Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have water if you are thirsty."

Translation:Tá uisce againn má tá tart ort.

3 years ago

6 Comments


eilis65
eilis65

má tá? It sounds better to my ear to say 'más é an rud é go bhfuil tart ort', yes it's longer but somehow sounds more right to me

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Could you (or someone else) please explain how would that work?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I know it's an old question, but más é an rud é go bhfuil tart ort is literally "if it is the thing that you are thirsty"

(You might use "case" rather than "thing" in that particular phrase, but "the thing is", we also use "thing" to mean "case/situation" sometimes).

2 years ago

maguidhir56

I felt better with más atá tart ort instead of má tá, but your sentence looks interesting as well.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I forgot the má :(

3 years ago

zough2
zough2

I selected both ort and oraibh options. It did not seem to accept oraibh. Cén fáth?

9 months ago