Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a baby."

Translation:Ella es una bebé.

5 years ago

18 Comments


dokterblom

So "bebe" can be male or female, in other words "el" or "la"??

5 years ago

Babella

I have heard the feminine version sometimes, but never used it and I actually think it is incorrect, the Spanish official dictionary says it is only masculine, so...

5 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

@dokterblom The answer is YES, you are right. That works fine in many Latin American countries.

http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/bebe-sustantivo-de-genero-comun/

1 year ago

mirriel
mirriel

"Ella es un bebé." was marked as correct. Is it really correct? If we are talking about a female can we use "un" before the "bebé"?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is. In some places they say "una bebé" when it is a girl, but I am not sure that is correct, in the official dictionary, only the male is listed and where I live (and other places) we say "un bebé" no matter the gender.

4 years ago

SamuelP04

that's wierd

2 years ago

NevilleMit

HEY everybody the ARTICLES change (El/La) & (Una/Un) but not hte actual word remember this :-)

4 years ago

supersamthesuper

In spanish class, i was taught that Es is permanent, and Esta(accented) meant temporary. People aren't permanently babies, though..

3 years ago

James_Dunbar
James_Dunbar

I was taught that too but it's not a very good way to remember since it doesn't fit in all situations (like this). Slightly better is to think of "ser" as "essence", and "estar" as "state". Although in English we use "is" in both "she is a baby" and "she is sad", we understand that she isn't really "being" those two things in the same way, and that's the kind of thing we're trying to separate in our minds. Anyway, it's difficult, but it will come :)

3 years ago

VincentSto2

"Ella es una niña" was rejected. How come?

4 years ago

Babella

"Niña" = "girl". "Baby" can be translated as "nena" or "nene" too, though.

4 years ago

drjayne

I got marked wrong for typing "una bebe" so maybe they changed their scoring?

3 years ago

gabby46466

Thenonly thing I hate about this games is that you HAVE to strengthen the same thing over and over again

2 years ago

AnneThorli

I am on level 23. Never before have I encountered advertisements yet..this morning...already I have received 3...has anyone else experienced this? This is very irritating. This course was supposed to be free.

2 years ago

Gigabytespyder

I wrote "Ella está una bebé," because no one is a baby forever, right? Why should this be marked wrong?

1 year ago

James_Dunbar
James_Dunbar

Hi, if you look as my response to supersamthesuper above I try to answer this. To expand on that, it's worth noting that to "be dead" in Spanish is "estar muerto/a". So the whole idea of permanence vs temporary can be very unhelpful, and is worth moving away from. In cases like these (being a baby or being dead) it's possible that no 'rule' will guide you in each case, and sometimes as language learners we just have to accept certain things, in this case that it is "ser bebé" and not "estar", anyway hope that helps, best of luck :)

1 year ago

JiraiyaSama1

What is the difference between bebe and bebé?

1 year ago

James_Dunbar
James_Dunbar

'bebe' is the usted/third person present tense conjugation of the verb 'beber' (to drink), whereas 'bebé' is a noun (baby)

1 year ago