"Lui cucina nella cucina."

Translation:He cooks in the kitchen.

5 years ago

142 Comments


jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

I bet the author of this sentence thought it was hilarious

5 years ago

siamo_fratelli

But also very helpful for someone who was confused about the meaning of "cucina", having seen both. This clears it up for them without even having to explain it.

4 years ago

tiobira

Like me

3 years ago

Katie820722

I thought cucina was kitchen, couchi was cook, and....oh wait. Okay nvm

11 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

The cooks cook cookies.

3 years ago

rchassereau

Are there police police for the police? And if so, are there police police police for the police police that watch the police....police police police police but police police police police police police.

3 years ago

Superuncia

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo

3 years ago

rererererecycle
rererererecycle

malkovich? malkovich malkovich

2 years ago

ammarsaneej

you guys make me laugh . :D

2 years ago

Dario199981

Trentatré trentini entrarono a Trento trotterellando (thrty-three inhabitants of Trento entered Trento trotted)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think the last word should be "trotting".

2 years ago

aden643951

An italian poem to be said very fast

1 year ago

LoicCoenen

There's a similar story in french. Il y a des papoux a poux et des papous pas a poux, et puis des papous papa et des papous pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux, des papoux papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux, papoux pas papa pas papoux. Oui mais chez les poux, il y a des poux papa et des poux pas papa. Donc il y a des papoux papa a poux papa, des papoux papa a poux pas papa, des papa pas a poux, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux papa, des papoux pas papa a poux pas papa et des papoux pas papa pas a poux.

1 year ago

EduardoIsl13
EduardoIsl13

Great story! I loved it very much. C'est magnifique! Thank you so much for posting it. Merci beaocoup por les papoux a poux et les papous pas a poux. Danke Schön. Grazie. Muchas gracias.

1 year ago

LunaLovegoodhp14

Translation plz!!!

1 year ago

EduardoIsl13
EduardoIsl13

I'll try the best I can. C'est magnifique! (French) = It's great! Merci beacoup pour les papoux... (French) = Thanks so much for the papoux... Danke schön (German) = Thanks a lot. Grazie (Italian) = Thanks. Muchas gracias (Spanish) = Thanks a lot. These are just the words coming from other languages, the rest is in plain English. I hope this is helpful. I thank you Luna for requiring the translation. Since we all are using a platform, an app, to learn a wide variety of languages, I considered appropriate to use some expressions in different languages to show my deeply appreciation of the french story about the papoux à poux. I thought it was great and I just wanted to show my joy about it. I thank you again, Luna Lovegood, for showing some interest in my comment.

1 year ago

spintiff

Who watches the Watchmen?

7 months ago

redneptun

and who watches the watchmen?

6 months ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Smith, where Jones had had, 'had,' had had, 'had had.' 'Had had,' had had the examiner's approval. :-)

3 years ago

KempJake

had had is actually improper. you can get away with just one had

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

It's like in Turkish:

"Müdür müdür müdür?" - Is the director a director?

"Evet, müdür müdürdür" - Yes, the director is a director.

1 year ago

Sigh98

Hey, for some reason, that reminds me of that tricky tongue twister "Irish wrist-watch" :)

2 years ago

Ikaras1203

Would'nt you bake cookies?

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Baking is a type of cooking :-)

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No! The bakers bake biscuits. Öß= ... Oops! That appears to be German for :-)

1 year ago

Darren818671

What is "Il cucine cuoco biscotti,?"

2 years ago

sharkbbb
sharkbbb
  • I cuochi cucinano biscotti
  • Le cuoche cucinano biscotti
2 years ago

EvaEid
EvaEid

Hahaha

2 years ago

alex.j.mason

Let's be honest though, English is littered with examples just like this.

"I threw it through there, though I thought their thinking wasn't fair."

"Here, have half of it. But not both halves."

