1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui cucina nella cucina."

"Lui cucina nella cucina."

Translation:He cooks in the kitchen.

June 7, 2013

152 Comments


jmarzw

I bet the author of this sentence thought it was hilarious


siamo_fratelli

But also very helpful for someone who was confused about the meaning of "cucina", having seen both. This clears it up for them without even having to explain it.


Katie820722

I thought cucina was kitchen, couchi was cook, and....oh wait. Okay nvm


DimisKouma

It was really helpful


S0R0USH

The cooks cook cookies.


rchassereau

Are there police police for the police? And if so, are there police police police for the police police that watch the police....police police police police but police police police police police police.


Superuncia

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo


rererererecycle

malkovich? malkovich malkovich


ammarsaneej

you guys make me laugh . :D


Dario199981

Trentatré trentini entrarono a Trento trotterellando (thrty-three inhabitants of Trento entered Trento trotted)


randomhatman

Le parole lunghe rendono più lunghe le lingue o una lunga lingua e piu lunghi scioglilingua che prolungano le parole per indugiare più a lungo sulla lingua?


aden643951

An italian poem to be said very fast


LoicCoenen

There's a similar story in french. Il y a des papoux a poux et des papous pas a poux, et puis des papous papa et des papous pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux, des papoux papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux, papoux pas papa pas papoux. Oui mais chez les poux, il y a des poux papa et des poux pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux papa, des papoux papa a poux pas papa, des papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux pas papa et des papoux pas papa pas a poux.


EduardoIsl13

I'll try the best I can. C'est magnifique! (French) = It's great! Merci beacoup pour les papoux... (French) = Thanks so much for the papoux... Danke schön (German) = Thanks a lot. Grazie (Italian) = Thanks. Muchas gracias (Spanish) = Thanks a lot. These are just the words coming from other languages, the rest is in plain English. I hope this is helpful. I thank you Luna for requiring the translation. Since we all are using a platform, an app, to learn a wide variety of languages, I considered appropriate to use some expressions in different languages to show my deeply appreciation of the french story about the papoux à poux. I thought it was great and I just wanted to show my joy about it. I thank you again, Luna Lovegood, for showing some interest in my comment.


EduardoIsl13

Great story! I loved it very much. C'est magnifique! Thank you so much for posting it. Merci beaocoup por les papoux a poux et les papous pas a poux. Danke Schön. Grazie. Muchas gracias.


spintiff

Who watches the Watchmen?


redneptun

and who watches the watchmen?


fischerfs

It's like in Turkish:

"Müdür müdür müdür?" - Is the director a director?

"Evet, müdür müdürdür" - Yes, the director is a director.


Str8OuttaBlighty

Smith, where Jones had had, 'had,' had had, 'had had.' 'Had had,' had had the examiner's approval. :-)


KempJake

had had is actually improper. you can get away with just one had


Sigh98

Hey, for some reason, that reminds me of that tricky tongue twister "Irish wrist-watch" :)


Ikaras1203

Would'nt you bake cookies?


mskycc3

Baking is a type of cooking :-)


Darren818671

What is "Il cucine cuoco biscotti,?"


sharkbbb
  • I cuochi cucinano biscotti
  • Le cuoche cucinano biscotti

iamslippy

Let's be honest though, English is littered with examples just like this.

"I threw it through there, though I thought their thinking wasn't fair."

"Here, have half of it. But not both halves."


bekahsdream15

A tutor who tooted the flute, Tried to tutor two tooters to toot. Said the two to the tutor: "Is it harder to toot or To tutor two tooters to toot?" :D


Springishly

also, will will smith smith? will smith will smith? can will smith smith? will will smith?


NikkiWasp

One fly flies, but the rest of the flies don't fly. ^_^


SedefOrhan

How much wood would a woodpecker peck if a woodpecker would peck wood? :)


the17thdoctor

i have a super hard one to say "one smart fella, he felt smart, two smart fellas, they felt smart, three smart fellas they all felt smart". bet you cant say it :P


NikkiWasp

I had no problem at all saying that thing about fellas. o_O Why would you say it's difficult to say?


ejhalbrook

That wasn't hard at all.


CompuChip

A woodpecker would peck a much wood as a woodpecker would peck wood.


