1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Italienere er altid meget sm…

"Italienere er altid meget smukke, vi elsker italienere."

Translation:Italians are always very beautiful, we love Italians.

September 25, 2014

11 Comments


GeniusJack

This sentence is so true!


Martinsspiegel

In English, we need a period between the two phrases, not a comma.


sjolsen

Yes, or a semicolon (or an exclamation mark).


jamesworks75503

Jeg elsker italienere, but why would "Italienere" translated as "the Italians" not be counted correct?


BlakeNelso11

Because the English word "Italian" is "Italiener" in Danish, so when the "e" is added it makes it plural, to become "Italienere", or "Italians" in English.


mejdanek

tusind tak, vi elsker også danskere!! :D


ClaudioAgl1

Come non essere d'accordo? :-P

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.