1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I går spiste jeg en edderkop…

"I går spiste jeg en edderkop."

Translation:Yesterday I ate a spider.

September 25, 2014

23 Comments


js.dani

Poor edderkop. :(


DonAlonzo

Eddercop

Part spider. Part machine. All cop. The future of law enforcement.

Time for payback.


js.dani

Haha that sounds amazing. :D


PushythePirate1

Haha! That's great!


drschaf

soon on Netflix*

*hopefully


xanderayes

Did it taste like chicken?


brothauser

It caught the fly, but now what do I do?


Kongekrabbe

Welcome to Danish Amazonia! :)


ElliMay

Not even in my worst nightmare would I get that close to a spider!!!! Go away, begone, and Duo, please no more spiders!


J.C.M.H.

In Denmark? Yes, they can!


MeuamP

Why is ate (spiste) before I (jeg) in this sentence ?


Fred-3-CMY

Inversion (after i går), typical of Germanic languages such as Danish/Swedish/Norwegian, German, Dutch.


paraply666

That's disgusting...


J.C.M.H.

You were very hungry!


ReyCabarru

So is the literal English translation "I went to eat a spider"?


J.C.M.H.

No; går in i går is not a verb, but an adverb. The preposition i and the adverb går together mean "yesterday". Moreover, "I went to eat a spider" in Danish would be something like Jeg gik til at spise en edderkop.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.