1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles param e olham ao redor."

"Eles param e olham ao redor."

Translation:They stop and look around.

June 8, 2013

6 Comments


Yadavan

Duolingo says redor by itself is around. It's that not true? If so what does redor mean alone?


FrederickEason

"redor" refers to the surrounding area of an object. "ao redor" would literally mean "at the surrounding area". "redor" is rarely used by itself.


Paulenrique

Around = ao redor


FrederickEason

It's a contraction of "a o", meaning "to the" or "at the".


Rosalind6

the dictionary dissagrees with you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.