"Hun er en berømt kunstner."

Translation:She is a famous artist.

4 years ago

7 Comments


o.ioana

So if berømt is the normal (dictionary) form of the adjective, then what about the neuter and plural forms?

3 years ago

yasnnxy

I think it's just like "beskidt".

2 years ago

ZoltnKovcs695576

To those who are familiar with German, it is the same as 'berühmt'

2 years ago

gab_dk

How about "She is a known artist", wouldn't that work?

4 years ago

Regrets

Known would be "kendt" in danish. Where as famous is "berømt".

4 years ago

Cosmin-George

Seems like "renowned" instead of "famous" doesn't work, even if in english it's the same thing...

3 years ago

jim_jam_

I really wanted it to be "she is a dirty local" haha

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.