"De baby heeft haar."

Translation:The baby has hair.

4 years ago

6 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"the baby has her" ?

4 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

haar = hair & her

3 years ago

sander314
sander314

Should also be correct, though sounds a bit strange.

4 years ago

mary_505
mary_505

Oh dear

3 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Why is this haar singular, but in - "Zij heeft lange haren."Translation:She has long hair. - Haren, is used as a plural?

1 month ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I seem to have found the answer already in another discussion, that to both haar and haren can be used to refer to a head full of hair.

So "De baby heeft haar." = "De baby heeft haren." ?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.