1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi le nuove misure naziona…

"Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale."

Translation:Today the new national measures are in the newspaper.

June 7, 2013

42 Comments


Kea296986

I just want to know what a 'national measure' is. The sentence makes no sense without context!


i-binas

our everyday life in Greece :)


JKub

could be anything, from actual standardised measures being enforced, to economic measures being put into play...this sentence is valid


Giuseppe777570

Probably measuring the entire country before having it carpeted.


Jan534792

It makes perfect sense in England today as the government announces new Covid measures!


Giuseppe777570

I quite agree. This is the first time I've failed to understand the sentence in either language.


Duke_of_Earle

If the words "plan" or "actions" can be considered as a substitute for "measure". In the context used, "measure" does not mean units of length, size, or volume.


arekolek

When i gave my incorrect answer duo proposed that "new national sizes ' are in the newspaper. Even better


Duke_of_Earle

I interpret "national measures" as being related to economics or politics.


Elbow955956

La polizia viene se più delle sei persone sono insieme


magofa

Why "sul" giornale and not "nel" giornale? Isn't sul "on the"?


jmarzw

in italian they just think of it that way, like how the ink is on the paper, things are sul giornale


Karmaria

Strangely enough, it didn't accept my translation of "on the newspaper"


ChrisMc73

So kind of like on the plate vs. in the plate?


robertthecheese

Would "in giornale" work in that case then?


Nonna602151

jmarzw: ...which answers my long-standing question about the snake! Nel giornale= the snake is hidden in the newspaper, rather than written about (which would be sul--Yes?). Grazie tante!


YellowStripe

Something sul giornale is printed on the newspaper. Something nel giornale is wrapped in newspaper, like fish and chips were once.


ChristelDK

Why "le misure nazionali" and not nazionale? Is misura another one of those words that change gender?


ibarix

"nazionale"= for singular, "nazionali"= for plural... So if you have many measures, it is plural, so you use "nazionali". In another example "la scarpa verde" means the green shoe but if you have more green shoes than verde becomes verdi and you say "le scarpe verdi". I hope this helps.


grainemhaol

Thanks for your clear & straightforward explanation - it really helps!


cwrose01

Yes that really helped. Thank you!


fJLo

As an English an speaker, this is confusing. National can be plural, but isn't in this sentence in English. However, it is plural in this sentence in Italian.


TheGrahamCable

It's not a noun that changes gender, it's still feminine. It's an adjective that doesn't have different masc./fem. versions. It is alway nazionale when used ith singular nouns, and always nazionali when used with plural nouns.


MaryLouVer

when there are two adjectives modifying the same noun, does one come before the noun and one come after? How do you know which will come before and which comes after?


Rosemary264447

This is probably the most useful expression we have learned to date, at a time of Pandemic when house confinement is almost world wide.


JanekDbrow

Covid-19 :-\


Talaric3o

If sul is to be translated as "in the," why does the translation of the word in the sentence show "on?"


leonard.lo2

The 'le' is there due to the nuove or the misure?


s_augustyn

Le misure plural of la misura. "nuove" just describes the measures and so it also agrees in gender and is plural.


NadiaRausc

Perche "nazional -i", non "nazional -e"? "le nuove misure" are all feminine, aren't they?


s_augustyn

See ibarix's explanation above


Stian722570

O... M... G!!!

Needed to listen to this exercise a dozen times before I was able to type in the correct words.

For someone who's not used to listen to Italian, it's difficult to recognize the words when the sentence is spoken quickly and the speaker has the same high pitch throughout.

I hope Italians at large speak in more than a single pitch!!


rjjacob

Say what? Does Duo mean official units?


Kolly127047

Corona as its best


Netolito

Perchè "nazionali" se "le misure" è un sostantivo feminile (la misura)?


Gh0stwheel

Adjectives ending with -E (like "nazionale") only have two forms:

-E (masculine AND feminine singular) / -I (masculine AND feminine plural)


RosemaryMa777377

Does anyone else have tbe answer already written? Happens occasionally to me


FaisalWB

Whatever the heaven this sentence means...


Revilo_N

prendere delle misure = to take measures


RaymondWil20

Why wouldn't national statistics be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.