1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendo la frutta dai piatti."

"Prendo la frutta dai piatti."

Translation:I take the fruit from the plates.

September 25, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vitalii_Ivanov

One fruit from many plates. How big should this fruit be?

One of "I take the fruit from the plate" or "I take the fruits from the plates" would be perfect.

March 14, 2015

silvioross

sono italiano. a mio giudizio la frutta è un plurale the fruits esempio:il negozio vende frutta e verdura frutti è allo stesso modo un plurale ma indica frutti dello stesso tipo esempio:i frutti del melo sono mele spero di essere stato utile a qualcuno e buon lavoro a tutti

June 1, 2015

SemitaAmbulant

In English you do not use the word fruit the same way as you say you do in Italy. We also use fruit as both plural and singular. But fruits mean multiple different types of fruit not multiples of the same fruit. For example: My favorite fruits are oranges, bananas and grapes. In this lesson, fruit is used to represent a serving of fruit ( it does not mater that it is the same or different fruit). The English is correct. I take the fruit [serving of fruit] from the plates.

August 4, 2018

Jamie36257

I think it is the definite article that is giving some people trouble. "The fruit" seems to indicate a single piece of fruit. The speaker could, however, remove all the fruit, not just a serving, from the plates. The English is still correct, and you are correct, but, for a single serving, the English could simply be "I take fruit from the plates", and it might be a little clearer to some people.

silvioross'a second example is also correct English. We do say (at least we can say) "the fruits of the apple tree" meaning many apples, not mixed fruit. It is a little archaic perhaps, but not wrong in English. However, if someone said to me, "I take the fruits of the apple tree" that could mean either all the apples, all at one time, or it could mean occasionally I pick an apple or some number of apples to enjoy.

And that is the reason I came to the forum, to find out if anyone has discussed whether the Italian we are working with is as ambiguous as the English. Does the Italian mean both, "I take all the fruit from the plates" (as in preparing to wash the plates, for instance), and, "I take a piece of fruit (or a serving) from multiple plates"? Is the Italian phrase less ambiguous than English?

June 14, 2019

TreviFontani

Che cos'è?

June 23, 2018

AlekseyTim1

how is that possible to take ONE fruit from many plates??

July 22, 2016

Rae.F

"Fruit" is a mass noun. Consider the sentence "Look at all that fruit."

July 22, 2016

sobmar

But "fruits" is correct here as well.

October 11, 2016

Jim606185

In US English maybe. I would understand fruits to mean different kinds of fruit.

If you have bananas and oranges, it's fruits. If you take the bananas away, it's fruit.

Fruit can be an uncountable noun, and I think that's true in the US too, although I was close to the Canadian border when I heard it last.

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

It's the same in the USA.

March 7, 2019

10iamantwi

Da quando?

January 15, 2015

Connor_devonish

I said I take the fruit off the plates, surely this should be right?

February 13, 2015

Fjompeji

Why is platter not right?

April 4, 2015

RO_Vlad

Why doesn't "I grab the fruit" work? as this is used in English also

October 24, 2016

Rae.F

Because "grab" and "take" don't mean exactly the same thing. Just because you can say something a certain way doesn't mean it's an appropriate translation.

October 26, 2016

Nonna602151

Why is it dai rather than dei? Piatto is masculine, vero?

December 25, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, "piatto" is masculine. As you saw in the chart, the difference between "dai" and "dei" is the base preposition. Both are masculine plural preceding consonants that aren't "impure s" or other clusters.

December 25, 2017

ZeroGravity416

...ed io corro.

February 4, 2018

CarolineJanaitis

I left out the article for fruit, thus it made more sense and was also correct: I take fruit from the plates.

February 5, 2019

pedrooko

Why not "del piatto"?

May 29, 2019

Rae.F

Del piatto is singular: from the plate.
Dei piatti is plural: from the plates.

May 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.