Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want so much pasta."

Translation:No quiero tanta pasta.

5 years ago

44 Comments


patrick.mi7

Why when I had take a clue the Word tanta was not here?

4 years ago

zanthia1020

Thank you!!!!

3 years ago

amcb5

That made me upset too... aren't the clues there to help?

3 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

"no quiero mucha pasta" should be correct as well

5 years ago

whitney425

I don't think it should. "No quiero mucho pasta" is saying that, in general, you don't want a lot of pasta. The sentence "no quiero tanta pasta" is actually saying that you don't want so much pasta which is implying that however much you are being given is a little too much for you. The differences are slight but important, especially when it comes to meaning.

5 years ago

lasbury
lasbury

I think it's confusing since the english phrase has those mouse-overs and tanta was not one of the options.

4 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

Tanta is there now (April 2015)

3 years ago

zanthia1020

Thats what i did....especially pn hints ITS NOT THERE.

3 years ago

Adwoa127

Said no one ever.

3 years ago

ahullender

Why not tan mucho pasta

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Even if it were allowed, it would need to be tan mucha but it would still mean "I don't want so much much pasta."

A Google search for "tanta pasta" gets about 97,000 hits. I was surprised to see that tan mucha pasta got even one hit, but it turned out to be from hyphenating cuestan mucha pasta.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Because "tanto" and "tanta" mean so much in this context

3 years ago

StellaWinnes

this is v unrealistic, honestly.

1 year ago

Jsab1

My parents are from Bolivia and use the word fideo for pasta. Do any other spanish speakers use this term? I can't locate it in the spanish dictionary either. Not sure if it is a colloquial term but it definitely was not accepted by duolingo

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Fideo is the word for "noodle", which is roughly a a synonym, but not the same which is why duo is not accepting it.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=fideo

3 years ago

Jsab1

Thanks for the clarification!

3 years ago

kjones5

what's the difference in the usage of demasiado and tanta?

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

"Yo no quiero tanta pasta." was marked incorrect. Isn't it the same meaning?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's good, perfect. :)

8 months ago

plasticflywheel

Why not "tan mas?"

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

It took off in another section for saying pasta so i said masa (liked that before) and this time it counted it wrong. Pasta is clearly right but why was masa right in amother context when referring to pasta?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Masa is dough, and pasta means paste as well as noodle. So my guess is that in the earlier exercise you were on a phrase where paste/dough was being discussed.

Here the speaker is refusing more food, so the noodle pasta is what is meant.

3 years ago

RobertoAma15

Io voglio tanta pasta

3 years ago

dianneja

Patrick, I Agree...I had tanta first and then looked at the "clues"...not fair.

3 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Why not yo no quiere mucha pasta?

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

You conjugated querer incorrectly. You can't say: yo no quiere. Yo quiero (I want), usted quiere (you want). Tanta, as an adjective, generally means ''too much'' of something, in this case pasta. I used mucha as well but, tanta is probably a better choice.

3 years ago

djzd56

Said no italian ever

2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Could the verb desear be used in this context? I still have trouble knowing when to use querer and when to use desear.

2 years ago

AbhishekVashist

Just finished my 100 day streak :)

2 years ago

SamGallick

yo, there is NO SUCH THING as too much pasta!

1 year ago

paddy1957

Would demasiado pasta be unacceptable

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be "too much".

1 year ago

Ellen20022

lol

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

Won't need this in my house: Me: No quiero tanta pasta My dad: dumps whole pot on plate "you will eat what I cook, ungrateful child." (dad speaks spanish)

10 months ago

martyunruh

It is telling me "no quiero demasiada pasta" is correct not tanta

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hm. The "preferred solution" actually is "No quiero tanta pasta."
Are you on mobile? The app version seems to sometimes have a different opinion.

9 months ago

Justincesa1

I want PASTAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

7 months ago

javinha

Demasiada? That's the word it keeps giving me, i am using tanta,but it keeps telling me that im wrong.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"No quiero tanta pasta" actually is the preferred translation, hm. Demasiada wouldn't be my first interpretation here, unless you really draw out the "so" in the English sentence.

7 months ago

Yelena47217

Why cannot we say "yo no quiero"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can say that if you really want to.

3 months ago

LGlahn

Why is it telling me to use apetezco instead of quiero?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe you had a mistake elsewhere and Duolingo just picked a random sentence to correct you. "Apetecer de algo" is something like "to look forward to something". It's cognate with the English "appetite".

3 months ago

LGlahn

Ah, thank you! I'll keep that in mind if it gives me funny suggestions in the future.

3 months ago