1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui cucina nella cucina."

"Lui cucina nella cucina."

Translation:He cooks in the kitchen.

June 7, 2013

93 Comments


jmarzw

I bet the author of this sentence thought it was hilarious


siamo_fratelli

But also very helpful for someone who was confused about the meaning of "cucina", having seen both. This clears it up for them without even having to explain it.


Katie820722

I thought cucina was kitchen, couchi was cook, and....oh wait. Okay nvm


DimisKouma

It was really helpful


S0R0USH

The cooks cook cookies.


rchassereau

Are there police police for the police? And if so, are there police police police for the police police that watch the police....police police police police but police police police police police police.


Superuncia

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo


rererererecycle

malkovich? malkovich malkovich


ammarsaneej

you guys make me laugh . :D


Dario199981

Trentatré trentini entrarono a Trento trotterellando (thrty-three inhabitants of Trento entered Trento trotted)


randomhatman

Le parole lunghe rendono più lunghe le lingue o una lunga lingua e piu lunghi scioglilingua che prolungano le parole per indugiare più a lungo sulla lingua?


aden643951

An italian poem to be said very fast


LoicCoenen

There's a similar story in french. Il y a des papoux a poux et des papous pas a poux, et puis des papous papa et des papous pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux, des papoux papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux, papoux pas papa pas papoux. Oui mais chez les poux, il y a des poux papa et des poux pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux papa, des papoux papa a poux pas papa, des papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux pas papa et des papoux pas papa pas a poux.


spintiff

Who watches the Watchmen?


redneptun

and who watches the watchmen?


fischerfs

It's like in Turkish:

"Müdür müdür müdür?" - Is the director a director?

"Evet, müdür müdürdür" - Yes, the director is a director.


Str8OuttaBlighty

Smith, where Jones had had, 'had,' had had, 'had had.' 'Had had,' had had the examiner's approval. :-)


Sigh98

Hey, for some reason, that reminds me of that tricky tongue twister "Irish wrist-watch" :)


Ikaras1203

Would'nt you bake cookies?


mskycc3

Baking is a type of cooking :-)


iamslippy

Let's be honest though, English is littered with examples just like this.

"I threw it through there, though I thought their thinking wasn't fair."

"Here, have half of it. But not both halves."


bekahsdream15

A tutor who tooted the flute, Tried to tutor two tooters to toot. Said the two to the tutor: "Is it harder to toot or To tutor two tooters to toot?" :D


Springishly

also, will will smith smith? will smith will smith? can will smith smith? will will smith?


NikkiWasp

One fly flies, but the rest of the flies don't fly. ^_^


SedefOrhan

How much wood would a woodpecker peck if a woodpecker would peck wood? :)


the17thdoctor

i have a super hard one to say "one smart fella, he felt smart, two smart fellas, they felt smart, three smart fellas they all felt smart". bet you cant say it :P


NikkiWasp

I had no problem at all saying that thing about fellas. o_O Why would you say it's difficult to say?


ejhalbrook

That wasn't hard at all.


SedefOrhan

She sells seashells on the sea shore


Sigh98

And that also reminds me of the super tricky tongue twister, "toy boat" try saying it really fast five times...I bet u can't! :p


Roberto740984

Here goes one in Spanish: el volcan del paranguaricutirimicuaro.... Just forget it is longer writing it than saying it :p


EduardoIsl13

This Spanish saying comes from the state of Michoacan, in Mexico, and it goes like this: "En el pueblo de Paranguaricutirimicuaro hay un buen desparanguaricutirimicuarizador, y aquel que lo desparanguaricutirimicuarizare será el mejor desparanguaricutirimicuarizador." In English, it goes like this: "In the town of Paranguaric... there is a good desparanguaric... and whoever can desparanguaric...him, will becom the best desparanguaric...". Grazie.


acuencadev

It's the same in Spanish: Èl cocina en la cocina. :-|


almarioboter

Lol. Might as well i'd share some hilarious words from my mother tongue English: going down? Filipino: bababa ba? English: worrisome Filipino: nakakapagpabagabag


CharleGodi

French translation: Il cuisine dans la cuisine..


Sigh98

Haha lol, definitely :p


Karloren

i know right, it is!!!!


ashlward

This sentence is a great example of using a word in 2 different ways.


M4SSl

Esatto anche se un italiano direbbe solo "sta cucinando"


lauren.n.s

As opposed to cooking in the shower?


sutermk

Hey, it works for Kramer...


Ashikat

Thank you .... I knew I wasn't the only one who thought it was weird to specify where he was cooking x'D

Although he could be cooking over a campfire or an outdoor grill... I guess it's all in the context.


