"Eles param e olham ao redor."

Translation:They stop and look around.

6/8/2013, 12:49:57 AM

6 Comments


Yadavan

Duolingo says redor by itself is around. It's that not true? If so what does redor mean alone?

2/15/2014, 1:14:01 PM

FrederickEason

"redor" refers to the surrounding area of an object. "ao redor" would literally mean "at the surrounding area". "redor" is rarely used by itself.

2/15/2014, 8:30:01 PM

frable

what is ao?

6/8/2013, 12:49:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Around = ao redor

6/8/2013, 1:14:41 AM

FrederickEason

It's a contraction of "a o", meaning "to the" or "at the".

12/10/2013, 5:07:59 AM

Rosalind6

the dictionary dissagrees with you.

3/20/2014, 7:06:52 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.