Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The journals are recent."

Translation:Los diarios son recientes.

5 years ago

14 Comments


OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

why "las revistas son recientes" are wrong?

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

I think because not enough ppl have reported it. Imho it should not be wrong.

E.g. http://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revista_cient%C3%ADfica

4 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

what about "periodico" as journal ?

5 years ago

jameslong4

Yes. "periodico" for journal or newspaper, "revista" for magazine and "diario" for newspaper

5 years ago

SchulzHeidi

I agree

4 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

wouldn't "están" be better in this case?

5 years ago

Zinnydownunder

why is this "son" and not "estan" because the age of the journals is a temporary thing? they will eventually not be recent.

4 years ago

ChrisFowle1

I used Las revistas

4 years ago

nizenna

I agree; being recent doesn't last long!

4 years ago

ReshmaJaco

I used: Las periodistas son recientes. and got that wrong. Can I get an explanation? The correct answer was los diarios son recientes

4 years ago

daenbr
daenbr

What you put means "the journalists" (specifically women journalists since you used "las"). It seems like you were thinking of the word "periódico" in which case it would be "Los periódicos son recientes." Hope that helps!

4 years ago

SaraCdB

Duolingo doesnt explain or actually teach. It assumes the learner knows so much.

4 years ago

Melita2

I think Duolingo assumes that people will look up stuff in their dictionary, either paper or on-line, before jumping to the first translation that comes into their head. You can take a horse to water, but you can't make him drink.

4 years ago

BenitezJefferson

this is easy for me i am español jajajaja soy tan feliz

4 years ago