Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las ventanas son negras."

Translation:The windows are black.

5 years ago

47 Comments


ThanKwee
ThanKwee

alt blackwindows

4 years ago

erasofarys

Makes sense now... I was gonna say, "Who paints their windows black? That's depressing."

3 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

CenicientaCielo, people used to have to black out their windows (usually with curtains or drapes) in WWII in Europe during air raids. Maybe Duo lived in WWII in England!

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

I tip my hat to Duo as part of the greatest generation.

2 years ago

pahixirm

It wasn't just England either. Here in New York they blacked out the gargantuan windows at Grand Central Terminal.

2 years ago

Jayden372443

Haha.Consparacy theories

1 year ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Maybe they make up weird sentences so it won't be so easy to guess

2 years ago

tessbee

... or to forget ;).

1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Like my Greek and Latin grammar tests.....

1 year ago

Rogue362806

Vampires?

1 year ago

duolingoMaddy

Haha! I was thinking the same thing! This picture clears everything up! Thanks! Lol!

1 year ago

Gaplox

Vehicles. Some have tint.

6 months ago

supergwenny

Yep, those windows look pretty black

2 years ago

Moonsepentfire

butiful

1 year ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

Um, the definition thingie said 'ventana' means both window and nostril. Does this mean that Spanish people believe the nostrils are the windows to the soul? ;) Or is it just a funny coincidence?

4 years ago

Ricaloca

Maybe because both are used for "ventilation". We have window and windpipe similarly.

4 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

Oooh, that makes sense. Also, waddaya wanna bet 'ventilation' originally came from French? :)

4 years ago

JGarrick62

They're all derived from latin, and just like in English, the root word is wind, or in latin, ventus.

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

I'll take that bet. My money is on Vulgar Latin.

2 years ago

EmuLampen

From SpanishDict.com :

Nostril

(Anat) [of person, dog, lion] ventana (f) de la nariz; orificio (m) nasal (formal); [of horse] ollar (m)

So it seems officially, nostrils are "orificios nasales" (nasal orifices), but colloquially, they are called the windows of the nose.

3 years ago

labani

I am scared now

1 year ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Yo veo una puerta roja... and I don't know the spanish for 'I want it painted black' yet.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ask Mick Jagger, he knows.

4 years ago

linguoni

could this mean the frames?

4 years ago

Tim_Supermonkey

Yes, or it could mean that it's dark inside and that the lights are out.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Would it be "la ventanas están oscuras"? = doesn't really allow the light to come. Can a native confirm if we use "negra" or "oscura"? I'd like to know.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think there's 99% chance it means the window frames.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I don't think so. This sentence simply means "The windows are of black colour"

We can conceptualise things in English to mean something else with the same words and the same sentence structure. But I don't think the same is true in Spanish. Spanish is more literal and more direct.

Also this is a beginner's lesson. So I don't think Duo would confuse us with those things now onwards.

4 years ago

valgal707

I wondered if it could mean "The windows are dark", like no lights on. Didn't want to risk it though...

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

I can answer that. I put it and it was rejected. How would one say that the windows were dark?

4 years ago

cerebrite

One could say that when the windows are plotting.

2 years ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

I believe the word would be oscuro.

Update: per the comment below, in this sentence in particular, the word would be oscuras.

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Yes and no. You're on the right track, but it would be "oscuras" because "ventanas" is plural and feminine.

1 year ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

Thank you for catching that! I work in optical, and when describing Transitions lenses, I always say "los lentes oscuros" to describe it to patients, so I forget to change it to feminine in other situations. :)

1 year ago

ariahvangio

¿Como se dice "tinted windows" en español?

2 years ago

EmuLampen

Looks like "ventanas teñidas"

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/tinted

2 years ago

AmyC38045

Well, then clean them, because the should be clear. ;)

1 year ago

socksgirl1784

Must be WWII blackout =)

4 years ago

UncaringZebra7

OH NO!!!!!! THE DARK LORD IS HERE!!!!!!!!!!! QUICK HIDE BEFORE HE COMES FOR YOU!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

KevinRoyse1

Drug lab

1 year ago

BlueOverGray

They could be talking about car windows, like window tint

1 year ago

Emerald024

I don't get it, does it mean black curtains? Who has black windows!!

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

... the van is white, and they're offering you candy. I would recommend running away.

6 months ago

MrGeorgiNikolov

Shouldn't the "v" in ventana be pronounces more like an English "b"?

2 years ago

DevotedLynx9392

Windows are black on some cars but the confusing thing is that you can always see out of one side. I guess that is what they are talking about. If the window was entirely black then it wouldint be a window it would be stained glass. so that must be what they meant.

<pre> GIVE A LINGOT IF YOU FOUND THIS TO BE HELPFUL </pre>
1 year ago

EricJones283099

Why, why, why... does Duolingo include this phrase again, and again, and again, and again...??? Ditto for the dang red ladder and several other phrases.

4 months ago

CJCrenshaw

I ate today in the first time in a week

3 months ago