Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat a sandwich."

Translation:Nosotros comemos un emparedado.

5 years ago

26 Comments


mavin83

nosotros comemos una sándwich. How do I know when to use un/una?

5 years ago

Fabigmdp

sabemos porque "sándwich" es masculino.

4 years ago

samanthug408

You use "una" if the word is feminine and you use "un" if the word is mascular.

3 years ago

BillLine

un is male and una is female

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

a torta is a kind of sandwich

5 years ago

samrageous

Correct. All tortas are sandwich's, but not all sandwiches are tortas.

4 years ago

pranjalidas

What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras?

3 years ago

Dleehii

Both mean "we", but nosotras refers to only women. If there's even one man in the group, it's nosotros.

Examples: Nosotros somos hombres. Nosotras somos mujeres. Nosotros somos un hombre y una mujer.

3 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

I used "el " and it was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

jordyn.t.t

El =the. It should be un = a.

3 years ago

PurPurFox

"el" means the.

2 years ago

Guitar.Girl

Is an "emparedado" and an "empanada" the same?

3 years ago

Rebzou

How do you say "we are eating a sandwish" instead of " we eat a sandwich" ?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Nosotros estamos comiendo un emparedado (all males or mixed - even if there is one man and twenty women eating a sandwich)

Nosotras estamos comiendo un emparedado (all females)

Or, if you really want to sound like a true native, you can omit the pronoun and just say "estamos comiendo un emparedado".

2 years ago

MikeOQuinn

It's actually the same, if I'm accurately recalling my conjugation rules correctly. Present tense is used both to mean "i do" and "i am doing" (ex: como, "i eat" or "i am eating")

I know that you could say "estoy comiendo", but I've honestly forgotten when that's preferred over the simpler conjugation.

2 years ago

MikeOQuinn

Just realized i answered a question aboit third person with first person examples, but the concepts are the same.

2 years ago

Jessicar2001

Does it matter if we use emparedado or sándwich?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Both mean "sandwich". However, "emparedado" seems to be obsolete in the Spanish speaking world. You are better off using the word "sándwich".

2 years ago

Jessicar2001

thnx! :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome! :)

2 years ago

rjbardin

Thanks, that's good to know.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Glad that it helped you.

2 years ago

Angry_Kryptonian

I remember bocadillo as the word for sandwich in Spain. I used it and it accepted it!

2 years ago

Aloftygirl

so asked to translate "we eat a sandwich I say nosotras comen un emp...(bad pronunciation) so i tried once more , still I was off. the answer given used the word bocata which is another word for sandwich that was nt in our lesson yet it came up...what does that mean???

2 years ago

ValerieALogue13

still can't understand o or as

2 years ago

ValerieALogue13

is it the noun I go by?

2 years ago