"Io non cucino senz'acqua."

Translation:I do not cook without water.

June 7, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Antonia0903

I dont understand why it doesnt accept "senza" since as far as i can tell " senz` " is just the short for of the word above :(


beth04ann

I think it helps the sentence to flow better. It is more awkward on the tongue to say "senza acqua", as opposed to just combining the two by using only one 'a', thus "senz'acqua"


Ispirac

Why we can't use "with no water"?


UccelliPazzi

Is there always a liason for "preposition+definite article+noun that begins in a vowel"? Just wondering...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.