1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is naar Frankrijk gegaan…

"Zij is naar Frankrijk gegaan."

Translation:She has gone to France.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


JiaGai

why is it "is" rather than "heeft" following zij?


Simius

Some verbs use "zijn" (to be) as an auxiliary in the present perfect. See here for more information.


ilmolleggi

Is there in Dutch the same difference between she went and she's gone when you say zij ging and Zij is gegaan


melinalorena

Does Dutch also have the difference between "she has gone" and "she has been "?


baerghest

"She has gone" = Ze is gegaan; "She has been" = Ze is geweest, I think.


melinalorena

Thanks for the reply. So, as in English :gone> meaning that you haven't returned, and been> that you are back from X place?


baerghest

Pretty much so, yes.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.