1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί."

"Εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί."

Μετάφραση:You hear a child.

September 25, 2014

11 σχόλια


Dimitra956826

@vasileios711953 @sophiezar19

Tο listen, όταν δεν χρησιμοποιείται μόνο του σε Προστακτική ή σε πρόταση που δεν αναφέρεται το αντικείμενο (Listen!), πρέπει πάντα να ακολουθείται από την πρόθεση to. Χωρίς την πρόθεση, η πρόταση δεν θα έβγαζε νόημα.


Ioanna678593

Επεξεργασία δημοσίευσης: Εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί=You listen to a child το δέχεται ως σωστό!!!

@ Dimitra956826 ίσως είναι αυτονόητο αλλά δεν ξέρω αν κατάλαβα σωστά αλλά σύμφωνα με την υπόδειξη σου όσοι θα θέλαμε να χρησιμοποιήσουμε το "listen" αντί το "hear" θα έπρεπε να είχαμε προσθέσει την πρόθεση "to" . Δηλαδή η φράση θα ήταν αντί Εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί =You hear a child = You listen to a child? Μέχρι τώρα ξέρω ότι το "hear" σημαίνει ακούω (γενικά) και το "listen to"= ακούω (προσεκτικά δηλαδή αφουγκράζομαι... Έτσι σκέτη η φράση είναι ότι εσύ ή εσείς ακούτε ένα παιδί (που μιλάει) αλλά ίσως και ακούτε(με προσοχή , αφουγκράζεστε τους ήχους του διπλανού δωματίου αν ξύπνησε το παιδί που κοιμόταν σε αυτό. Δεν είναι πρωτεύουσας σημασίας να έχω μια απάντηση, υποθέτω ότι αν προχωρήσω λίγο παραπάνω στα αγγλικά και εξοικειωθώ με τον καθημερινό λόγο θα έχω μια πρώτη απάντηση


Ioanna678593

The words kid and child are the same? I found the below (https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-main-difference-between-kid-and-children) : Ali Fields Ali Fields, B.S. from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2010) Answered May 27, 2018 "Kid" is slang for a young child. "Children" is the plural form of "child," meaning more than one child.

"Child" has a few different meanings: 1. Legally, a child is a minor, someone who is under 18. 2. Biologically, a child is a young human, before puberty (which usually hits between 10 and 16 years old). 3. Socially, a child is any son or daughter of any age. Even a grandparent is someone's child!

So while some people separate humans into children and adults, I like to remember that we all used to be children, and we all are still children to our parents. And it's always fun to act like a kid.

Because "kid" is informal, you usually don't want to use it for any academic or professional writing. The word "kid" is also used to refer to a baby goat.

To read more about this, check out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kid


jeanprendiville

I am confused. My verb book ( Theodore Papaloizos 333 Modern Greek Verbs) conjugates ακούω, ακούεις, ακούει, ακούμε, ακούετε, ακούουν. But the exercise has εσείς, ακούτε ένα παιδί. Is this an alternative?


AlejandroR666

I am not greek but I found that: Verbs ending in 'ω' preceded by a vowel = εγώ -ω, εσύ -ς, αυτός/αυτή/αυτό -ει, εμείς -με, εσείς -τε, αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά -νε

Example: λέω (stem: λέ-)

  • εγώ λέω, (ακούω)

  • εσύ λες, (ακούς)

  • (αυτός/αυτή/αυτό) λέει, (ακούει)

  • εμείς λέμε, (ακούμε)

  • εσείς λέτε, (ακούτε)

  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά λένε (ακούν - ακούνε)

http://www.memrise.com/course/50684/beginners-greek-grammar-02-verbs-present-tense/4/ http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89


jeanprendiville

Many many thanks. That is extremely helpful. :-)


Ioanna678593

@ jeanprendiville (I, as native speaker of greek language, I tell you the below: 1.about "ακούω" the right is the thread of AlejandroR666 I hear= (Εγώ) ακούω You hear=(Εσύ, only you) ακούς, only you. (Εσείς you and other "you") ακούτε He, she, it hear = (Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) ακούει We hear= (Εμείς) ακούμε They hear=(Αυτοί) ακούνεπίσημο) ή ακούνε (λιγότερο επίσημο και πιο σύγχρονο) 2.Αbout your verb book ( Theodore Papaloizos 333 Modern Greek Verbs) I look up about the author and I found the below informations: Theodore C. Papaloizos was born 1923, in Cairo, Egypt, raised in Cyprus his father homeland His mother hailed from the island of Samos, Greece(he have never lived in Greece). In 1946 Papaloizos emigrated to the United States, settling in Pittsburgh. He taked a doctorate in Greek and Latin classics.(Attention! in greek classics)

