"Zij is naar Frankrijk gegaan."

Translation:She has gone to France.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


JiaGai

why is it "is" rather than "heeft" following zij?

September 25, 2014

Simius

Some verbs use "zijn" (to be) as an auxiliary in the present perfect. See here for more information.

September 25, 2014

ilmolleggi

Is there in Dutch the same difference between she went and she's gone when you say zij ging and Zij is gegaan

July 8, 2015

melinalorena

Does Dutch also have the difference between "she has gone" and "she has been "?

January 10, 2017

baerghest

"She has gone" = Ze is gegaan; "She has been" = Ze is geweest, I think.

July 8, 2017

melinalorena

Thanks for the reply. So, as in English :gone> meaning that you haven't returned, and been> that you are back from X place?

July 8, 2017

baerghest

Pretty much so, yes.

July 9, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.