"Lui cucina nella cucina."

Translation:He cooks in the kitchen.

June 7, 2013

147 Comments


jmarzw

I bet the author of this sentence thought it was hilarious

June 7, 2013

siamo_fratelli

But also very helpful for someone who was confused about the meaning of "cucina", having seen both. This clears it up for them without even having to explain it.

October 9, 2014

tiobira

Like me

January 22, 2015

Katie820722

I thought cucina was kitchen, couchi was cook, and....oh wait. Okay nvm

October 31, 2017

S0R0USH

The cooks cook cookies.

February 28, 2015

rchassereau

Are there police police for the police? And if so, are there police police police for the police police that watch the police....police police police police but police police police police police police.

May 18, 2015

Superuncia

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo

August 31, 2015

rererererecycle

malkovich? malkovich malkovich

December 14, 2015

ammarsaneej

you guys make me laugh . :D

October 12, 2016

Dario199981

Trentatré trentini entrarono a Trento trotterellando (thrty-three inhabitants of Trento entered Trento trotted)

October 27, 2015

randomhatman

Le parole lunghe rendono più lunghe le lingue o una lunga lingua e piu lunghi scioglilingua che prolungano le parole per indugiare più a lungo sulla lingua?

March 24, 2019

aden643951

An italian poem to be said very fast

May 19, 2017

LoicCoenen

There's a similar story in french. Il y a des papoux a poux et des papous pas a poux, et puis des papous papa et des papous pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux, des papoux papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux, papoux pas papa pas papoux. Oui mais chez les poux, il y a des poux papa et des poux pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux papa, des papoux papa a poux pas papa, des papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux pas papa et des papoux pas papa pas a poux.

June 23, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

Translation plz!!!

September 3, 2017

EduardoIsl13

I'll try the best I can. C'est magnifique! (French) = It's great! Merci beacoup pour les papoux... (French) = Thanks so much for the papoux... Danke schön (German) = Thanks a lot. Grazie (Italian) = Thanks. Muchas gracias (Spanish) = Thanks a lot. These are just the words coming from other languages, the rest is in plain English. I hope this is helpful. I thank you Luna for requiring the translation. Since we all are using a platform, an app, to learn a wide variety of languages, I considered appropriate to use some expressions in different languages to show my deeply appreciation of the french story about the papoux à poux. I thought it was great and I just wanted to show my joy about it. I thank you again, Luna Lovegood, for showing some interest in my comment.

October 1, 2017

EduardoIsl13

Great story! I loved it very much. C'est magnifique! Thank you so much for posting it. Merci beaocoup por les papoux a poux et les papous pas a poux. Danke Schön. Grazie. Muchas gracias.

July 3, 2017

spintiff

Who watches the Watchmen?

February 20, 2018

redneptun

and who watches the watchmen?

April 6, 2018

Str8OuttaBlighty

Smith, where Jones had had, 'had,' had had, 'had had.' 'Had had,' had had the examiner's approval. :-)

September 2, 2015

KempJake

had had is actually improper. you can get away with just one had

September 28, 2017

fischerfs

It's like in Turkish:

"Müdür müdür müdür?" - Is the director a director?

"Evet, müdür müdürdür" - Yes, the director is a director.

August 3, 2017

Sigh98

Hey, for some reason, that reminds me of that tricky tongue twister "Irish wrist-watch" :)

November 18, 2015

Ikaras1203

Would'nt you bake cookies?

April 14, 2015

mskycc3

Baking is a type of cooking :-)

March 4, 2017

EvaEid

Hahaha

August 16, 2016

Darren818671

What is "Il cucine cuoco biscotti,?"

April 14, 2016

sharkbbb
  • I cuochi cucinano biscotti
  • Le cuoche cucinano biscotti
April 15, 2016

alex.j.mason

Let's be honest though, English is littered with examples just like this.

"I threw it through there, though I thought their thinking wasn't fair."

"Here, have half of it. But not both halves."

February 27, 2015

bekahsdream15

A tutor who tooted the flute, Tried to tutor two tooters to toot. Said the two to the tutor: "Is it harder to toot or To tutor two tooters to toot?" :D

July 6, 2015

Springishly

also, will will smith smith? will smith will smith? can will smith smith? will will smith?

