Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een man leest."

Translation:A man reads.

3 years ago

4 Comments


7thSeven

that was confusing... lezen? leest? :(

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

These are forms of the verb "lezen". In English there is read and reads, in Dutch there are more different conjugations. See here for more information.

To understand how "lezen" turns into "leest" (doubling of the vowel, z turns into s), take a look here.

Good luck!

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

How is "een" pronounced? I hear /un/.

10 months ago

cachirro

the last word was really hard to understand

7 months ago