"De baby heeft haar."

Translation:The baby has hair.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

RichardWal211702

"the baby has her" ?

September 25, 2014

Vortarulo

haar = hair & her

September 6, 2015

sander314

Should also be correct, though sounds a bit strange.

September 25, 2014

mary_505

Oh dear

September 6, 2015

TheGrahamCable

Why is this haar singular, but in - "Zij heeft lange haren."Translation:She has long hair. - Haren, is used as a plural?

September 23, 2018

TheGrahamCable

I seem to have found the answer already in another discussion, that to both haar and haren can be used to refer to a head full of hair.

So "De baby heeft haar." = "De baby heeft haren." ?

September 23, 2018

Shik0me

Klopt :)

April 4, 2019

ZacharyMat179991

Is it also correct to translate "the baby has her", like talking about its mother in soke context

April 28, 2019

ZacharyMat179991

*some

April 28, 2019

xMerrie

Yes, it is.

April 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.