1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een man leest."

"Een man leest."

Translation:A man reads.

September 25, 2014

9 Comments


7thSeven

that was confusing... lezen? leest? :(


Simius

These are forms of the verb "lezen". In English there is read and reads, in Dutch there are more different conjugations. See here for more information.

To understand how "lezen" turns into "leest" (doubling of the vowel, z turns into s), take a look here.

Good luck!


Glen_Horo

I wrote "A man is readingp" and got it correct! How?


Sy.La

Likely, for the purposes of this lesson, it marked it correct because "A man reads" and "a man is reading" are both sentences written in the present tense.


ChristinaC509399

it picks up your mistakes


cachirro

the last word was really hard to understand


hectorlqr

How is "een" pronounced? I hear /un/.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.