1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De baby heeft haar."

"De baby heeft haar."

Translation:The baby has hair.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments


sander314

Should also be correct, though sounds a bit strange.


TheGrahamCable

Why is this haar singular, but in - "Zij heeft lange haren."Translation:She has long hair. - Haren, is used as a plural?


TheGrahamCable

I seem to have found the answer already in another discussion, that to both haar and haren can be used to refer to a head full of hair.

So "De baby heeft haar." = "De baby heeft haren." ?


ZacharyMat179991

Is it also correct to translate "the baby has her", like talking about its mother in soke context


xMerrie

Yes, it is.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.