Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er en berømt kunstner."

Translation:She is a famous artist.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


o.ioana
o.ioana

So if berømt is the normal (dictionary) form of the adjective, then what about the neuter and plural forms?

3
Reply2 years ago

yasnnxy

I think it's just like "beskidt".

0
Reply2 years ago

ZoltnKovcs695576

To those who are familiar with German, it is the same as 'berühmt'

2
Reply1 year ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

How about "She is a known artist", wouldn't that work?

1
Reply3 years ago

Regrets

Known would be "kendt" in danish. Where as famous is "berømt".

5
Reply3 years ago

Cosmin-George
Cosmin-George

Seems like "renowned" instead of "famous" doesn't work, even if in english it's the same thing...

0
Reply2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

I really wanted it to be "she is a dirty local" haha

0
Reply11 months ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Uhh isn't it actress instead artist

-1
Reply10 months ago