1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The menu and water."

"The menu and water."

Translation:An biachlár agus uisce.

September 25, 2014

30 Comments


bin_weg

"menu" is "roghchlár" and/or "biachlár"?


galaxyrocker

Different menus. biachlár is restaurant. roghchlár is like a computer menu, for example.


seanpmcnally

That makes sense because "bia" means food and "rogh" means select.


bin_weg

That's great, very helpful for all of us. TNX


IrishGael

Good eyes, thanks for that out of box thinking.


silmeth

And apparently clár means ‘list’, ‘catalogue’. So it all makes perfect sense. :)


bin_weg

Oh, nice to know. Thank you. Without context we poke here in the fog.


Seax_Blade

thank you, quite helpful!


IsabellaRiver

it is so hard to remember how to spell menu! how do you guys remember


sjaberasturi

By breaking it down: "bia" = food, and "clár" = table or list; and the "h" gets added in because it's a compound.


.o_

So all compound words get an h thrown in?


sjaberasturi

There may be exceptions, but in general, yes - the second word of a compound is usually lenited.


scilling

Bándearg = “white-red” = “pink” and feoilséantóir = “meat-denier” = “vegetarian” don’t, but perhaps those are influenced by the “DeNTaLS-DoTS” rule for preventing lenition.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Once you know the spelling rules (what letters and digraphs sound like what) it is pretty phonetic actually. Just gotta get your head around the "weird" rules like that, for example, mh is actually pronounced v.


FionaOnDuoL

It helps if you have friends called Meabh, Niamh agus Siobhán TBH.


ZtirfeElgnid

Why doesn't it let me do "an biachlár agus an t-uisce"? :-(


sjaberasturi

Because that means "the menu and THE water", not "the menu and water". Otherwise your answer is perfectly correct.


TripCode

My family speaks a little Scottish Gaelic and I keep getting them confused. I really want to write uisge in place of uisce...the simpler parts of Irish, at least, feel somehow both familiar and unnatural.


FionaOnDuoL

What feels unnatural to me is that the sentence needs to end in "le do thoil". Who barges into a restaurant and just snaps "The menu and water!"? You have to say "please".


mimi72129

Please explain agus and agat?


scilling

Agus generally means “and”; agat generally means “at you (singular)”.


HoshaCrume

Agus=and, ta agat=you have. Thats the best I can do... :3 Hope I helped! <3


CaptainSeaweed

I find this language impossible. Is it possible to start at the beginning again?


SatharnPHL

You can always "reset" a language in Duolingo by going into your Settings and selecting the "Learning Language" tab on the right.


KirstinCas2

I really wish i could see the break down of the words to help with saying them and hear how the words said like the other languages on the app.. Its hard to remember spellings or learn a language if you cant hear it to make sure its correct


davidcwalls

There are a bunch of suggestions gathered from folks on this forum to help with pronunciation here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560


kumarraunak

There is no pronouncing while touching the words


ph.IPGYky

Can we write mbiachlar or only biachlar

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.