1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The menu and water."

"The menu and water."

Translation:An biachlár agus uisce.

September 25, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

bin_weg

"menu" is "roghchlár" and/or "biachlár"?

September 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

Different menus. biachlár is restaurant. roghchlár is like a computer menu, for example.

September 25, 2014

seanpmcnally

That makes sense because "bia" means food and "rogh" means select.

October 2, 2014

IrishGael

Good eyes, thanks for that out of box thinking.

November 20, 2014

bin_weg

That's great, very helpful for all of us. TNX

October 3, 2014

silmeth

And apparently clár means ‘list’, ‘catalogue’. So it all makes perfect sense. :)

December 2, 2015

bin_weg

Oh, nice to know. Thank you. Without context we poke here in the fog.

September 25, 2014

Seax_Blade

thank you, quite helpful!

December 18, 2014

IsabellaRiver

it is so hard to remember how to spell menu! how do you guys remember

December 9, 2014

sjaberasturi

By breaking it down: "bia" = food, and "clár" = table or list; and the "h" gets added in because it's a compound.

January 5, 2015

czczczczcz

So all compound words get an h thrown in?

January 18, 2015

sjaberasturi

There may be exceptions, but in general, yes - the second word of a compound is usually lenited.

January 19, 2015

scilling

Bándearg = “white-red” = “pink” and feoilséantóir = “meat-denier” = “vegetarian” don’t, but perhaps those are influenced by the “DeNTaLS-DoTS” rule for preventing lenition.

July 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Once you know the spelling rules (what letters and digraphs sound like what) it is pretty phonetic actually. Just gotta get your head around the "weird" rules like that, for example, mh is actually pronounced v.

August 17, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

It helps if you have friends called Meabh, Niamh agus Siobhán TBH.

November 13, 2018

ZtirfeElgnid

Why doesn't it let me do "an biachlár agus an t-uisce"? :-(

January 10, 2015

sjaberasturi

Because that means "the menu and THE water", not "the menu and water". Otherwise your answer is perfectly correct.

January 10, 2015

mimi72129

Please explain agus and agat?

March 14, 2015

scilling

Agus generally means “and”; agat generally means “at you (singular)”.

March 15, 2015

HoshaCrume

Agus=and, ta agat=you have. Thats the best I can do... :3 Hope I helped! <3

May 10, 2018

TripCode

My family speaks a little Scottish Gaelic and I keep getting them confused. I really want to write uisge in place of uisce...the simpler parts of Irish, at least, feel somehow both familiar and unnatural.

November 7, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

What feels unnatural to me is that the sentence needs to end in "le do thoil". Who barges into a restaurant and just snaps "The menu and water!"? You have to say "please".

November 13, 2018

CaptainSeaweed

I find this language impossible. Is it possible to start at the beginning again?

July 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can always "reset" a language in Duolingo by going into your Settings and selecting the "Learning Language" tab on the right.

July 9, 2018

NimishaReji33

you can make a new account. and start over. :)

August 5, 2019

jaykheldar

Shouldn't there be a séimhiú in 'biachlár' in this sentence? After 'an', most words take one, and this looks and sounds unnatural to me.

June 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Only feminine words get a séimhiú after an, and biachlár is a masculine word

December 16, 2017

KirstinCas2

I really wish i could see the break down of the words to help with saying them and hear how the words said like the other languages on the app.. Its hard to remember spellings or learn a language if you cant hear it to make sure its correct

June 21, 2019

davidcwalls

There are a bunch of suggestions gathered from folks on this forum to help with pronunciation here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560

June 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.