3 years ago

bekahsdream15

A tutor who tooted the flute, Tried to tutor two tooters to toot. Said the two to the tutor: "Is it harder to toot or To tutor two tooters to toot?" :D

3 years ago

Springishly

also, will will smith smith? will smith will smith? can will smith smith? will will smith?

3 years ago

NikkiWasp
NikkiWasp

One fly flies, but the rest of the flies don't fly. ^_^

3 years ago

SedefOrhan

How much wood would a woodpecker peck if a woodpecker would peck wood? :)

3 years ago

the17thdoctor

i have a super hard one to say "one smart fella, he felt smart, two smart fellas, they felt smart, three smart fellas they all felt smart". bet you cant say it :P

2 years ago

NikkiWasp
NikkiWasp

I had no problem at all saying that thing about fellas. o_O Why would you say it's difficult to say?

1 year ago

greenninja44592

That wasn't hard at all.

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

*woodchuck

1 year ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

A woodpecker would peck a much wood as a woodpecker would peck wood.

2 years ago

SedefOrhan

She sells seashells on the sea shore

3 years ago

Sigh98

And that also reminds me of the super tricky tongue twister, "toy boat" try saying it really fast five times...I bet u can't! :p

2 years ago

christina783136

That's so popular, it's old

2 years ago

Schatzie14

Love that one

3 years ago

christina783136

Ha ha very funny:)

2 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

Here goes one in Spanish: el volcan del paranguaricutirimicuaro.... Just forget it is longer writing it than saying it :p

1 year ago

EduardoIsl13
EduardoIsl13

This Spanish saying comes from the state of Michoacan, in Mexico, and it goes like this: "En el pueblo de Paranguaricutirimicuaro hay un buen desparanguaricutirimicuarizador, y aquel que lo desparanguaricutirimicuarizare será el mejor desparanguaricutirimicuarizador." In English, it goes like this: "In the town of Paranguaric... there is a good desparanguaric... and whoever can desparanguaric...him, will becom the best desparanguaric...". Grazie.

1 year ago

acuencadev

It's the same in Spanish: Èl cocina en la cocina. :-|

2 years ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

Lol. Might as well i'd share some hilarious words from my mother tongue English: going down? Filipino: bababa ba? English: worrisome Filipino: nakakapagpabagabag

1 year ago

Karloren

i know right, it is!!!!

8 months ago

Karloren

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

Sigh98

Haha lol, definitely :p

2 years ago

ashlward
ashlward

This sentence is a great example of using a word in 2 different ways.

5 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

Esatto anche se un italiano direbbe solo "sta cucinando"

4 years ago

lauren.n.s
lauren.n.s

As opposed to cooking in the shower?

4 years ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

Hey, it works for Kramer...

3 years ago

Ashikat

Thank you .... I knew I wasn't the only one who thought it was weird to specify where he was cooking x'D

Although he could be cooking over a campfire or an outdoor grill... I guess it's all in the context.

3 years ago

Katie820722

?????

11 months ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

Hmm I accidentally translated lui with she... and it got accepted. Is this my mistake or duolingo's?

4 years ago

bunnypopcorn

that's duolingo's mistake

4 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

Just blame Duo anyway... Who doesn't?

3 years ago

bdickson123

Report it. That's definitely Duolingo's mistake.

Lui = he lei = she.

It's possible that Duo only accepted that because it thought it was a typo, but not very likely. Duo usually only accepts typos if they don't create another real word; in this case, it does. Just report it, and they'll probably get to fixing it sometime soon.

3 years ago

emil-jones

Probably duolingo's!

4 years ago

midou-805

it's considered miss-typing since there is only one difference between the two words ''lui'' and ''lei''

3 years ago

GabrielRPrada
GabrielRPrada

As far as I'm aware, Duolingo considers it to be wrong if it is two different words, even if it the difference is one letter (after all, there is no way to tell if it was a mistype or if you did indeed write the wrong word).

