"I have your man."

Translation:Ho il vostro uomo.

June 7, 2013

11 Comments


RobZahnBass

Oh no you di'in't!

July 5, 2013

TheGandalf

Pretty sure it's meant in the sense of "Hey, all of you, I found the perfect man for the job."

August 10, 2013

dorsey13

why is it "il" not "i"

June 11, 2013

dnovinc

Because "il" is definite article for masculine singular nouns while "i" is for masculine plural form.

But note that if it there wasn't a possessive (vostro or tuo in this case) the article would be l' (Questo รจ l'uomo / This is the man)

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

June 11, 2013

TheGandalf

We're talking about one man, who is possessed by more than one persons.

August 10, 2013

Gian762

Why do they not accept "suo" for "your"? Is it not the formal form for "your"? Please advise.

November 24, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, you're correct "suo" should be accepted as well [Ho il suo uomo = I have your (formal you) man ]. Report it if you see it next time.

November 24, 2013

tom12192000

why is it "il tuo uomo" not "io tuo uomo" ?

June 7, 2013

dnovinc

The definitive article (in this case masculine singular definite article il ) is needed before possesive (vostro/tuo). check this http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

Also I presume you wanted to say "Ho io tuo uomo". #1 "io = I" shouldn't be placed behind the verb (It should go before the verb (io ho). #2 the pronoun "io" is not actually necessary since "Ho" the first person singular of the verb "avere" is giving us information who has your man. :)

June 8, 2013

agompf

Could anyone explain why the following sentence is incorrect please?

Io ho l'uomo tuo.

June 29, 2014

dagnis

This sentence finally sounds like the true reason why many of us started to learn Italian -- The Sopranos. I hope I will not be on the receiving end of the conversation when I have to use it in real life.

July 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.