Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man does not want a dog."

Translation:Manden vil ikke have en hund.

3 years ago

7 Comments


touslescailloux

Why can't we keep "gerne" in the negation of this sentence?

3 years ago

Regrets

Because you use "gerne" when talking about something you want.

3 years ago

Kerry_Bellerose

Why not Manden √łnsker ikke en hund?

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

IME, "√łnsker" is used to express a wish or hope (never an object), whereas "vil" is used to describe a willingness or desire, so "vil ikke have" is more appropriate in this situation as the man is not willing to have a dog.

2 years ago

Ben-eh

Could this not be 'manden vil ikke en hund?'

3 years ago

Hagesfeld

I believe that would be "The man will not a dog" The man wants a dog would be "manden vil gerne have en hund" but "vil gerne" (as @Regrets explained above and previously unbeknownst to me) is positive only.

3 years ago

cianm768
cianm768

I wrote it wrong and it corrected me to "Manden vil ikke have en hund"

3 years ago