For example, if you write "xucina" instead of "cucina" it would be considered a mistyping, because "xucina" is not a word [citation needed]. But both "Lui" and "Lei" are words.

3 years ago

katie.bug11

It might be because cucina could be he or she so it automatically accepts both

3 years ago

TwistedPreacher

I was so close, I said he kitchens in the cook...

3 years ago

Katie820722

Seriously, before u say 'check' you should ACTUALLY 'check' your work!!

11 months ago

Ashikat

How does a person kitchen??? X'D I was just kitchening the other day when....

3 years ago

greenninja44592

Lol

1 year ago

AliMargot

In some sentences, the hints don't even have the word you are supposed to use, as has happened to me.

4 years ago

Ashikat

That happens to me very often, and it bothers me very much as it sometimes does this the first time the word appears in a lesson and literally the only possible way to learn is to guess and get it right or get it wrong and see the correction -.-"

3 years ago

Alves_Tiago

oh my god you used duolingo 82 days in a row? and you only have 15 lessons learned? i am not even mad! that is amazing!

4 years ago

KayleeM8

My friend gets insane Italian streaks because she only does 'Basics 1' every single time. It's sad, because that's no way to learn a language.

3 years ago

GinidiVini

Why would anyone want to do that???

2 years ago

CourtneyRynberg

I repeat lessons a lot because i want them ingrained in my head! :) Like if you want to say, "She eats the apple," in English, you don't even have to think about it. It's automatic! :) Same here in Italian now, just through repetiton. Lei mangia la mela! (Repetition solidifies correct spelling and pronunciation, too.)

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Same reason as always: money (in this case Lingots) XD

1 year ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

Ele cozinha na cozinha

3 years ago

zezebel

the translation of nella is in, in the, inside. Why is it wrong then? at least according to the method itself...

4 years ago

chatee
chatee

What was your answer?

4 years ago

zezebel

my answer was "he cooks inside the kitchen" I know that can be said in English

4 years ago

JezWilkinson

It could be said, but isn't quite right. 'In the' is by far the more natural way of saying it.

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

That only makes sense if that is happening as opposed to something else, like grilling outdoors, for example. But I don't think that's what this sentence is trying to convey.

4 years ago

ksoo
ksoo

I put that, too.

4 years ago

AnneArdon
AnneArdon

A great example of emancipation.

3 years ago

Nicole215728

Why do we cook bacon and bake cookies instead of baking bacon and cooking cookies

1 year ago

efgarrigucci

According to this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/544055 Lui cucina in cucina would be better.

11 months ago

Jae633849

Yeah, coming back to this in a practice section after doing the entire Duolingo course, that seems really obvious.

5 months ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Why "nella cucina"? Why not "in cucina"? "Cucina" is used without article, isn't it?

4 months ago

jd12386

Hi can some one tell me what the rule is for Nella How do you know when to use Nel instead of nella?

4 years ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

nel is a contraction of in + il; nella = in + la. So you would use "nel" for masculine words, and "nella" for feminine ones. E.g. "Il cibo è nel (in il) piatto" but "È nella (in la) cucina". And, if you are unlucky "sei nello (in lo) squalo". However, as per the discussion below, you don't always need the article - apparently sometimes just "in" also works although nobody here seems to have figured out exactly what the rules are for this, if there are any.

4 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

Hi , I'am italian "NEL" use in male " NEL CABINETTO" "NEL SOGGIORNO" "NEL TERRAZZO" instead use "NELLA" use female " NELLA CUCINA" "NELLA LATRINA" "NELLA CANTINA" all nouns ending in a are feminine

4 years ago

jd12386

Thanks is there any rules about nello?

4 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

use "NEI" in plural "NELLO" use in male singular but as "NEL" in depends on the noun which follows, and perhaps better to study a little bit of grammar rules

4 years ago

jd12386

Thanks

4 years ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

Also note rubymike's more recent comment below that Italian may not use definite forms everywhere English does. So sometimes it's just "in cucina" where English would require "in the kitchen".

