1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en berømt kunstner."

"Hun er en berømt kunstner."

Translation:She is a famous artist.

September 25, 2014

8 Comments


ioanaobr

So if berømt is the normal (dictionary) form of the adjective, then what about the neuter and plural forms?


yasnnxy

I think it's just like "beskidt".


ZoltnKovcs695576

To those who are familiar with German, it is the same as 'berühmt'


gab_dk

How about "She is a known artist", wouldn't that work?


Regrets

Known would be "kendt" in danish. Where as famous is "berømt".


Cosmin-George

Seems like "renowned" instead of "famous" doesn't work, even if in english it's the same thing...


jim_jam_

I really wanted it to be "she is a dirty local" haha


FutureOfDenmark

Uhh isn't it actress instead artist

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.