1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

"Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

Translation:Do they eat rice in that country?

June 8, 2013

8 Comments


saintsauveur

un paese is also the Italian for a village, another example of the arbitrary nature of some of the answers


niv.aloni.

It is interesting that also in english the word "country" has the two meanings


a-muktar

Si. Con banana :P


Jae633849

Ci sono dei paesi dove non si mangia affatto il riso?


Maura688214

Quale citta? accento su "a"


Mike867080

Why quel and not quello?


coledanielj

When quello is used as a pronoun, only the form quello is possible.

When it is used as an adjective, you must follow the same rule used for the articles il/lo. Il -> quel or lo -> quello. The same rule applies to the plural form quei/quegli.

See the discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6225843/questo-quello-stop-losing-hearts-over-them


JesuisVegan123

Why "In which country do they eat rice" is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.