Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those are healthy hands and eyes."

Translation:Dat zijn gezonde handen en ogen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Chibbity

Why 'dat' and not 'die'?

3 years ago

VrolijkePiem

Yeah it's just one of the many extra grammar rules you have to learn. See at the bottom of this page: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De03

3 years ago

badenry
badenry

Gosh, how I love it... :-(

3 years ago

marimurta

So "deze zijn..." would be wrong?

3 years ago

VrolijkePiem

Correct. It's "Dit zijn gezonde handen en ogen"

3 years ago