SedefOrhan

She sells seashells on the sea shore


Sigh98

And that also reminds me of the super tricky tongue twister, "toy boat" try saying it really fast five times...I bet u can't! :p


christina783136

That's so popular, it's old


Roberto740984

Here goes one in Spanish: el volcan del paranguaricutirimicuaro.... Just forget it is longer writing it than saying it :p


EduardoIsl13

This Spanish saying comes from the state of Michoacan, in Mexico, and it goes like this: "En el pueblo de Paranguaricutirimicuaro hay un buen desparanguaricutirimicuarizador, y aquel que lo desparanguaricutirimicuarizare será el mejor desparanguaricutirimicuarizador." In English, it goes like this: "In the town of Paranguaric... there is a good desparanguaric... and whoever can desparanguaric...him, will becom the best desparanguaric...". Grazie.


acuencadev

It's the same in Spanish: Èl cocina en la cocina. :-|


almarioboter

Lol. Might as well i'd share some hilarious words from my mother tongue English: going down? Filipino: bababa ba? English: worrisome Filipino: nakakapagpabagabag


CharleGodi

French translation: Il cuisine dans la cuisine..


Sigh98

Haha lol, definitely :p


Karloren

i know right, it is!!!!


Karloren

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ashlward

This sentence is a great example of using a word in 2 different ways.


M4SSl

Esatto anche se un italiano direbbe solo "sta cucinando"


lauren.n.s

As opposed to cooking in the shower?


sutermk

Hey, it works for Kramer...


Ashikat

Thank you .... I knew I wasn't the only one who thought it was weird to specify where he was cooking x'D

Although he could be cooking over a campfire or an outdoor grill... I guess it's all in the context.


TwistedPreacher

I was so close, I said he kitchens in the cook...


Katie820722

Seriously, before u say 'check' you should ACTUALLY 'check' your work!!


Ashikat

How does a person kitchen??? X'D I was just kitchening the other day when....


CompuChip

Hmm I accidentally translated lui with she... and it got accepted. Is this my mistake or duolingo's?


bunnypopcorn

that's duolingo's mistake


LlamaNation01

Just blame Duo anyway... Who doesn't?


bdickson123

Report it. That's definitely Duolingo's mistake.

Lui = he lei = she.

It's possible that Duo only accepted that because it thought it was a typo, but not very likely. Duo usually only accepts typos if they don't create another real word; in this case, it does. Just report it, and they'll probably get to fixing it sometime soon.


emil-jones

Probably duolingo's!


midou-805

it's considered miss-typing since there is only one difference between the two words ''lui'' and ''lei''


GabrielRPrada

As far as I'm aware, Duolingo considers it to be wrong if it is two different words, even if it the difference is one letter (after all, there is no way to tell if it was a mistype or if you did indeed write the wrong word).

For example, if you write "xucina" instead of "cucina" it would be considered a mistyping, because "xucina" is not a word [citation needed]. But both "Lui" and "Lei" are words.


katie.bug11

It might be because cucina could be he or she so it automatically accepts both


AliMargot

In some sentences, the hints don't even have the word you are supposed to use, as has happened to me.


Ashikat

That happens to me very often, and it bothers me very much as it sometimes does this the first time the word appears in a lesson and literally the only possible way to learn is to guess and get it right or get it wrong and see the correction -.-"


Alves_Tiago

oh my god you used duolingo 82 days in a row? and you only have 15 lessons learned? i am not even mad! that is amazing!


KayleeM8

My friend gets insane Italian streaks because she only does 'Basics 1' every single time. It's sad, because that's no way to learn a language.


GinidiVini

Why would anyone want to do that???


CourtneyRynberg

I repeat lessons a lot because i want them ingrained in my head! :) Like if you want to say, "She eats the apple," in English, you don't even have to think about it. It's automatic! :) Same here in Italian now, just through repetiton. Lei mangia la mela! (Repetition solidifies correct spelling and pronunciation, too.)


mskycc3

Same reason as always: money (in this case Lingots) XD


Guillhez

Ele cozinha na cozinha


zezebel

the translation of nella is in, in the, inside. Why is it wrong then? at least according to the method itself...


chatee

What was your answer?


zezebel

my answer was "he cooks inside the kitchen" I know that can be said in English


JezWilkinson

It could be said, but isn't quite right. 'In the' is by far the more natural way of saying it.


SimonKoch-Sultan

That only makes sense if that is happening as opposed to something else, like grilling outdoors, for example. But I don't think that's what this sentence is trying to convey.


ksoo

I put that, too.


efgarrigucci

According to this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/544055 Lui cucina in cucina would be better.


Jae633849

Yeah, coming back to this in a practice section after doing the entire Duolingo course, that seems really obvious.


Revilo_N

Why "nella cucina"? Why not "in cucina"? "Cucina" is used without article, isn't it?


AnneArdon

A great example of emancipation.


Nicole215728

Why do we cook bacon and bake cookies instead of baking bacon and cooking cookies


Fliegnerini

Would it be incorrect to just have said cucina in cucina?


SUE578256

Hi Does anyone know why it is nella cucina and not in cucina as we were told before?


jd12386

Hi can some one tell me what the rule is for Nella How do you know when to use Nel instead of nella?


