1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non cucino senz'acqua."

"Io non cucino senz'acqua."

Translation:I do not cook without water.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


Antonia0903

I dont understand why it doesnt accept "senza" since as far as i can tell " senz` " is just the short for of the word above :(


beth04ann

I think it helps the sentence to flow better. It is more awkward on the tongue to say "senza acqua", as opposed to just combining the two by using only one 'a', thus "senz'acqua"


Gavin_Wax

They dont tell you what the new word "Senz" means


ziggKogg

I guess you're "without" an explanation. =D


undomielle

senz'acqua is pretty much self explanatory I would think, however maybe it's best to report mistakes like that. I suspect staff are keen to receive feedback to improve everyone's learning experience. I try to do so when I see things looking a little odd here.


jmarzw

I think you can usually figure it out if you know senza, especially with the apostrophe where the a used to be


chatee

Senza means without. Senz'acqua = Senza acqua


Ispirac

Why we can't use "with no water"?


UccelliPazzi

Is there always a liason for "preposition+definite article+noun that begins in a vowel"? Just wondering...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.