"Each house is white."

Translation:Elk huisje is wit.

September 25, 2014

5 Comments


OwenBiesel

Is there a way to tell whether "huis" or "huisje" is meant? (Other than the fact that this is a lesson on diminutives?)

September 25, 2014

Susande

Normally house will be huis, only if you want to put some emphasis on the smallness or cuteness of the house it's changed to huisje.

There are some specific words for which is it normal to use diminutives, e.g. meisje or things like een lekker bakje koffie (a nice cup of coffee). Apart from that kind of usage or specific emphasis I would say be sparse with diminutives, because you will sound like you're talking to a baby or very small child.

September 25, 2014

OwenBiesel

Thank you! I'll try to default to a non-diminutive except in specific cases where I know it's normal to use it.

September 26, 2014

Supershort1

Does elk also mean every?

March 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"Each" and "every" are pretty much interchangeable in English.

February 9, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.