"The menu and water."

Translation:An biachlár agus uisce.

4 years ago

32 Comments


bin_weg

"menu" is "roghchlár" and/or "biachlár"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Different menus. biachlár is restaurant. roghchlár is like a computer menu, for example.

4 years ago

seanpmcnally
seanpmcnally

That makes sense because "bia" means food and "rogh" means select.

4 years ago

IrishGael

Good eyes, thanks for that out of box thinking.

4 years ago

bin_weg

That's great, very helpful for all of us. TNX

4 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

And apparently clár means ‘list’, ‘catalogue’. So it all makes perfect sense. :)

3 years ago

bin_weg

Oh, nice to know. Thank you. Without context we poke here in the fog.

4 years ago

Seax_Blade

thank you, quite helpful!

4 years ago

IsabellaRiver

it is so hard to remember how to spell menu! how do you guys remember

4 years ago

sjaberasturi

By breaking it down: "bia" = food, and "clár" = table or list; and the "h" gets added in because it's a compound.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

So all compound words get an h thrown in?

4 years ago

sjaberasturi

There may be exceptions, but in general, yes - the second word of a compound is usually lenited.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bándearg = “white-red” = “pink” and feoilséantóir = “meat-denier” = “vegetarian” don’t, but perhaps those are influenced by the “DeNTaLS-DoTS” rule for preventing lenition.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Once you know the spelling rules (what letters and digraphs sound like what) it is pretty phonetic actually. Just gotta get your head around the "weird" rules like that, for example, mh is actually pronounced v.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

It helps if you have friends called Meabh, Niamh agus Siobhán TBH.

2 months ago

ZtirfeElgnid

Why doesn't it let me do "an biachlár agus an t-uisce"? :-(

4 years ago

sjaberasturi

Because that means "the menu and THE water", not "the menu and water". Otherwise your answer is perfectly correct.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, the English is ambiguous, because we often say "the X and Y" when we mean "the X and the Y".

So I think that "an biachlár agus an t-uisce" should also be accepted.

(Also, "the menu and water" - what an awful example sentence. I can think of places where it might be used, but it's opaque and doesn't explain itself without context. Never mind the inherent ambiguity that appears when you translate)

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

It's only ambiguous if both water and menu are supposed to be the same thing/person which they aren't. For example, the writer and director

3 months ago

mimi72129

Please explain agus and agat?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Agus generally means “and”; agat generally means “at you (singular)”.

3 years ago

Kiki_KTW

Agus=and, ta agat=you have. Thats the best I can do... :3 Hope I helped! <3

8 months ago

Kiyomi43

I got this on my first try yah!☺

3 years ago

JordanOToole0

well done mate :)

3 years ago

TripCode
TripCode

My family speaks a little Scottish Gaelic and I keep getting them confused. I really want to write uisge in place of uisce...the simpler parts of Irish, at least, feel somehow both familiar and unnatural.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

What feels unnatural to me is that the sentence needs to end in "le do thoil". Who barges into a restaurant and just snaps "The menu and water!"? You have to say "please".

2 months ago

Hannah7K

I always get confused with menu and boy...

3 years ago

Kiki_KTW

Has anyone else gotten "Buachaill"(Boy) and "Biachlar"(Menu) mixed up before? I have taken this test quit a lot and I have just recently gotten them down.

8 months ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

I find this language impossible. Is it possible to start at the beginning again?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

You can always "reset" a language in Duolingo by going into your Settings and selecting the "Learning Language" tab on the right.

6 months ago

jaykheldar

Shouldn't there be a séimhiú in 'biachlár' in this sentence? After 'an', most words take one, and this looks and sounds unnatural to me.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Only feminine words get a séimhiú after an, and biachlár is a masculine word

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.