A person said for him: "Everything he does he does with love" Maybe his book: "Theodore Papaloizos 333 Modern Greek Verbs" is perfect for a person who live out of Greece, who want understand Greek language as second language... but now with the technology you have the opportunity to communicate with native speakers who live and speak every day the language... The language is not died.... We have two examples: Greek language: The first speaker died but no his language. Today's speakers can understand the texts of 2.500 years old f.e. Homere, Odyssey, (560 - 510 (π.Χ.)B.C., BC, BCE, before Christ the first register), some words are same in ancient and modern greek... Ithaka have the same name in Homere's era and today (Ιθάκη) Latin is a died language. It give in languages some roots of words but an Italian doesn't understand the texts in Latin... The words are changing. Maybe I understand but. Please correct my text and I will change my first thread. Sources:

Sources: (in english language) 1.https://www.thenationalherald.com/225629/dr-theodore-papaloizos-remarkable-story/?fbclid=IwAR2aUO7tHXwdcYJZ6rj7RAzkkeYYo5uc2kjvfgxYj1SiGEqIAeuZKPAW9JY 2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odyssey 3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin

(in greek language) 1.http://neakeratsiniou.blogspot.com/2012/06/blog-post_15.html(Παπαλοΐζος) 2.https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9B%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BD%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%AE_%CE%B3%CE%BB%CF%8E%CF%83%CF%83%CE%B1(Λατινικά) 3.https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9F%CE%B4%CF%8D%CF%83%CF%83%CE%B5%CE%B9%CE%B1(Οδύσσεια) I hope to opened your horizons(=Ελπίζω να άνοιξα τους ορίζοντες σου) @moderators Αφιέρωσα πολύ χρόνο να ψάξω και να γράψω αυτή τη δημοσίευση. Ο χρόνος που μπορώ να διαθέσω είναι λίγος. Παρακαλώ διορθώστε τα τυχόν λάθη μου με μια δημοσίευσή σας και θα τα αλλάξω. Επίσης θα ήθελα να σας θέσω τον προβληματισμό αν στα μελλοντικά σχέδια της ψηφιακής μας ύπαρξης θα ήταν καλό να φτιάξουμε ένα διαδικτυακό "αρχείο" όπου θα μπορούμε να βαθμολογήσουμε την εγκυρότητα ψηφιακών πηγών και πληροφοριών


antigonakee

If I'm not mistaken, this form of conjugation is called Katharevousa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katharevousa) It is indeed baffling how a a book of 2000 conjugates verbs in katharevousa, as it has been abolished at that point for 20 years already.


DoraMihalo

Πότε βάζουμε hear και πότε το listen


Dimitra956826

Το hear και το listen to μπορούν να χρησιμοποιηθούν το ένα αντί του άλλου σε περιπτώσεις όπως αυτή η πρόταση. Παρ' όλα αυτά, υπάρχουν κάποια σημεία που θα πρέπει να προσέξετε:

1) Όταν ακούμε κάτι προσεκτικά και εκούσια (δηλαδή όχι κάποιον τυχαίο ήχο που απλά ήρθε στ' αυτιά μας), χρησιμοποιούμε το listen to και όχι το hear. Άρα ακούμε μουσική, ραδιόφωνο και κάποιον με τον οποίο μιλάμε με listen to, αλλά ακούμε ήχους, γέλιο, θόρυβο, ή κάποιον άλλον απροσδόκητο ήχο με hear.

2) To hear συνήθως δεν χρησιμοποιείται σε μορφή γερούνδιου (ρήμα+ing), γιατί είναι stative verb, ως ρήμα αίσθησης. Παρ' όλα αυτά, τo listen to χρησιμοποιείται συχνά σε μορφή γερούνδιου (I'm listening to music, αλλά I hear a noise).

Ελπίζω να βοήθησα! ^.^

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.