CompuChip

nel is a contraction of in + il; nella = in + la. So you would use "nel" for masculine words, and "nella" for feminine ones. E.g. "Il cibo è nel (in il) piatto" but "È nella (in la) cucina". And, if you are unlucky "sei nello (in lo) squalo". However, as per the discussion below, you don't always need the article - apparently sometimes just "in" also works although nobody here seems to have figured out exactly what the rules are for this, if there are any.


M4SSl

Hi , I'am italian "NEL" use in male " NEL CABINETTO" "NEL SOGGIORNO" "NEL TERRAZZO" instead use "NELLA" use female " NELLA CUCINA" "NELLA LATRINA" "NELLA CANTINA" all nouns ending in a are feminine


jd12386

Thanks is there any rules about nello?


M4SSl

use "NEI" in plural "NELLO" use in male singular but as "NEL" in depends on the noun which follows, and perhaps better to study a little bit of grammar rules


CompuChip

Also note rubymike's more recent comment below that Italian may not use definite forms everywhere English does. So sometimes it's just "in cucina" where English would require "in the kitchen".


HollyFontanetta

Ok so I couldn't figure out this sentence because I thought it was saying "cugina" and I was so lost and there were only two other words and I'm new and ahhh lol :D


pierobonal

Yes, tua cugina cucina in cucina, e cucinando cuce. Try to translate.


vjeraidk

this messed me up xD


AhmedOrban

You don't say! :'D


Caterinabella

Poetic! I know I won't forget it.


VictorLand133098

Darren: Il cucine cuoco biscotti - means: the kitchens cook (the cook as in the person) biscuits/ cookies.


claudioHer3

The cooks cook and He cooks.


evenstar229

Of all the felt I've ever felt, I've never felt felt that felt like that felt felt before.

(Also works with smelt!)


JeremyPembroke

in /inside in english means the same thing


RichardWil528737

Almost, but they are not completely interchangeable. For example, you can say someone's "in the sea" bathing, but you can't say that he's "inside the sea".


KonstaCamogli

Normal class (tryin to wake pupils up): James Bond has a casual sex with lovely russian agent. Duolingo Italian: James Bond bonds beyond bonding boundaries of Bond's business.


Iza111828

I have been waiting for such a sentence


SUE578256

Hi does anyone know why it is nella cucina and not in cucina as we were taught before?


ecelci

Il cuoco cucina nella cucina


s.-paul

i have a question for native Italian speaker, i looked up this sentence but got the translation " couchi nella cucina" and wonder if cucina was commonly used for both cooks and kitchen.?


M4SSl

noun "cucina" place where we cook verb "cucinare" presente: io cucino tu cucini egli cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate essi cucinano


simon.401

Can somebody please tell me when we use "nel" and when we use nei , nelle , nella ... Etc .. thx


ZakkGriffi

As CompuChip says above, nel = in + il.
First learn the Definite Articles (in English they all mean 'the'):
Singular
lo -- goes before masculine nouns starting with s+consonant or z
[e.g. lo zucchero; lo schermo]
il -- goes before all other masculine nouns
[e.g. il tavolo]
... etc. -- See the first link for the rest --

For Definite Articles (lo-gli, il-i, l'-gli, la-le, l'-le) see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm .

Next, you learn how to combine the Articles and the Prepositions (English: to, in, on, of...).
These effectively give you:
nel = in + il -- in the (used with singular, masculine nouns, not starting with s+consonant or z)
[e.g. nel frigorifero -- in the fridge]
nei = in + i -- in the (use with plural, masculine nouns, not the "lo" ones)
... etc. -- See the second link for a table of these combinations --

For Prepositional Articles (the combinations of the prepositions (a, da, di, in, su) and the definite articles listed above, see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm .


CompuChip

See my answer to jd12386 a few posts above.


BasilXanth

I heard della instead of nella? Is the meaning wrong also?


sharkbbb
  • nella = in+la
  • della = di+la

Thus:

  • Lui cucina nella cucina = He cooks in the kitchen
  • Lui cucina della cucina = He cooks of/from the kitchen (?)

RychelleT

So 'cooks' in the third person is the same word as kitchen? Fun...


sharkbbb

Nothing special about it. What about:

  • "I/you/we/they cook" vs "a cook"
  • "he/she/it cooks" vs "many cooks"

lindaleone

Perche lui cucina non 'cucine' in Italiano?


LevMarcus1

(voglio pratticare, di si ci sono molti errori) perche il infinitivo del verbo 'cucino' e 'cucinare', non 'cucinere'. quando il infinitivo finisce con la litera 'a', anche la persona terza forma della verba finisce con 'a'.