June 14, 2015

NikkiWasp

One fly flies, but the rest of the flies don't fly. ^_^

May 8, 2015

SedefOrhan

How much wood would a woodpecker peck if a woodpecker would peck wood? :)

June 23, 2015

the17thdoctor

i have a super hard one to say "one smart fella, he felt smart, two smart fellas, they felt smart, three smart fellas they all felt smart". bet you cant say it :P

May 25, 2016

NikkiWasp

I had no problem at all saying that thing about fellas. o_O Why would you say it's difficult to say?

January 9, 2017

ejhalbrook

That wasn't hard at all.

September 4, 2017

mskycc3

*woodchuck

March 4, 2017

CompuChip

A woodpecker would peck a much wood as a woodpecker would peck wood.

May 25, 2016

SedefOrhan

She sells seashells on the sea shore

June 23, 2015

Sigh98

And that also reminds me of the super tricky tongue twister, "toy boat" try saying it really fast five times...I bet u can't! :p

November 18, 2015

christina783136

That's so popular, it's old

September 26, 2016

Schatzie14

Love that one

June 8, 2015

christina783136

Ha ha very funny:)

September 26, 2016

Roberto740984

Here goes one in Spanish: el volcan del paranguaricutirimicuaro.... Just forget it is longer writing it than saying it :p

July 5, 2017

EduardoIsl13

This Spanish saying comes from the state of Michoacan, in Mexico, and it goes like this: "En el pueblo de Paranguaricutirimicuaro hay un buen desparanguaricutirimicuarizador, y aquel que lo desparanguaricutirimicuarizare será el mejor desparanguaricutirimicuarizador." In English, it goes like this: "In the town of Paranguaric... there is a good desparanguaric... and whoever can desparanguaric...him, will becom the best desparanguaric...". Grazie.

July 20, 2017

acuencadev

It's the same in Spanish: Èl cocina en la cocina. :-|

February 3, 2016

almarioboter

Lol. Might as well i'd share some hilarious words from my mother tongue English: going down? Filipino: bababa ba? English: worrisome Filipino: nakakapagpabagabag

June 15, 2017

CharleGodi

French translation: Il cuisine dans la cuisine..

March 1, 2019

Sigh98

Haha lol, definitely :p

November 18, 2015

Karloren

i know right, it is!!!!

February 14, 2018

Karloren

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 14, 2018

ashlward

This sentence is a great example of using a word in 2 different ways.

October 2, 2013

M4SSl

Esatto anche se un italiano direbbe solo "sta cucinando"

July 29, 2014

lauren.n.s

As opposed to cooking in the shower?

March 18, 2014

sutermk

Hey, it works for Kramer...

January 28, 2015

Ashikat

Thank you .... I knew I wasn't the only one who thought it was weird to specify where he was cooking x'D

Although he could be cooking over a campfire or an outdoor grill... I guess it's all in the context.

October 2, 2015

Katie820722

?????

October 31, 2017

CompuChip

Hmm I accidentally translated lui with she... and it got accepted. Is this my mistake or duolingo's?

April 12, 2014

bunnypopcorn

that's duolingo's mistake

May 31, 2014

LlamaNation01

Just blame Duo anyway... Who doesn't?

November 5, 2014

bdickson123

Report it. That's definitely Duolingo's mistake.

Lui = he lei = she.

It's possible that Duo only accepted that because it thought it was a typo, but not very likely. Duo usually only accepts typos if they don't create another real word; in this case, it does. Just report it, and they'll probably get to fixing it sometime soon.

December 17, 2014

emil-jones

Probably duolingo's!

October 1, 2014

midou-805

it's considered miss-typing since there is only one difference between the two words ''lui'' and ''lei''

December 29, 2014

GabrielRPrada

As far as I'm aware, Duolingo considers it to be wrong if it is two different words, even if it the difference is one letter (after all, there is no way to tell if it was a mistype or if you did indeed write the wrong word).

For example, if you write "xucina" instead of "cucina" it would be considered a mistyping, because "xucina" is not a word [citation needed]. But both "Lui" and "Lei" are words.