TwistedPreacher

I was so close, I said he kitchens in the cook...


Katie820722

Seriously, before u say 'check' you should ACTUALLY 'check' your work!!


CompuChip

Hmm I accidentally translated lui with she... and it got accepted. Is this my mistake or duolingo's?


bunnypopcorn

that's duolingo's mistake


LlamaNation01

Just blame Duo anyway... Who doesn't?


bdickson123

Report it. That's definitely Duolingo's mistake.

Lui = he lei = she.

It's possible that Duo only accepted that because it thought it was a typo, but not very likely. Duo usually only accepts typos if they don't create another real word; in this case, it does. Just report it, and they'll probably get to fixing it sometime soon.


emil-jones

Probably duolingo's!


AliMargot

In some sentences, the hints don't even have the word you are supposed to use, as has happened to me.


Ashikat

That happens to me very often, and it bothers me very much as it sometimes does this the first time the word appears in a lesson and literally the only possible way to learn is to guess and get it right or get it wrong and see the correction -.-"


Guillhez

Ele cozinha na cozinha


zezebel

the translation of nella is in, in the, inside. Why is it wrong then? at least according to the method itself...


chatee

What was your answer?


zezebel

my answer was "he cooks inside the kitchen" I know that can be said in English


JezWilkinson

It could be said, but isn't quite right. 'In the' is by far the more natural way of saying it.


SimonKoch-Sultan

That only makes sense if that is happening as opposed to something else, like grilling outdoors, for example. But I don't think that's what this sentence is trying to convey.


efgarrigucci

According to this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/544055 Lui cucina in cucina would be better.


Jae633849

Yeah, coming back to this in a practice section after doing the entire Duolingo course, that seems really obvious.


Revilo_N

Why "nella cucina"? Why not "in cucina"? "Cucina" is used without article, isn't it?


AnneArdon

A great example of emancipation.


Nicole215728

Why do we cook bacon and bake cookies instead of baking bacon and cooking cookies


Fliegnerini

Would it be incorrect to just have said cucina in cucina?


SUE578256

Hi Does anyone know why it is nella cucina and not in cucina as we were told before?


jd12386

Hi can some one tell me what the rule is for Nella How do you know when to use Nel instead of nella?


CompuChip

nel is a contraction of in + il; nella = in + la. So you would use "nel" for masculine words, and "nella" for feminine ones. E.g. "Il cibo è nel (in il) piatto" but "È nella (in la) cucina". And, if you are unlucky "sei nello (in lo) squalo". However, as per the discussion below, you don't always need the article - apparently sometimes just "in" also works although nobody here seems to have figured out exactly what the rules are for this, if there are any.


M4SSl

Hi , I'am italian "NEL" use in male " NEL CABINETTO" "NEL SOGGIORNO" "NEL TERRAZZO" instead use "NELLA" use female " NELLA CUCINA" "NELLA LATRINA" "NELLA CANTINA" all nouns ending in a are feminine


jd12386

Thanks is there any rules about nello?


M4SSl

use "NEI" in plural "NELLO" use in male singular but as "NEL" in depends on the noun which follows, and perhaps better to study a little bit of grammar rules


CompuChip

Also note rubymike's more recent comment below that Italian may not use definite forms everywhere English does. So sometimes it's just "in cucina" where English would require "in the kitchen".


HollyFontanetta

Ok so I couldn't figure out this sentence because I thought it was saying "cugina" and I was so lost and there were only two other words and I'm new and ahhh lol :D


pierobonal

Yes, tua cugina cucina in cucina, e cucinando cuce. Try to translate.


vjeraidk

this messed me up xD


AhmedOrban

You don't say! :'D


Caterinabella

Poetic! I know I won't forget it.


VictorLand133098

Darren: Il cucine cuoco biscotti - means: the kitchens cook (the cook as in the person) biscuits/ cookies.


claudioHer3

The cooks cook and He cooks.


evenstar229

Of all the felt I've ever felt, I've never felt felt that felt like that felt felt before.

(Also works with smelt!)


JeremyPembroke

in /inside in english means the same thing


RichardWil528737

Almost, but they are not completely interchangeable. For example, you can say someone's "in the sea" bathing, but you can't say that he's "inside the sea".


KonstaCamogli

Normal class (tryin to wake pupils up): James Bond has a casual sex with lovely russian agent. Duolingo Italian: James Bond bonds beyond bonding boundaries of Bond's business.


Iza111828

I have been waiting for such a sentence


SUE578256

Hi does anyone know why it is nella cucina and not in cucina as we were taught before?


ecelci

Il cuoco cucina nella cucina

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.