1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man does not want a dog."

"The man does not want a dog."

Translation:Manden vil ikke have en hund.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments


touslescailloux

Why can't we keep "gerne" in the negation of this sentence?


Regrets

Because you use "gerne" when talking about something you want.


Kerry_Bellerose

Why not Manden √łnsker ikke en hund?


arielkangaroo

IME, "√łnsker" is used to express a wish or hope (never an object), whereas "vil" is used to describe a willingness or desire, so "vil ikke have" is more appropriate in this situation as the man is not willing to have a dog.


Ben-eh

Could this not be 'manden vil ikke en hund?'


Hagesfeld

I believe that would be "The man will not a dog" The man wants a dog would be "manden vil gerne have en hund" but "vil gerne" (as @Regrets explained above and previously unbeknownst to me) is positive only.


cm7621

I wrote it wrong and it corrected me to "Manden vil ikke have en hund"


EmineKarak664247

Is "Manden vil ikke en hund." acceptable as well?


yession

Same question here. Do we need to add the have every time we say we want something?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.