"Zij is naar Frankrijk gegaan."

Translation:She has gone to France.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JiaGai

why is it "is" rather than "heeft" following zij?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Some verbs use "zijn" (to be) as an auxiliary in the present perfect. See here for more information.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is there in Dutch the same difference between she went and she's gone when you say zij ging and Zij is gegaan

3 years ago

melinalorena

Does Dutch also have the difference between "she has gone" and "she has been "?

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

"She has gone" = Ze is gegaan; "She has been" = Ze is geweest, I think.

1 year ago

melinalorena

Thanks for the reply. So, as in English :gone> meaning that you haven't returned, and been> that you are back from X place?

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

Pretty much so, yes.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.