"Io non cucino senz'acqua."

Translation:I do not cook without water.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


Antonia0903

I dont understand why it doesnt accept "senza" since as far as i can tell " senz` " is just the short for of the word above :(

June 29, 2013

beth04ann

I think it helps the sentence to flow better. It is more awkward on the tongue to say "senza acqua", as opposed to just combining the two by using only one 'a', thus "senz'acqua"

December 22, 2013

Gavin_Wax

They dont tell you what the new word "Senz" means

June 7, 2013

ziggKogg

I guess you're "without" an explanation. =D

June 7, 2013

undomielle

senz'acqua is pretty much self explanatory I would think, however maybe it's best to report mistakes like that. I suspect staff are keen to receive feedback to improve everyone's learning experience. I try to do so when I see things looking a little odd here.

June 10, 2013

jmarzw

I think you can usually figure it out if you know senza, especially with the apostrophe where the a used to be

June 7, 2013

chatee

Senza means without. Senz'acqua = Senza acqua

February 25, 2014

Ispirac

Why we can't use "with no water"?

July 4, 2013

UccelliPazzi

Is there always a liason for "preposition+definite article+noun that begins in a vowel"? Just wondering...

July 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.