1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mí Feabhra."

" Feabhra."

Translation:February.

September 25, 2014

4 Comments


irfan_harris

What's the differences between Mí Feabhra, Mí na Feabhra and Feabhra


draconian19

In case you are still wondering, there are a couple good comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4523883

To summarize, the literal translation is different, but they are essentially interchangeable.


MJWOFD

Why do all of the months have Mí in front of them, but March doesn't?


113ASD

from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4523883

Márta = March Mí Márta = month of March Mí an Mhárta = the month of March In the first construction, Márta is nominative; in the others, Márta is genitive.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.