1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Has she finished it?"

"Has she finished it?"

Translation:Ela terminou?

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


gpriddy

Wouldn't "Ela terminou?" be "Has she finished?" or "Did she finish?" as opposed to "Did she finish it?" or "Has she finished it?" What happened to the "it" in the Portuguese sentence?


Paulenrique

Not always we translate "it" in such context, but you can take that also as "isso"


linguafiqari

Why is "Ela o terminou?" incorrect? Don't you need the o there for it?


Paulenrique

Yes, that is also correct


linguafiqari

That's weird then, because I wrote that and got it wrong


Alf-Sawman

Is "Ela acabou-lo" more PT_PT and "Ela o acabou" more brasileiro?


Paulenrique

yes, we use place o/a after infinitive verbs. + compará-la + vendê-lo + subtitui-lo + contar-lhe


Paulenrique

never saw acabou-lo before!!!


Alf-Sawman

Ok, I assume I shouldn't present others to it, then... ;-)

Are there any rules for when you put 'o/a' before vs. after the verb, then? (I was suspecting this to be an BR vs. PT thing, and thatthe Coimbra way would be the dash and the pronoun after the verb.) But also in BR ypu would say "Ele vai vender o seu carro? Sim, vai vender-lo." won't you?


Alf-Sawman

Ahh...ok, thanks a lot! So, because "Sim, vai vender-lo" uses infinitive of vender, the pronoun will come after the verb. (Sorry I missed the 'r' in my previous posting.)

But in the case of "Sim, ele vende-lo," I'm using simple present, and this choice might be wrong, then, I suppose? Would it be "Sim, ele o vende" instead? (It just sounds weird to me...don't know why. The posters in the car windows usually say "vende-se", don't they?)

Thanks a lot for clarifications anyway! :-)


Paulenrique

yes, "ru o vendo" is the best! And that's what should be in the posters you see in the cars. The most correct is "vendo" (I sell (it)).


Alf-Sawman

Agreed, especially if the owner holds the poster :-) However, what I've seen (mainly in RJ and Nordeste) is that "Vende-se" is the most common expression, i.e. the car "sells itself", I guess....which might make sense whenever the car is standing empty on display... :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.