1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bedstemoren returnerer sin g…

"Bedstemoren returnerer sin grønne skjorte."

Translation:The grandmother returns her green shirt.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments


MartinMaun1

Why is it grønne then if it's singular


Toni27561

The "e" is added when using the definit and plural forms of the word.

e.g.

Skjørten er grøn. Den grønne skjorte. Jeg har tre grønne skjorter.

Byen er gammel. Vores gamle by. To gamle byer.

Den der seng er ny. Hendes/hans nye seng. Fire nye senge.

I hope this helps.

And yes, "hende"/"han" is used when referring to somebody else.

e.g.

Hun kysser sin man. = She is kissing her [own] husband

Hun kysser hendes mand. = She is kissing her [another woman's] husband.


FyodorPavlovich

Is it 'hendes grøn skjorte' and 'sin grønne skjorte'?


Bluthund

I think "sin" would be her own shirt and "hendes" someone other's (correct me if I'm wrong).


FabianRxse

is "return" an object verb?


fishermanat

Is "skjorte" means both single and plural form?


lindaslair

No, 2 shirts is "skjorter".


l-christ

How do we say 'his skirt'?


DragonNights

Do you mean "skirt" or "shirt"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.