"Has she finished it?"

Translation:Ela terminou?

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


gpriddy

Wouldn't "Ela terminou?" be "Has she finished?" or "Did she finish?" as opposed to "Did she finish it?" or "Has she finished it?" What happened to the "it" in the Portuguese sentence?

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Not always we translate "it" in such context, but you can take that also as "isso"

June 8, 2013

adamyoung97

Why is "Ela o terminou?" incorrect? Don't you need the o there for it?

October 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that is also correct

October 27, 2013

adamyoung97

That's weird then, because I wrote that and got it wrong

October 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Just report it =)

October 27, 2013

AlfSagen

Is "Ela acabou-lo" more PT_PT and "Ela o acabou" more brasileiro?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, we use place o/a after infinitive verbs. + compará-la + vendê-lo + subtitui-lo + contar-lhe

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

never saw acabou-lo before!!!

April 7, 2014

AlfSagen

Ok, I assume I shouldn't present others to it, then... ;-)

Are there any rules for when you put 'o/a' before vs. after the verb, then? (I was suspecting this to be an BR vs. PT thing, and thatthe Coimbra way would be the dash and the pronoun after the verb.) But also in BR ypu would say "Ele vai vender o seu carro? Sim, vai vender-lo." won't you?

April 7, 2014

AlfSagen

Ahh...ok, thanks a lot! So, because "Sim, vai vender-lo" uses infinitive of vender, the pronoun will come after the verb. (Sorry I missed the 'r' in my previous posting.)

But in the case of "Sim, ele vende-lo," I'm using simple present, and this choice might be wrong, then, I suppose? Would it be "Sim, ele o vende" instead? (It just sounds weird to me...don't know why. The posters in the car windows usually say "vende-se", don't they?)

Thanks a lot for clarifications anyway! :-)

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, "ru o vendo" is the best! And that's what should be in the posters you see in the cars. The most correct is "vendo" (I sell (it)).

April 8, 2014

AlfSagen

Agreed, especially if the owner holds the poster :-) However, what I've seen (mainly in RJ and Nordeste) is that "Vende-se" is the most common expression, i.e. the car "sells itself", I guess....which might make sense whenever the car is standing empty on display... :-)

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.