"I do not drink oil."

Translation:Non bevo olio.

June 7, 2013

19 Comments


brink0war1

What a coincidence. Neither do I!

June 7, 2013

kati_p

Lol :)

September 26, 2013

FreshScowl

October 28, 2015

VinFerry96

finally! someone who doesn't drink oil! :D

January 9, 2015

jarinhumphrey

Is this the italian way of saying "consume" or "eat"? In the sense of liquids that is...Because I noticed that the verb to drink is also used with soup and other liquid foods.

March 11, 2014

Erated8

Depending On How Liquidy A Soup Is, I Would Either Say I Eat It Or I Drink It. I'm Guessing It's The Same In Italian.

February 22, 2019

yysstrp

i've just done a translation saying that she drinks oil, lol

July 17, 2014

Parkanzky

I answered "Non bevo olio," which was correct. Would "Io non bevo olio" be correct if I want to include Io?

February 2, 2014

HeYiwen1

yes, both are correct. if you don't emphasize on me, ppl usually omit io.

March 7, 2015

saintjimmyextra

Yeah, see, the conjugation of I drink for the sentence also let's you know the person you are speaking about, now if you wanted to say "io non beve olio," that would be wrong because beve is "you (formal) have" so you would be translating that into "I you do not drink oil.

March 4, 2014

SarahRodri789062

Yea of course cause bevo after all stands for I drink so non bevo or Io non bevo are the same

May 11, 2016

marygbaker

Would this translate exactly the same way if it said l'olio instead of just olio?

September 6, 2014

HellenaVII

It would be ' the oil' instead of just oil. :-)

November 9, 2014

dinosotiriou

Could you say io non beve l'olio

January 19, 2015

SarahRodri789062

No. You can say Io non bevo olio

May 11, 2016

ViktorMiha

It turns out that owls don't usually drink oil. How strange.

January 2, 2015

Suvathi1

Yes!!!! U dont drink oil it also causes skin issues

December 29, 2015

Doc0048

In Italian it doesn't make any sense... telling that, someone would say... what are you talking about (che vuoi dire, che intendi, che stai dicendo, che significa)? Sometimes less polite... I was thinking about the context I could say that and really I can't find anything. If you intend oil to cook, season, you say "non uso olio (per cucinare, condire)". "I don't use oil (to cook, season). If someone can find a context to use the DL sentence I would like to know, thank you.

February 16, 2019

Erated8

I've Drinken Straight Up Olive Oil. I Don't Reccomend It.

February 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.