"Eenmanleest."

Translation:A man reads.

4 years ago

6 Comments


7thSeven

that was confusing... lezen? leest? :(

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

These are forms of the verb "lezen". In English there is read and reads, in Dutch there are more different conjugations. See here for more information.

To understand how "lezen" turns into "leest" (doubling of the vowel, z turns into s), take a look here.

Good luck!

4 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

How is "een" pronounced? I hear /un/.

1 year ago

cachirro

the last word was really hard to understand

11 months ago

Glen_Horo

I wrote "A man is readingp" and got it correct! How?

1 year ago

Sy.La
Sy.La

Likely, for the purposes of this lesson, it marked it correct because "A man reads" and "a man is reading" are both sentences written in the present tense.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.