Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ela nunca respondeu."

Translation:She never answered.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kocherhans
kocherhans

She never has responded?

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Seems good. (But can you use "never has responded" instead of "has never responded" - I'm not a native English speaker).

3 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

Never goes before the past participle in the present perfect. "She has never responded."

3 years ago

posttechguy

Same as she never did respond, which are both proper English, although they might not be a contemporary in there style

2 years ago

Sam625944

I answered "She never responded" but it would only accept "She never answered".

1 year ago

JohnNeary3

She never replied?

8 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Also right.

8 months ago