2 years ago

s.-paul

i have a question for native Italian speaker, i looked up this sentence but got the translation " couchi nella cucina" and wonder if cucina was commonly used for both cooks and kitchen.?

4 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

noun "cucina" place where we cook verb "cucinare" presente: io cucino tu cucini egli cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate essi cucinano

4 years ago

simon.401

Can somebody please tell me when we use "nel" and when we use nei , nelle , nella ... Etc .. thx

4 years ago

ZakkGriffi

As CompuChip says above, nel = in + il.
First learn the Definite Articles (in English they all mean 'the'):
Singular
lo -- goes before masculine nouns starting with s+consonant or z
[e.g. lo zucchero; lo schermo]
il -- goes before all other masculine nouns
[e.g. il tavolo]
... etc. -- See the first link for the rest --

For Definite Articles (lo-gli, il-i, l'-gli, la-le, l'-le) see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm .

Next, you learn how to combine the Articles and the Prepositions (English: to, in, on, of...).
These effectively give you:
nel = in + il -- in the (used with singular, masculine nouns, not starting with s+consonant or z)
[e.g. nel frigorifero -- in the fridge]
nei = in + i -- in the (use with plural, masculine nouns, not the "lo" ones)
... etc. -- See the second link for a table of these combinations --

For Prepositional Articles (the combinations of the prepositions (a, da, di, in, su) and the definite articles listed above, see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm .

4 years ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

See my answer to jd12386 a few posts above.

4 years ago

HollyFontanetta

Ok so I couldn't figure out this sentence because I thought it was saying "cugina" and I was so lost and there were only two other words and I'm new and ahhh lol :D

4 years ago

BasilXanth

I heard della instead of nella? Is the meaning wrong also?

3 years ago

sharkbbb
sharkbbb
  • nella = in+la
  • della = di+la

Thus:

  • Lui cucina nella cucina = He cooks in the kitchen
  • Lui cucina della cucina = He cooks of/from the kitchen (?)
3 years ago

AhmedOrban

You don't say! :'D

3 years ago

RychelleT
RychelleT

So 'cooks' in the third person is the same word as kitchen? Fun...

3 years ago

sharkbbb
sharkbbb

Nothing special about it. What about:

  • "I/you/we/they cook" vs "a cook"
  • "he/she/it cooks" vs "many cooks"
3 years ago

lindaleone

Perche lui cucina non 'cucine' in Italiano?

2 years ago

LevMarcus1

(voglio pratticare, di si ci sono molti errori) perche il infinitivo del verbo 'cucino' e 'cucinare', non 'cucinere'. quando il infinitivo finisce con la litera 'a', anche la persona terza forma della verba finisce con 'a'.

1 year ago

AmirYousif3

Why not my husband cooks dinner for us sometime it's not such a weird thing to do?

2 years ago

VictorLand133098

Darren: Il cucine cuoco biscotti - means: the kitchens cook (the cook as in the person) biscuits/ cookies.

1 year ago

SupaSicRR

He kitchen in the kitchen.... he cooks in the cooks.... this language doesnt make sense at all...

1 year ago

claudioHer3
claudioHer3

The cooks cook and He cooks.

1 year ago

RichardWil528737

I am still none the wiser. I thought that the third person indicative of cuocere was cuoce - or have I missed something?

1 year ago

Tosca549583

This is what i tried twice. It's not wrong.

1 year ago

Raiinbowe

Perche?, cucina means kitchen and cooks????

1 year ago

YVONNE686337

dOES CUOCO & CUCINA HAVE THE SAME MEANING?

1 year ago

JezWilkinson

No - "Cucina" is either (noun) a kitchen or (verb) the third-person singular conjugation of the verb "to cook", while "un cuoco" is "a cook" (noun) in the sense of the occupation (i.e. a chef).