January 31, 2015

katie.bug11

It might be because cucina could be he or she so it automatically accepts both

February 25, 2015

TwistedPreacher

I was so close, I said he kitchens in the cook...

August 7, 2015

Katie820722

Seriously, before u say 'check' you should ACTUALLY 'check' your work!!

October 31, 2017

Ashikat

How does a person kitchen??? X'D I was just kitchening the other day when....

October 2, 2015

ejhalbrook

Lol

September 4, 2017

AliMargot

In some sentences, the hints don't even have the word you are supposed to use, as has happened to me.

July 7, 2014

Ashikat

That happens to me very often, and it bothers me very much as it sometimes does this the first time the word appears in a lesson and literally the only possible way to learn is to guess and get it right or get it wrong and see the correction -.-"

October 2, 2015

Alves_Tiago

oh my god you used duolingo 82 days in a row? and you only have 15 lessons learned? i am not even mad! that is amazing!

July 16, 2014

KayleeM8

My friend gets insane Italian streaks because she only does 'Basics 1' every single time. It's sad, because that's no way to learn a language.

February 15, 2015

GinidiVini

Why would anyone want to do that???

January 28, 2016

CourtneyRynberg

I repeat lessons a lot because i want them ingrained in my head! :) Like if you want to say, "She eats the apple," in English, you don't even have to think about it. It's automatic! :) Same here in Italian now, just through repetiton. Lei mangia la mela! (Repetition solidifies correct spelling and pronunciation, too.)

February 14, 2016

mskycc3

Same reason as always: money (in this case Lingots) XD

March 4, 2017

Guillhez

Ele cozinha na cozinha

March 21, 2015

zezebel

the translation of nella is in, in the, inside. Why is it wrong then? at least according to the method itself...

December 9, 2013

chatee

What was your answer?

December 9, 2013

zezebel

my answer was "he cooks inside the kitchen" I know that can be said in English

December 10, 2013

JezWilkinson

It could be said, but isn't quite right. 'In the' is by far the more natural way of saying it.

December 26, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

That only makes sense if that is happening as opposed to something else, like grilling outdoors, for example. But I don't think that's what this sentence is trying to convey.

June 26, 2014

ksoo

I put that, too.

May 29, 2014

AnneArdon

A great example of emancipation.

December 22, 2014

Nicole215728

Why do we cook bacon and bake cookies instead of baking bacon and cooking cookies

March 29, 2017

efgarrigucci

According to this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/544055 Lui cucina in cucina would be better.

November 3, 2017

Jae633849

Yeah, coming back to this in a practice section after doing the entire Duolingo course, that seems really obvious.

May 14, 2018

Revilo_N

Why "nella cucina"? Why not "in cucina"? "Cucina" is used without article, isn't it?

May 22, 2018

jd12386

Hi can some one tell me what the rule is for Nella How do you know when to use Nel instead of nella?

August 15, 2014

CompuChip

nel is a contraction of in + il; nella = in + la. So you would use "nel" for masculine words, and "nella" for feminine ones. E.g. "Il cibo è nel (in il) piatto" but "È nella (in la) cucina". And, if you are unlucky "sei nello (in lo) squalo". However, as per the discussion below, you don't always need the article - apparently sometimes just "in" also works although nobody here seems to have figured out exactly what the rules are for this, if there are any.

August 15, 2014

M4SSl

Hi , I'am italian "NEL" use in male " NEL CABINETTO" "NEL SOGGIORNO" "NEL TERRAZZO" instead use "NELLA" use female " NELLA CUCINA" "NELLA LATRINA" "NELLA CANTINA" all nouns ending in a are feminine

August 15, 2014

jd12386

Thanks is there any rules about nello?

August 15, 2014

M4SSl

use "NEI" in plural "NELLO" use in male singular but as "NEL" in depends on the noun which follows, and perhaps better to study a little bit of grammar rules

August 15, 2014

jd12386

Thanks

August 15, 2014

CompuChip

Also note rubymike's more recent comment below that Italian may not use definite forms everywhere English does. So sometimes it's just "in cucina" where English would require "in the kitchen".

