1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have your man."

"I have your man."

Translation:Ho il vostro uomo.

June 7, 2013

11 Comments


RobZahnBass

Oh no you di'in't!


TheGandalf

Pretty sure it's meant in the sense of "Hey, all of you, I found the perfect man for the job."


dorsey13

why is it "il" not "i"


dnovinc

Because "il" is definite article for masculine singular nouns while "i" is for masculine plural form.

But note that if it there wasn't a possessive (vostro or tuo in this case) the article would be l' (Questo รจ l'uomo / This is the man)

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


TheGandalf

We're talking about one man, who is possessed by more than one persons.


Gian762

Why do they not accept "suo" for "your"? Is it not the formal form for "your"? Please advise.


dnovinc

Yes, you're correct "suo" should be accepted as well [Ho il suo uomo = I have your (formal you) man ]. Report it if you see it next time.


tom12192000

why is it "il tuo uomo" not "io tuo uomo" ?


dnovinc

The definitive article (in this case masculine singular definite article il ) is needed before possesive (vostro/tuo). check this http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

Also I presume you wanted to say "Ho io tuo uomo". #1 "io = I" shouldn't be placed behind the verb (It should go before the verb (io ho). #2 the pronoun "io" is not actually necessary since "Ho" the first person singular of the verb "avere" is giving us information who has your man. :)


agompf

Could anyone explain why the following sentence is incorrect please?

Io ho l'uomo tuo.


dagnis

This sentence finally sounds like the true reason why many of us started to learn Italian -- The Sopranos. I hope I will not be on the receiving end of the conversation when I have to use it in real life.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.