1 year ago

evenstar229

Of all the felt I've ever felt, I've never felt felt that felt like that felt felt before.

(Also works with smelt!)

11 months ago

JeremyPembroke

in /inside in english means the same thing

11 months ago

RichardWil528737

Almost, but they are not completely interchangeable. For example, you can say someone's "in the sea" bathing, but you can't say that he's "inside the sea".

11 months ago

EnriqueMen748620

Always a typo

11 months ago

KonstaCamogli

Normal class (tryin to wake pupils up): James Bond has a casual sex with lovely russian agent. Duolingo Italian: James Bond bonds beyond bonding boundaries of Bond's business.

9 months ago

LSXYZ9
LSXYZ9

how do you know it's not "she kitchen in the cooks"?

4 months ago

Iza111828

I have been waiting for such a sentence

4 months ago

vjeraidk

this messed me up xD

3 years ago

Caterinabella

Poetic! I know I won't forget it.

2 years ago

HowToKillAWasp

I thought he cooks in the bathroom! Thanks for clearing things up!

2 years ago

the17thdoctor

could this also mean "he cooks in the cooks" or "he kitchen in the kitchen" ?

2 years ago

CompuChip
CompuChip

If your version of English accepts "He <verb> in the <verb>" or "He <noun> in the <noun>" as a valid construction, then sure! He butterfly in the tiger, but she eats in the eats!

2 years ago

Dragonrykr
Dragonrykr

He kitchens in the cook

2 years ago

EspaTalia
EspaTalia

He kitchens in the cook.

2 years ago

Eli545423

You don't say?

1 year ago

rgo9393

This sentence is wrong. It should be she.

3 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

This sentence is correct. I'm italian

3 years ago

rgo9393

I know it is correct. The joke is, women are the only ones supposed to be in the kitchen.

3 years ago

M4SSl
M4SSl

ah ok, now is clear :-)

3 years ago

zezebel

What I am saying is that both answers are correct and should be accepted - besides the answers are checked automatically. I 'm not talking about what sounds more "natural" or not. Thanks anyway.

4 years ago

jesslc

The words given under the hint function are not always equally interchangeable. In quite a few cases that I've seen some of the words listed under the hint function can only be used as a translation for that word in specific cases/situations.

Usually the first word listed is the right answer (not 100% of the time though), sometimes the other options are equivalent and sometimes they are only a valid translation for that word in specific contexts. Just something you should bear in mind when looking at the hints.

Also occasionally the hints are wrong. Which I report where I notice.

I don't really know the answer to whether or not inside should be accepted as correct or not.

My (imperfect) knowledge of Italian is saying that when you want to specify 'inside' rather than 'in' you usually use the word 'dentro' (ie Lui cucina dentro la cucina) but I'm not sure if it's right to use dentro in this situation. Google doesn't seem to have an answer for me either.

4 years ago

AnnVidetich
AnnVidetich

I thought you were not supposed to say "nella cucina", but rather "in cucina". I am confused...

4 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

I am still confused on some, but here that would be "He cooks in kitchen." You need nella to say "in the." Nella is" in + la"

4 years ago

ZakkGriffi

Inasmuch that literal translations to English aren't always the way to go, I'm not sure it's as simple as that. Ann's point is valid, according to our encounters with "cucina" so far - it's the reason I came looking through the comments . Could any native speakers elaborate, please?

4 years ago

ZakkGriffi

https://translations.duolingo.com/comment/322039#! It seems that using the article (the "nella" form, here) is optional (so just "in" is fine too); the first option is probably less casual.

4 years ago

rubymike
rubymike

I just asked an Italian friend, she said: [Please can you tell me if there is a difference between these sentences, or if one is more correct: • Lui cucina in cucina. • Lui cucina nella cucina.] Answer: The first is correct. Some difference as in and into. In cucina it's clear he is in the room. Nella cucina ... You never use.

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.