AmirYousif3

Why not my husband cooks dinner for us sometime it's not such a weird thing to do?


31Darca

He kitchen in the kitchen.... he cooks in the cooks.... this language doesnt make sense at all...


RichardWil528737

I am still none the wiser. I thought that the third person indicative of cuocere was cuoce - or have I missed something?


alanvoe

Indeed, "cuoce" is the 3rd person singular of the present tense of the indicative mood of "cuocere", but the verb used here is "cucinare".

  • cucinare: to prepare food (transitive/intransitive). Examples: Mettetevi comodi intanto che io cucino una pasta veloce (= make yourselves comfortable while I prepare a quick pasta). I miei fratelli sanno cucinare (= my brothers know how to cook).

  • cuocere: to apply heat to food (transitive), to undergo cooking (intransitive). Alone, it means "to cook", while "cuocere al forno" means "to bake". Examples: Si consiglia di cuocere i molluschi per evitare il rischio di intossicazioni alimentari (= it is recommended to cook the shellfish to avoid getting food poisoning). Facciamoci un antipasto veloce mentre la pasta cuoce (= let's have a quick starter while the pasta is cooking). Cuocete la torta al forno per mezz'ora (= bake the cake for half an hour).


Tosca549583

This is what i tried twice. It's not wrong.


Raiinbowe

Perche?, cucina means kitchen and cooks????


YVONNE686337

dOES CUOCO & CUCINA HAVE THE SAME MEANING?


JezWilkinson

No - "Cucina" is either (noun) a kitchen or (verb) the third-person singular conjugation of the verb "to cook", while "un cuoco" is "a cook" (noun) in the sense of the occupation (i.e. a chef).


LSXYZ9

how do you know it's not "she kitchen in the cooks"?


WilliamM.G

Challenge us with this one, please: Il cuoco cucina nella cucina. Grazie.


bonnythedog

How do I favorite this page so that I can refer to it whenever I'm tired or bored of language-learning and need a reminder of why language is one of life's great joys?


Kidak

Lui cucina nella cucina ma come cucina alla suo cucina?


HowToKillAWasp

I thought he cooks in the bathroom! Thanks for clearing things up!


the17thdoctor

could this also mean "he cooks in the cooks" or "he kitchen in the kitchen" ?


CompuChip

If your version of English accepts "He <verb> in the <verb>" or "He <noun> in the <noun>" as a valid construction, then sure! He butterfly in the tiger, but she eats in the eats!


Dragonrykr

He kitchens in the cook


EspaTalia

He kitchens in the cook.


rgo9393

This sentence is wrong. It should be she.


M4SSl

This sentence is correct. I'm italian


rgo9393

I know it is correct. The joke is, women are the only ones supposed to be in the kitchen.


M4SSl

ah ok, now is clear :-)


zezebel

What I am saying is that both answers are correct and should be accepted - besides the answers are checked automatically. I 'm not talking about what sounds more "natural" or not. Thanks anyway.


jesslc

The words given under the hint function are not always equally interchangeable. In quite a few cases that I've seen some of the words listed under the hint function can only be used as a translation for that word in specific cases/situations.

Usually the first word listed is the right answer (not 100% of the time though), sometimes the other options are equivalent and sometimes they are only a valid translation for that word in specific contexts. Just something you should bear in mind when looking at the hints.

Also occasionally the hints are wrong. Which I report where I notice.

I don't really know the answer to whether or not inside should be accepted as correct or not.

My (imperfect) knowledge of Italian is saying that when you want to specify 'inside' rather than 'in' you usually use the word 'dentro' (ie Lui cucina dentro la cucina) but I'm not sure if it's right to use dentro in this situation. Google doesn't seem to have an answer for me either.


AnnVidetich

I thought you were not supposed to say "nella cucina", but rather "in cucina". I am confused...


JennaHO

I am still confused on some, but here that would be "He cooks in kitchen." You need nella to say "in the." Nella is" in + la"


ZakkGriffi

Inasmuch that literal translations to English aren't always the way to go, I'm not sure it's as simple as that. Ann's point is valid, according to our encounters with "cucina" so far - it's the reason I came looking through the comments . Could any native speakers elaborate, please?


ZakkGriffi

https://translations.duolingo.com/comment/322039#! It seems that using the article (the "nella" form, here) is optional (so just "in" is fine too); the first option is probably less casual.


rubymike

I just asked an Italian friend, she said: [Please can you tell me if there is a difference between these sentences, or if one is more correct: • Lui cucina in cucina. • Lui cucina nella cucina.] Answer: The first is correct. Some difference as in and into. In cucina it's clear he is in the room. Nella cucina ... You never use.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.