May 25, 2016

s.-paul

i have a question for native Italian speaker, i looked up this sentence but got the translation " couchi nella cucina" and wonder if cucina was commonly used for both cooks and kitchen.?

September 17, 2014

M4SSl

noun "cucina" place where we cook verb "cucinare" presente: io cucino tu cucini egli cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate essi cucinano

September 18, 2014

simon.401

Can somebody please tell me when we use "nel" and when we use nei , nelle , nella ... Etc .. thx

September 25, 2014

ZakkGriffi

As CompuChip says above, nel = in + il.
First learn the Definite Articles (in English they all mean 'the'):
Singular
lo -- goes before masculine nouns starting with s+consonant or z
[e.g. lo zucchero; lo schermo]
il -- goes before all other masculine nouns
[e.g. il tavolo]
... etc. -- See the first link for the rest --

For Definite Articles (lo-gli, il-i, l'-gli, la-le, l'-le) see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm .

Next, you learn how to combine the Articles and the Prepositions (English: to, in, on, of...).
These effectively give you:
nel = in + il -- in the (used with singular, masculine nouns, not starting with s+consonant or z)
[e.g. nel frigorifero -- in the fridge]
nei = in + i -- in the (use with plural, masculine nouns, not the "lo" ones)
... etc. -- See the second link for a table of these combinations --

For Prepositional Articles (the combinations of the prepositions (a, da, di, in, su) and the definite articles listed above, see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm .

September 26, 2014

CompuChip

See my answer to jd12386 a few posts above.

September 25, 2014

HollyFontanetta

Ok so I couldn't figure out this sentence because I thought it was saying "cugina" and I was so lost and there were only two other words and I'm new and ahhh lol :D

September 25, 2014

pierobonal

Yes, tua cugina cucina in cucina, e cucinando cuce. Try to translate.

February 12, 2019

vjeraidk

this messed me up xD

November 28, 2014

BasilXanth

I heard della instead of nella? Is the meaning wrong also?

February 11, 2015

sharkbbb
  • nella = in+la
  • della = di+la

Thus:

  • Lui cucina nella cucina = He cooks in the kitchen
  • Lui cucina della cucina = He cooks of/from the kitchen (?)
July 29, 2015

AhmedOrban

You don't say! :'D

July 29, 2015

RychelleT

So 'cooks' in the third person is the same word as kitchen? Fun...

September 24, 2015

sharkbbb

Nothing special about it. What about:

  • "I/you/we/they cook" vs "a cook"
  • "he/she/it cooks" vs "many cooks"
September 28, 2015

Caterinabella

Poetic! I know I won't forget it.

October 30, 2015

lindaleone

Perche lui cucina non 'cucine' in Italiano?

December 22, 2015

LevMarcus1

(voglio pratticare, di si ci sono molti errori) perche il infinitivo del verbo 'cucino' e 'cucinare', non 'cucinere'. quando il infinitivo finisce con la litera 'a', anche la persona terza forma della verba finisce con 'a'.

June 2, 2017

AmirYousif3

Why not my husband cooks dinner for us sometime it's not such a weird thing to do?

January 10, 2016

VictorLand133098

Darren: Il cucine cuoco biscotti - means: the kitchens cook (the cook as in the person) biscuits/ cookies.

December 24, 2016

SupaSicRR

He kitchen in the kitchen.... he cooks in the cooks.... this language doesnt make sense at all...

April 15, 2017

claudioHer3

The cooks cook and He cooks.

May 9, 2017

RichardWil528737

I am still none the wiser. I thought that the third person indicative of cuocere was cuoce - or have I missed something?

May 16, 2017

Tosca549583

This is what i tried twice. It's not wrong.

July 6, 2017

Raiinbowe

Perche?, cucina means kitchen and cooks????

August 17, 2017

YVONNE686337

dOES CUOCO & CUCINA HAVE THE SAME MEANING?

October 11, 2017

JezWilkinson

No - "Cucina" is either (noun) a kitchen or (verb) the third-person singular conjugation of the verb "to cook", while "un cuoco" is "a cook" (noun) in the sense of the occupation (i.e. a chef).

October 11, 2017

evenstar229

Of all the felt I've ever felt, I've never felt felt that felt like that felt felt before.

