"Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

Translation:Do they eat rice in that country?

June 8, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saintsauveur

un paese is also the Italian for a village, another example of the arbitrary nature of some of the answers


niv.aloni.

It is interesting that also in english the word "country" has the two meanings


dbpackers

Why quel and not quello?


coledanielj

When quello is used as a pronoun, only the form quello is possible.

When it is used as an adjective, you must follow the same rule used for the articles il/lo. Il -> quel or lo -> quello. The same rule applies to the plural form quei/quegli.

See the discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6225843/questo-quello-stop-losing-hearts-over-them


a-muktar

Si. Con banana :P


Jae633849

Ci sono dei paesi dove non si mangia affatto il riso?


Maura688214

Quale citta? accento su "a"


JesuisVegan123

Why "In which country do they eat rice" is wrong


Sofia222677

That would be "in quale paese mangiano riso?".


NikolaStoj43914

WHY? WHY? WHY is wrong to tell "Are they eating...? WHY? WHY? WHY?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.