"El cepillo"

Translation:The brush

5 years ago

56 Comments


Shalshelet

why does duolingo give the verb definitions here, and not the noun form? I thought it wanted us to use the verb form. cepillo is defined as (i) brush, (I) clean, (I) plate.

4 years ago

Tamiatha

The 'el' in front of cepillo is your clue.

4 years ago

lucas_inglais

is it correct to assume that 'cepelloS' would be 'los cepillos'?

3 years ago

lx_op

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yes, but even so the hints should really have the noun form, especially since it already lists three definitions for the verb form.

3 years ago

Shalshelet

thanks! :) that makes a lot of sense.

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

This seems to have been fixed. As of January 2016, I see both verb and noun definitions for "cepillo".

2 years ago

AlexHart2

I was about to leave the same comment. Duolingo only suggests the 'I' form of 3 verbs. No nouns are suggested.

4 years ago

NitroHades

for some reason duolingo always makes mistakes like these. U can report it if you like.

3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

It means any kind of brush. It's the diminutive of cepo (http://buscon.rae.es/drae/?type=3&val=cepillo), so I guess it literally means a small trap or snare. Maybe some connection to those combs Spanish ladies stuck in their hair?

5 years ago

vandermonde

Does this specifically mean "hairbrush" ? "Pillo" is clearly something related to hair, but i don't know if that's a description of the brush bristles, or the brush's use.

5 years ago

Babella

"Cepillo" means any kind of brush (the one you comb your hair with, the broom, a toothbrush). It can also be the first person, singular, present indicative form of the verb "cepillar" ("to brush").

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

ty

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

elanbs
elanbs

gracias!

3 years ago

valle2
valle2

Does it also mean painting brush?

5 years ago

Babella

No, "paint brush" = "pincel" ;]

5 years ago

valle2
valle2

thanks :)

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

AngieFaye1

I put "the hairbrush" and got it wrong. It kind of surprised me.

3 years ago

Laur3n13

Capillo is Latin for hair so cepillo is probably derived from it so hope this helps some people remember :)

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Why not "toothbrush"? In my language, it's "sepilyo" and it means toothbrush. :<

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Sounds like "Es cepillo".

4 years ago

MrsBlakeney

You can report errors using the report button.

3 years ago

panbiscuit

Why does it suggest "the scrubbing brush" for "el cepillo", then not accept "the scrubbing brush" as a translation?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Maybe Duolingo was looking for a more general translation, and not a specific type of brush.

2 years ago

panbiscuit

Well, it doesn't really make sense to say "these are acceptable answers" and then NOT ACCEPT THEM. \=| (And "brush" by itself was only suggested as a verb!)

2 years ago

M.-J.

Some things about Duolingo will always be a mystery, such as why they sometimes accept a word, and sometimes reject it.

2 years ago

Amaia_Martinez

Like alback, I also wrote toothbrush. I'm from Puerto Rico and we use cepillo for toothbrush but duolingo marked my answer as incorrect, why so?

3 years ago

M.-J.

Cepillo also means poor-box or charity box

3 years ago

Azog14

i read that cepillo means tooth brush

3 years ago

LinaVilkas

Lol I said "the toothbrush" now i feel upset cause im mexican but i'am trying to spell in spanish.

2 years ago

queshuita

i assumed it was toothbrush, since toothbush in filipino is pronounced like that..haha

2 years ago

mglenn13

Would someone mind confirming or denying my suspicion that cepillo only refers to the kinds of brushes with bristles, not the completely separate meaning in English also called underbrush, meaning overgrown area?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I believe you are correct. cepillo doesn't appear to be used for plants at all, but it does have a few meanings which brush does not: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cepillo

maleza is used in the context of plants: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/maleza

2 years ago

ahmed313

Is it a verb or noun ?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The answer to your question is yes.

In this phrase it is clearly a noun, because it has an “El" (the) attached to it. But it can be a verb in other cases.

4 years ago

Notorious791

could you explain that a little further..?

3 years ago

mglenn13

"El" means "the", whereas "Él" means he. Therefor, you are looking at "the brush" rather than "he brushes", which wouldn't be conjugated ending in o anyway.

2 years ago

eldertommymorgan

Funny, it didn't accept "Oribe Peralta"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wholly weirdly, I gave the answer, "The brush," but lost a heart and was told the correct answer was "The brush." Think a bug bit me.

3 years ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

what about "the toothbrush" ?

3 years ago

mitaine56

alback- el cepillo de dientes

3 years ago

stephendebruyn

Seeing as the last question was about the bathroom I was thinking of a toilet brush. Would that be a cepillo?

3 years ago

HarryMoxon

stupid rubish and the type what you here sometime says la come el st error error

3 years ago

WSchoof
WSchoof

Why is "comb" not correct?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

A comb is not the same thing as a brush. That would be peine. Just make sure you don't leave out the 'i', because that word has a very different meaning.

2 years ago

Mary847926

They ask you questions that they have not taught you yet

2 years ago

MysticWysteria

Is this brush as in hair brush, tooth brush, e.t.c....?

2 years ago

Henry719134

In the hint it told me (i) brush

2 years ago

emilio244

cepillo is also toothbrush

2 years ago

zyon165741

Dang

2 years ago

GoldenKiller10

brush

1 year ago

JonathanMu54909

This Is Just Confusing

1 year ago

Crystal18322

What is the connection between a brush of any kind and the collection plate

1 year ago

CZC1222

i read the definition incorrectly.......;... its apparently a brush, not a bush -_-

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.