference in meaning is so slight as to make no difference in translating this phrase to English. But as I said, I'm not upset about it. I get it. Agree to disagree, etc.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

To me it's not just a 'nuance' of a difference. 'Those' signals out a group out of a bigger population, which is something that 'they' doesn't do on its own. But, it's important when translating to English because Irish makes a similar distinction, so you don't want to get the two confused.

1 year ago

Spoopy_Doo

Would "Ni capaill siad" also be a correct way to say "They are not horses"? (I'm on a laptop, so I can't put the accent on the "i".)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

No. You only use siad when you are using it as the subject of a verb. You use iad with the copula.

1 year ago

Spoopy_Doo

Ah, okay. Thank you! :)

1 year ago

qrinawi

then what are they??

11 months ago

nawalnassor02

Guess what i wrote there nit horses and they said it wrong u have to write theyre not horses

3 years ago

Huffdogg

So you have to use the correct word, is what you're saying?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.