1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Beiträge sind immer ho…

"Seine Beiträge sind immer hoch."

Translation:His dues are always high.

September 25, 2014

17 Comments


ebelebel

Duo accepted "his articles are always high", which doesn't make sense in English


Damjan_Chombe

His CONTRIBUTIONS are always high. What gives? Isn't it DUES?


LerekoMona

Both are applicable, here, as well as "fees". All, of course, have varying meaning.


Siebenundzwanzig

That's also how I used Beitrag... I actually use that word when I type out my German diary "Beiträge". I imagine it's just another possible meaning, or something.


MyaJo234

I agree with you.


sandeepa2

Usage of Beiträge in different contexts can be seen Here


Caroliinene

"hoch" doesn't make any sense in this context...


Nils359970

And in english? What is the meaning of this sentence?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm looking at the translation "His dues are always high." whereas I used "contributions." I'm thinking that contributions implies a voluntary giving, whereas dues actually reflects the charged financial obligation, so that it would be "their dues, his contributions." I'll report it in case it's got merit...


ro1and

Why not seiner?


aliceeejb

because er is dative and this isn't


hud214

Why "his" and not "its"?


tomerisrael

Should accept "donations" as well, right?


otto703012

the roll over hint's first entry is "premiums" for Beiträge...which DL counted correct. the alternative answer DL gives is "dues," but "dues" is not in the roll over hints at all. And I see some of you have used "articles" or "contributions." Those are four very different words...which, you know, whatever. but which of those would you, who speak German to Germans, consider most common?


firerosearien

Why "his" and not "her"?


aliceeejb

her would be ihre

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.