1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din mor var ved at føde dig,…

"Din mor var ved at føde dig, da jeg tog dette billede."

Translation:Your mother was giving birth to you, when I took this picture.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


Eb00kie

I don't want to see that picture.


eoinmonaghan

I hope he was down at the pub


derpkins

Technically, it wasn't specified if it was the mother giving birth in the picture, so who knows.


DanielaTut

Maybe it can be "your mother was about to give birth..."


renaldoalin

The correct translation is "Your mother was giving birth to you when I HAD TAKEN this picture" . it is in the past perfect tense, therefore TOOK becomes HAD TAKEN. source : http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html


Xneb

I'm confused what you mean. Do you mean this was in the past perfect lesson? Because the Danish sentence is in simple past, and so shouldn't the English one be?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.