"I do not drink oil."

Translation:Non bevo olio.

June 7, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brink0war1

What a coincidence. Neither do I!


VinFerry96

finally! someone who doesn't drink oil! :D


talliagluc

Why would anyone want to drink oil?


Steve12625

I put oil in my pancake mix this morning. I had to choose between olive oil and motor oil. I chose olive.


RedSmerf

Should have gone with some gear oil. Practically thick as honey!


bbraat66

People on the Keto diet sometimes do. I'll sometimes have some spoonfulls of raw coconut oil. Delicious. It's also good in tea/coffee.


Parkanzky

I answered "Non bevo olio," which was correct. Would "Io non bevo olio" be correct if I want to include Io?


HeYiwen1

yes, both are correct. if you don't emphasize on me, ppl usually omit io.


Ruby935613

I got marked wrong for including io


SarahRodri789062

Yea of course cause bevo after all stands for I drink so non bevo or Io non bevo are the same


saintjimmyextra

Yeah, see, the conjugation of I drink for the sentence also let's you know the person you are speaking about, now if you wanted to say "io non beve olio," that would be wrong because beve is "you (formal) have" so you would be translating that into "I you do not drink oil.


yysstrp

i've just done a translation saying that she drinks oil, lol


jarinhumphrey

Is this the italian way of saying "consume" or "eat"? In the sense of liquids that is...Because I noticed that the verb to drink is also used with soup and other liquid foods.


Joopitur-

Uh... when the heck will this sentence become useful???


EricVermee2

I have been in multiple oil shops, both in the US and in Italy, that offer small samples of the different oils in a little cup. I guess this sentence would be perfect if you didn't want to drink the oil. (And all of the words and concepts can be used in other sentences too.)


marygbaker

Would this translate exactly the same way if it said l'olio instead of just olio?


TanyaMevine

Yes l'olio would also be correct


5LuQ3

No, it says 'l'olio' is a mistake


HellenaVII

It would be ' the oil' instead of just oil. :-)


dinosotiriou

Could you say io non beve l'olio


SarahRodri789062

No. You can say Io non bevo olio


TanyaMevine

Io non bevo l'olio is also correct


AniOhevYayin

I agree with TanyaMevine rather than SarahRodri. "In English, the definite article is often omitted with uncountables, abstract and countable plurals, whereas in Italian an article is always used in these cases." Source: https://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/article.htm It may be that the lack of definite article in this case is the way people sometimes say it, but since it refers to oil in general (uncountable), the definite article is certainly appropriate, similar to Lo zucchero fa male ai denti. I'm just a learner.


coenfuse

So she doesn't drinks oil afterall


lizm87_

uhhhhhh i have to admit this is a lie....lo bevo olio XD i am so weird but i cant resist


Isha_Satori

In Italian it doesn't make any sense... telling that, someone would say... what are you talking about (che vuoi dire, che intendi, che stai dicendo, che significa)? Sometimes less polite... I was thinking about the context I could say that and really I can't find anything. If you intend oil to cook, season, you say "non uso olio (per cucinare, condire)". "I don't use oil (to cook, season). If someone can find a context to use the DL sentence I would like to know, thank you.


Erated8

I've Drinken Straight Up Olive Oil. I Don't Reccomend It.


SarahThoma155082

Why would you??? No disrespect... just wondering


Sara811011

There is the "ketogenic diet"! There's a drink called "bulletproof coffee" or "bulletproof tea", in my case. You can add any combination of pasture raised butter, coconut oil, and/or MCT oil to it. Also, heavy whipping cream and/or pasture raised collagen powder can be added as well! It's so delicious! If you're curious about the diet, look up Dr. Eric Berg on YouTube!


Sara811011

Also, there's cod liver oil! In which case I suppose you'd just "swallow" it, not "drink" it, since it's only a 1/4 to 1 tsp worth!


Stefano330404

Who would say thos though??


MrMacSinusMonkey

I am an American and boy do I drink oil.


DoughnutDFLL

Really? Who would drink oil straight? (In usual situations)


AniOhevYayin

Well, the Romans used olive oil for everything. And I do mean everything. And today people consume Castor oil to help with medical issues. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-278/castor-oil-oral/details For a specific medical appointment, the gastroenterologist may require fasting except for Castor oil. I'll leave it at that. You refer to usual situations, however, so your point makes sense. After a bath, Romans rubbed olive oil on their bodies and then removed it with an instrument called a strigil.


dianne662091

Why is my answer wrong


Katy68660

That depends on what your answer was


talliagluc

Io non back olio why is it wrong with the pronoun?


flynnkitty

just a moment ago it used an article, why isn't this one use an article?


5LuQ3

Про неисчисляемые существительные слышали?


IIGiovonniII

Io bevo tè with olio d' oliva.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.