1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

"Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

Translation:Do they eat rice in that country?

June 8, 2013

18 Comments


saintsauveur

un paese is also the Italian for a village, another example of the arbitrary nature of some of the answers


niv.aloni.

It is interesting that also in english the word "country" has the two meanings


a-muktar

Si. Con banana :P


Jae633849

Ci sono dei paesi dove non si mangia affatto il riso?


Maura688214

Quale citta? accento su "a"


Mike867080

Why quel and not quello?


coledanielj

When quello is used as a pronoun, only the form quello is possible.

When it is used as an adjective, you must follow the same rule used for the articles il/lo. Il -> quel or lo -> quello. The same rule applies to the plural form quei/quegli.

See the discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6225843/questo-quello-stop-losing-hearts-over-them


JesuisVegan123

Why "In which country do they eat rice" is wrong


NikolaStoj43914

WHY? WHY? WHY is wrong to tell "Are they eating...? WHY? WHY? WHY?


Rosi342204

Paese is town not country


Charsiubau

This is really bad english. I wrote in which country do they eat rice is ten times better than correct answer!


dnovinc

For your translation to work I think the Italian sentence should be something like : "In quale paese mangiano riso"

btw duolingo's translation is lacking "in" , someone please report it.


ColettaD

It has been corrected.


Soglio

I'm confused. "In which country do they eat rice?" is a different question from "Do they eat rice in that country?"

The first question ("In which country . . . " requires an answer that names a country where people eat rice. The second ("Do they eat rice in that country?") requires a yes or no answer.


TheGandalf

That's a totally different sentence. This one is "Do they eat rice in that country?" Like if someone said, "Andiamo in Cina!" and then another person said "Mangiano riso in quel paese?"

The reason it's "bad english" is because it's lacking the word "in", like dnovinc said above.


coledanielj

Charsiubau - You have changed the focus from "eating rice in a specific (that) country" to asking the question "in which (of all the countries) do they eat rice". Those are very different meanings.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.