"Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale."

Translation:Today the new national measures are in the newspaper.

June 7, 2013

21 Comments


Kea296986

I just want to know what a 'national measure' is. The sentence makes no sense without context!

July 17, 2013

i-binas

our everyday life in Greece :)

August 30, 2013

JKub

could be anything, from actual standardised measures being enforced, to economic measures being put into play...this sentence is valid

July 17, 2013

arekolek

When i gave my incorrect answer duo proposed that "new national sizes ' are in the newspaper. Even better

March 28, 2014

magofa

Why "sul" giornale and not "nel" giornale? Isn't sul "on the"?

June 7, 2013

jmarzw

in italian they just think of it that way, like how the ink is on the paper, things are sul giornale

June 10, 2013

Karmaria

Strangely enough, it didn't accept my translation of "on the newspaper"

February 3, 2014

ChrisMc73

So kind of like on the plate vs. in the plate?

February 11, 2019

robertthecheese

Would "in giornale" work in that case then?

June 16, 2014

ChristelDK

Why "le misure nazionali" and not nazionale? Is misura another one of those words that change gender?

September 4, 2013

ibarix

"nazionale"= for singular, "nazionali"= for plural... So if you have many measures, it is plural, so you use "nazionali". In another example "la scarpa verde" means the green shoe but if you have more green shoes than verde becomes verdi and you say "le scarpe verdi". I hope this helps.

October 15, 2013

grainemhaol

Thanks for your clear & straightforward explanation - it really helps!

October 9, 2014

cwrose01

Yes that really helped. Thank you!

October 21, 2014

hautbois1
September 7, 2013

TheGrahamCable

It's not a noun that changes gender, it's still feminine. It's an adjective that doesn't have different masc./fem. versions. It is alway nazionale when used ith singular nouns, and always nazionali when used with plural nouns.

July 8, 2018

Talaric3o

If sul is to be translated as "in the," why does the translation of the word in the sentence show "on?"

July 22, 2014

MaryLouVer

when there are two adjectives modifying the same noun, does one come before the noun and one come after? How do you know which will come before and which comes after?

January 29, 2019

leonard.lo2

The 'le' is there due to the nuove or the misure?

June 4, 2014

s_augustyn

Le misure plural of la misura. "nuove" just describes the measures and so it also agrees in gender and is plural.

May 9, 2019

NadiaRausc

Perche "nazional -i", non "nazional -e"? "le nuove misure" are all feminine, aren't they?

October 16, 2018

s_augustyn

See ibarix's explanation above

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.