1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní capaill iad."

" capaill iad."

Translation:They are not horses.

September 25, 2014

13 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Of course not. They're centaurs.

September 25, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Actually, I'm a broom.

January 9, 2015

shrikrishna1

is lucha iad

October 18, 2014

bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), to call someone "a horse" (konj, i.e. 'konje' in the vocative case) is offensive and disrespectful, used especially when one's angry at someone who has done something stupid. So, this would work in our environment, as a defensive reply or something. :D Yet, we do consider the horse as the noble animal, ironically.

April 18, 2015

PaCa826187

As far as I can tell, in Arabic, you can use pretty much any animal other than human as an insult.

July 8, 2015

Knocksedan

In Ireland, you might hear someone say "he's a horse of a man" about someone who is strong, or who can keep doing physical work when others would have to stop to rest. You might also hear the greeting "Howya, Horse" between (male) friends sometimes.

November 13, 2015

Huffdogg

In my line of work, we use the horse analogy pretty often. I get where you're coming from.

January 30, 2016

PaCa826187

I don't know why you were downvoted. Additionally, I think Dog (kelb) is probably the most insulting (or at least common) in Arabic.

July 8, 2015

qrinawi

then what are they??

November 20, 2017

ZoneDog1

Maybe they are "undetached horse parts," but they sure look like horses; eh, Quine?

May 3, 2019

Spoopy_Doo

Would "Ni capaill siad" also be a correct way to say "They are not horses"? (I'm on a laptop, so I can't put the accent on the "i".)

January 6, 2017

Knocksedan

No. You only use siad when you are using it as the subject of a verb. You use iad with the copula.

January 7, 2017

Spoopy_Doo

Ah, okay. Thank you! :)

January 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.