(Also works with smelt!)

October 24, 2017

JeremyPembroke

in /inside in english means the same thing

October 26, 2017

RichardWil528737

Almost, but they are not completely interchangeable. For example, you can say someone's "in the sea" bathing, but you can't say that he's "inside the sea".

October 27, 2017

EnriqueMen748620

Always a typo

October 28, 2017

KonstaCamogli

Normal class (tryin to wake pupils up): James Bond has a casual sex with lovely russian agent. Duolingo Italian: James Bond bonds beyond bonding boundaries of Bond's business.

January 15, 2018

LSXYZ9

how do you know it's not "she kitchen in the cooks"?

June 1, 2018

Iza111828

I have been waiting for such a sentence

June 19, 2018

WilliamM.G

Challenge us with this one, please: Il cuoco cucina nella cucina. Grazie.

November 28, 2018

bonnythedog

How do I favorite this page so that I can refer to it whenever I'm tired or bored of language-learning and need a reminder of why language is one of life's great joys?

June 20, 2019

Kidak

Lui cucina nella cucina ma come cucina alla suo cucina?

July 24, 2019

HowToKillAWasp

I thought he cooks in the bathroom! Thanks for clearing things up!

December 8, 2015

the17thdoctor

could this also mean "he cooks in the cooks" or "he kitchen in the kitchen" ?

May 25, 2016

CompuChip

If your version of English accepts "He <verb> in the <verb>" or "He <noun> in the <noun>" as a valid construction, then sure! He butterfly in the tiger, but she eats in the eats!

May 25, 2016

Dragonrykr

He kitchens in the cook

August 30, 2016

EspaTalia

He kitchens in the cook.

October 3, 2016

Eli545423

You don't say?

February 27, 2017

rgo9393

This sentence is wrong. It should be she.

January 29, 2015

M4SSl

This sentence is correct. I'm italian

January 29, 2015

rgo9393

I know it is correct. The joke is, women are the only ones supposed to be in the kitchen.

January 29, 2015

ShrekB.Benson666

that's a dumb joke

June 27, 2019

M4SSl

ah ok, now is clear :-)

January 29, 2015

zezebel

What I am saying is that both answers are correct and should be accepted - besides the answers are checked automatically. I 'm not talking about what sounds more "natural" or not. Thanks anyway.

December 26, 2013

jesslc

The words given under the hint function are not always equally interchangeable. In quite a few cases that I've seen some of the words listed under the hint function can only be used as a translation for that word in specific cases/situations.

Usually the first word listed is the right answer (not 100% of the time though), sometimes the other options are equivalent and sometimes they are only a valid translation for that word in specific contexts. Just something you should bear in mind when looking at the hints.

Also occasionally the hints are wrong. Which I report where I notice.

I don't really know the answer to whether or not inside should be accepted as correct or not.

My (imperfect) knowledge of Italian is saying that when you want to specify 'inside' rather than 'in' you usually use the word 'dentro' (ie Lui cucina dentro la cucina) but I'm not sure if it's right to use dentro in this situation. Google doesn't seem to have an answer for me either.

January 6, 2014

AnnVidetich

I thought you were not supposed to say "nella cucina", but rather "in cucina". I am confused...

February 25, 2014

JennaHO

I am still confused on some, but here that would be "He cooks in kitchen." You need nella to say "in the." Nella is" in + la"

March 2, 2014

ZakkGriffi

Inasmuch that literal translations to English aren't always the way to go, I'm not sure it's as simple as that. Ann's point is valid, according to our encounters with "cucina" so far - it's the reason I came looking through the comments . Could any native speakers elaborate, please?

August 13, 2014

ZakkGriffi

https://translations.duolingo.com/comment/322039#! It seems that using the article (the "nella" form, here) is optional (so just "in" is fine too); the first option is probably less casual.

August 13, 2014

rubymike

I just asked an Italian friend, she said: [Please can you tell me if there is a difference between these sentences, or if one is more correct: • Lui cucina in cucina. • Lui cucina nella cucina.] Answer: The first is correct. Some difference as in and into. In cucina it's clear he is in the room. Nella cucina ... You never use.

March 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.