1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Those are healthy hands and …

"Those are healthy hands and eyes."

Translation:Dat zijn gezonde handen en ogen.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


Chibbity

Why 'dat' and not 'die'?


VrolijkePiem

Yeah it's just one of the many extra grammar rules you have to learn. See at the bottom of this page: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De03


badenry

Gosh, how I love it... :-(


marimurta

So "deze zijn..." would be wrong?


VrolijkePiem

Correct. It's "Dit zijn gezonde handen en ogen"


Lng52-._

Why not, "Dat zijn gezonde handen en ogen"?


VanitaBalf

That is the correct answer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.