"Dinmorvarvedatfødedig,dajegtogdettebillede."

Translation:Your mother was giving birth to you, when I took this picture.

4 years ago

4 Comments


renaldoalin

The correct translation is "Your mother was giving birth to you when I HAD TAKEN this picture" . it is in the past perfect tense, therefore TOOK becomes HAD TAKEN. source : http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

Jeg tog et billede = I took a picture

Jeg havde taget et billede = I had taken a picture

4 years ago

renaldoalin

yes but danish does not have the same grammar rules as english

4 years ago

Regrets

But you can still roughly translate it and still be right. In this case Graeskmoent is right.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.