Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί."

Μετάφραση:You hear a child.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

8 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I am confused. My verb book ( Theodore Papaloizos 333 Modern Greek Verbs) conjugates ακούω, ακούεις, ακούει, ακούμε, ακούετε, ακούουν. But the exercise has εσείς, ακούτε ένα παιδί. Is this an alternative?

πριν από 4 χρόνια

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

I am not greek but I found that: Verbs ending in 'ω' preceded by a vowel = εγώ -ω, εσύ -ς, αυτός/αυτή/αυτό -ει, εμείς -με, εσείς -τε, αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά -νε

Example: λέω (stem: λέ-)

  • εγώ λέω, (ακούω)

  • εσύ λες, (ακούς)

  • (αυτός/αυτή/αυτό) λέει, (ακούει)

  • εμείς λέμε, (ακούμε)

  • εσείς λέτε, (ακούτε)

  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά λένε (ακούν - ακούνε)

http://www.memrise.com/course/50684/beginners-greek-grammar-02-verbs-present-tense/4/ http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89

πριν από 4 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many many thanks. That is extremely helpful. :-)

πριν από 4 χρόνια

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

hahahhahhahahThis is for ancient Greek!!!It was like this about three thousand years before!!!:DAlejandroR666 is correct!!!

πριν από 4 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Well feel sorry for me, a poor little ignorant who buys a Modern Greek Verbs published 2000 and believes what they read!

πριν από 4 χρόνια

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

It's probably correct,as it was published in 2000,but it is for ancient Greek!!Anyway,for every question you might have about Greek,ask me!It'd be ridiculous if I met a person at the bus stop and asked me for "When does the bus arrive?" in ancient Greek!!!!(although I'd probably understand some words of what he'd said)

πριν από 4 χρόνια

antigonakee

If I'm not mistaken, this form of conjugation is called Katharevousa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katharevousa) It is indeed baffling how a a book of 2000 conjugates verbs in katharevousa, as it has been abolished at that point for 20 years already.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

kolovouantonia

You hear a kid it’s ok

πριν από 8 μήνες