"The man does not want a dog."

Translation:Manden vil ikke have en hund.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments


touslescailloux

Why can't we keep "gerne" in the negation of this sentence?

September 25, 2014

Regrets

Because you use "gerne" when talking about something you want.

September 28, 2014

Kerry_Bellerose

Why not Manden √łnsker ikke en hund?

October 25, 2014

arielkangaroo

IME, "√łnsker" is used to express a wish or hope (never an object), whereas "vil" is used to describe a willingness or desire, so "vil ikke have" is more appropriate in this situation as the man is not willing to have a dog.

May 22, 2016

kenny724696

why not a dog D:

November 24, 2018

Ben-eh

Could this not be 'manden vil ikke en hund?'

October 23, 2014

Hagesfeld

I believe that would be "The man will not a dog" The man wants a dog would be "manden vil gerne have en hund" but "vil gerne" (as @Regrets explained above and previously unbeknownst to me) is positive only.

February 12, 2015

cm7621

I wrote it wrong and it corrected me to "Manden vil ikke have en hund"

February 19, 2015

EmineKarak664247

Is "Manden vil ikke en hund." acceptable as well?

April 22, 2019

yession

Same question here. Do we need to add the have every time we say we want something?

April 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.